Highway Data Discussion > Solved Highway data updates
VA: VA VA337AltPor is discontinuous
neroute2:
You can no longer get from Turnpike Road to the MLK Freeway. 2017 traffic counts still show the old route. GSV shows that signs were still up on US 17 in 2018. VDOT LRS shows that SR 337 Alternate ends at the overpass. I wonder what's on the front of this sign.
mapmikey:
The sign said VA 337 East (no alternate banner) the only time I've been there since VA 164 opened. I thought I took a picture of it but evidently I did not.
The LRS does not show overlays, so it is impossible to know if VA 337 ALT ends at the overpass or is still (despite the impossibility of connecting to it) considered to head north to US 58/VA 141 as it used to since VA 164 was built directly on top of the old VA 337 ALT routing.
I know that recent GMSV do not indicate VA 337 ALT connecting with VA 141 anywhere or back to VA 337 near Norfolk Naval Shipyard.
yakra:
A connection can be made by Constitution Ave, but that's fictional territory...
Semi-related, in the area:
US460AltNor's concurrency with I-264 is broken; Exit 6 never got moved. There's the nagging issue of the old closed exit, and what to label it, or just ignore as not in-use...
US460AltNor's east end should be labeled US460_E, in reference to the parent route.
An argument could be made for moving Exit 7's coords to line up with VA141.
I-464 @ 6B doesn't line up with I-264(8)/US460AltNor/VA337
neroute2:
--- Quote from: mapmikey on May 18, 2019, 09:10:52 pm ---The LRS does not show overlays, so it is impossible to know if VA 337 ALT ends at the overpass or is still (despite the impossibility of connecting to it) considered to head north to US 58/VA 141 as it used to since VA 164 was built directly on top of the old VA 337 ALT routing.
--- End quote ---
http://vdot.maps.arcgis.com/home/webmap/viewer.html?layers=77bd3dffa6e74d90be88800ee6de70c0 shows overlaps (check US 58/SR 164 to the north) and shows no SR 337 Alternate overlap on any of SR 164 or US 58.
mapmikey:
It only shows overlaps of different categories of route. It doesn't for example show 3 routes on US 13-58-460 west of Bowers Hill.
On the LRS Master view the US 58-VA 164 overlap is labeled only US 58 and US 13-58-460 is labeled as only US 58.
I'm not saying VA 337 ALT is overlapped with VA 164 on paper, only that LRS doesn't prove it isn't...
Navigation
[0] Message Index
[#] Next page
Go to full version