Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Completed Highway Systems Threads => Topic started by: michih on July 02, 2019, 03:15:12 pm
-
A2:
Concurrency broken with A5 and E16 in Derry b/n B507_S and A5. I think you've extended A5/E16 over the bridge to A40 but A5 misses this wp. All wps need to be renamed.
Concurrency broken with A11 in Belfast b/n A6 and A24
B1:
If two named cross roads have different names but would have identical labels (Milford Parkway & Millville Parkway both would be MilPkwy), either add a 4th letter to a 3-letter part of one of the labels, or choose 3 different letters for that label.
BalRd_N = Ballee Road -> BalRd
BalRd_S = Ballyhornan Road -> BahRd
B176 is off
B2:
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.444955&lon=-6.280698
B9 is off and should be split into 2 wps
B7 -> B7_N
A3 -> A3/A26
B2Cam:
DruRd_E -> CarnRd (according to GM)
A3 needs a wp to match B2 wp "DruRd"
B2Cam itself needs another wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.466808&lon=-6.373969 to match the A3 wp
B3:
Split B31 into 2 wps?
B3Sca:
Move A26/A99 to the center of the roundabout
OulRd is off
B4:
+X865226 is off
+X218867 is off
B4Ede:
A35 -> A35/A47
B6:
Split B178 into 2 wps
A24 should be moved to the center of the roundabout
Segment east of A22 is not indicated being B6 (OSM, GM, GSV)
B7:
Split B8 into 2 wps
B10_N -> B10/B25
B8:
B25 is off
+X05 is off
B9:
A3 -> A3/A26
B10:
A25 -> A25_S
B12:
A3 -> A3/A76
B14 / GlenBalSR:
SkeRd is off
SkeRd -> SkeEastRd ?
SkeRd might be removed
+X02 is off
B15:
DurRd -> DruRd
GraRd: There is no junction, no Gra... anything nearby
GreRd is off
RatRd is off
GlenRd_S is off
GlenRd_S -> GleRd_S
+X702093 is off
GlenRd_N is off
GlenRd_N -> GleRd_N
HarRd is off
A2 is off
A2 -> A2_N ?
B16:
B93 is off
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=55.063781&lon=-6.494765
B62 -> BalRd or draft a new B62 branch
B17:
A2 -> A2_E
Split B147
Split B62!
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=55.146120&lon=-6.647045
B18:
BalRdW is off
B160_W is off
B160_S is off
B52 and B181_N might be split but I'd leave them as-is since they almost overlap (sat view)
Exceeds limits b/n B52 and A6
B23:
DruRd is off, I would position it between both "junctions" which is virtually one junction: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.523550&lon=-5.977509
B25:
GallBogRd is off
+X516587 -> Visible wp CasRd_W?
A25_E is off
+X502964 is off
NewRd is off
B30:
A25 is off
B134_N is off
Sil -> CarRd
B31:
A29_S is off
B34/B131/B196:
OSM suggests that B34 extends at east end to B131/B196 junction.
GSV could be interpreted that B34 just extends to the junction west of the B131/B196 junction and that the section in-between is B196 or B131. The parallel road should be B196 too.
I would go with OSM if you don't have an official source.
B34:
BovRd is indicated being a B106 branch according to OSM and GSV
A29 -> A29/A45
B35:
KilRd_E -> KilRd
KilRd_W -> KinRd or KicRd
A4 -> A4/A45
B36:
EshRd source? OSM inidcates Drumshancorick Road
B38:
Split B101 into 2 wps
B39:
A11: OSM and GM suggests it being B126; GSV 2008-2018 just indicates "(A12)" and "(M1)"
Is B39 really concurrent to A52 here? If it's not signed, I would split the route.
OSM shows a B39 branch off A52 at A52_W junction but I cannot find anything on GSV
A52_W wp needs to be split into 2 wps if the B39 branch exists. If not, the wp should be at the western junction
OldBalRd should be moved a little bit because it's virtually one junction (overlapping)
B40:
DruRd is off
B74 is off
B44:
B74 is off
SpeRd_S -> BarRd
B45:
Exceeds limits b/n B128_W and A28
B115 -> B115/B128
B46:
Exceeds limits b/n DruRd and GreRd
Exceeds limits b/n B80 and B46Dro
StrRd -> StrRd_W
LenRd_W -> LemRd or LerRd
LenRd_E -> LenRd or LegRd
GreRd is off
BlaRd is off
CasRd -> RocRd or MalRd
+X840779 is off
B47:
B162 is off
+X306799 is off
SpeRd is off
+X265386 is off
B48:
GorRd_S -> GorRd_W
GorRd_N -> GocRd
+X431505 is off
Hol -> LouRd
+X452201 -> visible wp DonRd ?
B49:
Exceeds limits b/n B69/B74 and B48_N
B128:
B45/B115 -> B45_N
B1-B49 done.
-
B50:
+X423472 is off
B84_N is off
B53:
Split A26 into two wps
Split B98 into two wps
B56:
Split B59 into two wps ?
B58:
A8 -> A8_N
B62:
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.949607&lon=-6.477181
Exceeds limits b/n B64 and B93_N (should be fixed with the new wp)
A26_S -> A26/A42
B64:
ResRd source? -> OmeRd?
A26 is off
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.952749&lon=-6.484616 (it's indicated being a B64 branch?)
