Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on January 05, 2019, 07:38:37 pm
-
This opened on December 20th per the AARoads Forum. There is not a point here currently.
https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=18390.msg2377903#msg2377903
It is not mapped in OSM or any of the maps on TM yet, though the Here Hybrid Day Map shows the interchange ramps being constructed.
-
OSM shows the completed interchange in Goldsboro. Even if it didn't, HERE Hybrid Day (one of the maps available in the Waypoint Editor) would give us enough info to set the new waypoint.
-
OSM shows the completed interchange in Goldsboro. Even if it didn't, HERE Hybrid Day (one of the maps available in the Waypoint Editor) would give us enough info to set the new waypoint.
It must have been added last night, I did not see it when I looked there a few hours before you did. Either way, I agree with HERE Hybrid Day being enough here.
-
Point added; in the queue
-
I am bringing back this thread after discussion with yakra below. All that is needed is a label change.
I am unsure whether to report this to mapmikey, but I think this should be OBeRd.
Looks like (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.2632221,-78.0532347,3a,17.6y,41.95h,87.46t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s5qaHHgJvcUg4aqKuyLh7GA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) it should be OBeRd, yes.
-
change made and in the queue