Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on March 17, 2019, 04:32:01 pm
-
1. The point labels for US 42 should be changed to S and N (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.0462554,-82.005671,3a,75y,281.82h,87.47t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sUPorlLIJMGcYmg24wxuc-Q!2e0!7i13312!8i6656). (may affect OH 421)
2. The RichRd point should be RicRd (Richman Rd) (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.0448742,-82.0339165,3a,75y,327.02h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sJEpf4H2qHzA9mfCY7-8zcA!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo3.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DJEpf4H2qHzA9mfCY7-8zcA%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D333.92203%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656). (also affects US 42)
3. The OH 99 point should probably be relocated to the intersection itself. (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.0409439,-82.7160088,3a,75y,356.13h,88.55t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1spurLcKd7ATFnb0gorpaXbQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) There may be a shaping point needed to the south of this intersection as well.
4. Should CoLn13 be TR13 (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.0453479,-82.8313172,3a,15y,167.12h,93.3t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sBUSspWRJT0bBGGYkDJ4JdQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) (or however these are done)?
5. OH12_N should be OH12_E (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.0488277,-83.6307797,3a,75y,94.7h,77.25t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_9m2TS8EuT6xG4PqDFpaag!2e0!7i16384!8i8192).
6. I-75BL should be I-75BL_S or I-75BL/12.
7. Should TwpM10 be RdM10 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9814065,-84.1559017,3a,37.5y,111.32h,92.4t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_EFOMWE7hBhtm4lnQbdIdg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)?
8. OH114 should be OH114_W (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9816637,-84.2022309,3a,75y,297.18h,77.66t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sfmh1PVJM-DgnR3BFDbOx4w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
9. OH189 should be OH189_E (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9322625,-84.3387155,3a,75y,128.51h,78.76t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1slHFd3EM_84PLRgw0VSTaKQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
10. US127 should be US127_N (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9018735,-84.5719667,3a,75y,334.92h,79.39t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sCrBD3zqxJhPDcY3htf8E4A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
EDIT: On US 127, US224 should be US224_E.
-
Thanks. It's pretty obvious that all the systems in Ohio deserve some attention, so I will handle these as part of a general review sometime this summer once my schedule eases up.
-
1. Should the US33 points be instead be US27/33 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.8294501,-84.9364205,3a,75y,293.37h,95.07t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sjM7q12k7cRFa7YbZFQmcpQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)?
2. US24Bus should be Park Dr (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.8838177,-85.4951789,3a,75y,327.76h,93.94t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1syId3YEoL0yFLCU18f2lkEg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656). I could not find any indication that this route exists. (including in the HB). This also affects IN 5.
-
This is on my list of things to investigate this summer.
-
Adding ones east of I-77 here after clinching this Thursday, June 17th instead of sending an email since this thread already exists. The north-south part of I-76 in Akron is currently closed so turning around to go get OH 18 was fun (and I had to count two slight clinches on that route due to closures at its eastern end at OH 91 and Hicksville).
1. A point should be added at the interchange for Emmitt Rd (EmmRd) (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.0249202,-81.4767818,3a,75y,124.1h,96.59t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sSQtG5JCoQn6MZxYQUS6U6g!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!5m1!1e1).
2. I recommend replacing MohTrl with Kubler Trail (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.0352752,-81.442015,3a,15y,275.82h,88.48t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sSCpoQSaMR3NLjntYAkXEAQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!5m1!1e1) nearby. (Secondarily, should we be using Tr or Trl for "Trail"?)
3. OH225 should be OH225_S.
I am also merging this thread with the Indiana one.