Ribbon cutting for the new interchange is Tuesday 8/15 according to the website.Same; I have at least close to the correct alignment in OSM as roads under construction so that can be used for the point estimation.
I drove through there last week and while the exit was still closed, the mainline of I-190 had been firmly realigned.
So, methinks we can go ahead and add the recentering/renaming of this point to the active to-do list.
It looks like an on-ramp from the former Anamosa Street exit remains so perhaps I should star it, i.e. not mark as closed. But it doesn't have its own exit number, so it would remain with a name instead of a number. That's an argument for keeping the whole set as it is.They did close that onramp and landscaped over last? year or so. It was never an exit of its own, just the 1C NB onramp stuck in a weird position due to land constraints (kinda like Exit 186 in Casper WY; that's stayed numbered).
The I-90 exit is really 1A and 1B, so renaming it to 1A would omit 1B.So is the I-229 south end; SD is nothing if not consistent.
Given the short length of the route, I don't know if changing the current style to exit numbers really helps.
The I-90 exit is really 1A and 1B, so renaming it to 1A would omit 1B. And it shouldn't be "1" because of the 1C.Both 1A and 1 are acceptable per http://cmap.m-plex.com/tools/manual_wayptlabels.php
Waypoint | Description |
4 or 4A | Exits 4A & 4B in one interchange. Usually drop the letter if the lower letter is A. If there is another interchange with the same number and different letters, optionally keep the A. |
GMSV shows that Exit 1C is signed as North Street so I should change that.
It looks like an on-ramp from the former Anamosa Street exit remains so perhaps I should star it, i.e. not mark as closed. But it doesn't have its own exit number, so it would remain with a name instead of a number. That's an argument for keeping the whole set as it is.Un-star it, I guess you mean?
IMO, the way to go here is to change SilSt to NorSt and leave everything else as is.My $0.02:
It looks like an on-ramp from the former Anamosa Street exit remains so perhaps I should star it, i.e. not mark as closed. But it doesn't have its own exit number, so it would remain with a name instead of a number. That's an argument for keeping the whole set as it is.Un-star it, I guess you mean?
My first thought was to leave it in, but the_spui_ninja makes a good case for deleting it on 1PPI grounds.
FWIW, The SilSt/NorSt/1C <-> *AnaSt distance falls just short of the .5 mi "double half interchanges" threshold.
Going with the exit numbers creates an issue with US 16, whose last points are labeled I-190, SilSt, *AnaSt, I-90. I-190 then I-190(1C) would be odd IMO. Unless I renamed I-190->SD44_W.I'd say "SD44_W" is a better option than plain "I-190" here. I-190 just ends, and doesn't go anywhere that is not US16.