The 1913 route follows (going east to west) US 250 from Wooster to Ashland, US 42 from Ashland to Mansfield,
Specifically, the 1913 route splits from the route we have in TM at
Jefferson Road and crosses U.S. 250 to
Silver Road/TR 4, before joining U.S. 250. It follows OH 96 into downtown Ashland,
turns left onto Claremont Avenue, and then joins U.S. 42. The 1913 routing as shown at
https://www.lincolnhighwayassoc.org/map/ leaves U.S. 42 at TR 1455, but that turn is not signed because it quickly leads to a gap where the original roadbed is long gone. Instead, the signs follow the "second generation" route that leaves U.S. 42 a little further down the road at
TR1688, which quickly rejoins with the 1913 route. It continues straight along
Windsor Road back to
U.S. 42. In Mansfield, the route supposedly turns onto 4th Street, but I could not find any signs at or near that turn.