Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: yakra on October 25, 2018, 11:38:01 pm
-
https://www.google.com/maps/@40.7335801,-89.671554,3a,16.3y,14.18h,98.92t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sV5GbzWJKltPlR1TtkiVk5w!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41
-
Exit 0 is currently a hidden point name. Are you saying you think that should be reversed?
-
Exit 0 is currently a hidden point name.
I imagine that this is not 'exit 0', but a vestigial thing from the beginning of CHM where all routes (Interstates as that's all there was) had a shortcut to mark the whole thing clinched by putting 0 and 999 rather than having to look for specific point names.
-
...And I bet once the change to "crossroad" labels was made (by Tim himself?), this wasn't checked to see that it was a bona fide Exit 0.
-
As a staunch advocate of Exit 0's, I'm all in favor of making the switch if it's the right thing to do. :)
-
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/commit/9cb4f908fd98504b3ae08c9baf8ed0a4d78c8acd