Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Completed Highway Systems Threads => Topic started by: cinx on September 17, 2017, 05:17:21 pm
-
I returned from the Faroe Islands. Roads marked on Google Maps seem to correspond pretty well.
-
I returned from the Faroe Islands. Roads marked on Google Maps seem to correspond pretty well.
'Pretty well' isn't amazingly helpful, and the routes as-shown on Google Maps are very much a mess in places. I'll give it a try though.
-
Roads were clearly marked on intersections, some numbers where overlapping in places.
I was doing the driving and between admiring the wonderful landscapes and watching the road, I didn't get to review the system :D
-
Roads were clearly marked on intersections
Excellent, which would make it easy to deal with if the Ostrich comes or people taking photos there that weren't so distracted by the landscape! ;Dsome numbers where overlapping in places.
OK, I don't have any concurrent routes, having considered them a mistake. I'll look into fixing that. But, anyway, there is a draft system coming in the next update.
-
By overlapping I meant they were actually signing them both on the panels on the common path until diverging.
I tried to find such a case, but couldn't really. It's either some numbers are wrong or I had that case in Denmark or Sweden, where I drove after my Faroe trip.
Could actually be the latter, sorry for confusion (like here): https://goo.gl/maps/Eg5PRhD4h2G2
-
or I had that case in Denmark or Sweden, where I drove after my Faroe trip.
Do you remember the color of the signs? Danish signs are yellow (PR) or white (SR), Swedish signs are blue (R+L). Which color do the sheeps have?
-
Sheeps?
(https://dwhitfieldart.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/lamb-number-two.jpg?w=500)
https://dwhitfieldart.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/lamb-number-two.jpg?w=500 (https://dwhitfieldart.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/lamb-number-two.jpg?w=500)
-
:D
-
Sheeps?
In many languages, the Faroes are known as 'Sheep islands'.
(https://dwhitfieldart.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/lamb-number-two.jpg?w=500)
https://dwhitfieldart.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/lamb-number-two.jpg?w=500 (https://dwhitfieldart.files.wordpress.com/2011/04/lamb-number-two.jpg?w=500)
The prank is releasing them with #1 and #3 sprayed on - if you have #2 then that means you won't look for #2 that doesn't exist!
-
or I had that case in Denmark or Sweden, where I drove after my Faroe trip.
Do you remember the color of the signs? Danish signs are yellow (PR) or white (SR), Swedish signs are blue (R+L). Which color do the sheeps have?
They were yellow for sure, that's why I confused them. DK and FO have both yellow signs.
Sheep come in all colors. But here's one that actually came to play :D
(https://s26.postimg.org/tshdlsnyh/Capture.png)
-
I looked on the Faroe Island routes. I'm missing a few roads I traveled there:
1. on Viðoy island, the estern road, doesn't show on Google Maps aparently, but is on Openstreet. I drove there and returned on the west side
2. on Kalsoy island, no road is mapped, I drove all the way up north from Syðradalur to Trøllanes
3. on Sandoy island, the road 35 is missing
4. on Eysturoy island, the northern pass road from Eidi to Gyogv and Funningur
I could write to the guy we stayed on the island and ask if he can provide me an official road map of the country.
Thanks for the work :D
-
1, 2 and 4 have no number on OSM or Google or anything else
3 doesn't have a number on Google, but 35 is used elsewhere on Google, so I need more info before adding it as a duplicate.
-
I sent a message to the guy I stayed there, he said he will get back to me. Hopefully we will get a better road map :)
-
The only think he said he could find were these 2 web sites:
http://www.kortal.fo/ and https://hiking.fo
-
The only think he said he could find were these 2 web sites:
http://www.kortal.fo/ and https://hiking.fo
I used the former to rework the entire system. Other than the tunnel on Viðoy the routes you wanted were numbered. The tunnel is just too new for them to have done it.
-
The Faroe Islands are now also on Streetview :)
I looked for the tunnel on Viðoy road, didn't see any road number.
But maybe you can check it out to confirm some unclarities regarding their network...
-
or I had that case in Denmark or Sweden, where I drove after my Faroe trip.
Do you remember the color of the signs? Danish signs are yellow (PR) or white (SR), Swedish signs are blue (R+L). Which color do the sheeps have?
They were yellow for sure, that's why I confused them. DK and FO have both yellow signs.
They are black on white like Danish secondary routes: https://www.google.no/maps/@62.1212503,-7.0440136,3a,75y,340.93h,73.69t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1snLRhjOQtxolVqkrKCE4hlg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656.
-
I love general comments at the beginning of a peer-review :)
Well, I don't know if all routes are really signed. I've wondered about Lv52 which is not indicated on OSM or GM. I couldn't find any 52 sign on GSV. However, it's indicated on http://www.kortal.fo/ which is your source
I've checked Lv65 next. It's Lv69 on OSM but Lv65 on GSV and kortal.fo...
I guess you've strictly gone with kortal.fo. I haven't checked other routes for signs.
Comments to the routes itself:
Lv50:
Shaping point south of Lv11
Rest is fine