BalRd_S -> BalRd
B66:
+X888659 is off
B68:
GreRd is off
B69:
+X935499 is off
+X721337 is off
B70:
PlaRd is off
B72:
MainSt_Cas -> MainSt
+X272046 is off
B75:
KeaRd is off
B64 -> B64/B70
B79:
A27 -> A25/A27
B80:
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.495412&lon=-7.320306
B81:
MonRd_E source? -> DerRd_E
+X885542 is off
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.437878&lon=-7.813500
A4 -> A4/A32
B83:
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.419205&lon=-7.164212, B83 branch?
B84:
+X588244 is off
MainSt_Dru -> MainSt_E
DruRd -> DruRdS
B90:
TroRd is off
Split A2 into 2 wps
B150_S is off
MilRd_E -> isn't it B90 too?
LunRd_W -> LunRd
MilRd_W -> HolRd
B92:
RivCre -> RivCres
B94:
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.749595&lon=-5.996845
Junction with A57 is not an interchange, B94 and A57 wps need to be moved
B95:
HigRd_N: B95 branch?
B90: B95 branch?
B97:
LisHillRd is off
B99:
B100 is off
+X909340 is off
B149 is off
+X907376 is off
A2 is off
-
B105:
StaRd_N, is it a B105 branch?
ColRd -> DruRd
A3 -> A3/A26
B106:
+X973157 is off, visible wp MulRd to the north?
BovRd, is it a B106 branch?
B108:
KinRd is off
KinRd -> MainSt_N
B111:
B131, is it a B111 branch? If not B131 -> ToB131
B113:
A1_N -> A1/A2
B115:
B128 is off
B128 -> B128_E
B45 -> B45/B128
MarSt_S -> UppEngSt_S
B118:
MouPark, is it a B118 branch?
B122:
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.495362&lon=-7.312163
B123:
A32 is off
B127:
+X904326 is off
B128:
MainSt, is it a B106 branch?
B131:
BlaRd -> BlaRd_S
B111 -> ToB111?, see B111
B134:
BalRd is off
B135:
+X360679 is off
+X263187 is off
B143:
MainSt is off
MainStr -> MainStr_W
B146:
+X521404 is off (and not necessary)
-
B150:
KnoRd, according to GSV, it's Knoweshead Brae, OSM and GM do not indicate any name.
GobRd_N is off
PorRd_E is off
PorRd_E -> PorRd_N
B152:
Does it exist? OSM nor GM do indicate it
B154:
Exceeds limits b/n B38 and B101
B160:
B181 is off
+X603515 is off
LinRd is off
LinRd -> LisRd
Split A29 into 2 wps
+X344161 is off
B161:
B520 -> B520_E since the B520 branch meets B161 at A45 wp too
B162:
+X280109 is off
B164:
Ard -> CarRd
B168:
+X613820 is off
B175:
CamRd -> CarRd
CloRd is off
B177:
LisSt, is it a branch of B177?
B178:
Split A23 into 2 wps
B180:
SliRd is off
+X555089 is off
B180new:
TolRd is off
btw: OSM and GM do not indicated it being B180, but GSV confirms it
B185:
RosRd is off
RingRd -> ToA29
B201:
ToA2 -> WheRd
+X946603 is off
B502:
Split A52 into 2 wps?
B503:
Does A11 exist here? See B39
B505:
Does it extend west of A23?
B507:
B527 -> B527_W
B525 is off
B511:
Brae is off
Brae -> TheBrae ?
B520:
New wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.582210&lon=-6.697031
B520coa:
Does it extend south of B161? GSV shows A45 signs but OSM and GM indicate it being B520. Is there any official source for A45?
B523:
A6 -> A6_E
A6 is no junction but just an underpass
B527:
B507 -> B507_W
B528:
A2 -> A2_N
B532:
Does it exist? Couldn't find anything on OSM, GM nor GSV
B534:
A47 is off
B536:
+X979573 is off
ConRd is off
ConRd -> CavRd
Review done!
-
dealt with the above points
-
Wow, what an extensive feedback!
May I ask why this was not fixed:
A2:
Concurrency broken with A5 and E16 in Derry b/n B507_S and A5. I think you've extended A5/E16 over the bridge to A40 but A5 misses this wp. All wps need to be renamed.
B8:
B25 is off
RooSL concurrency to StPatTR and B8 is broken b/n YelRd and B27 due to it.
-
A5 doesn't miss the A40 point. A2 does as it passes over with no junction. The two routes are not concurrent.
B8 I must have missed it.
Thanks for the concurrency shout out. Will fix.
-
Sorry, I didn't expect that the bridge in Derry has two levels. Fine.
I only found the missing B8 change because I had a quick look at HDX. I've not checked more.
-
Wow, what an extensive feedback!
Sorry, time was short, and addressing the concerns in the database was more important, IMV, than explaining.
Thanks for this review.
Like the Isle of Man, and Jersey, there's many places where OSM is wrong (albeit in an understandable way). I've also not included unsigned spurs, even if there are main routes that are unsigned (the inclusion of which is a general principle for the islands that speak English in NW Europe, based on the opinions of those there).
-
Any other comments?
-
http://travelmapping.net/devel/datacheck.php?sys=null&rg=NIR
http://travelmapping.net/logs/nmpbyregion/nir.nmp
-
System has been activated: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/3096