Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Jim on February 07, 2019, 09:32:01 pm
-
The recent rerouting of WA 99 in Seattle has resulted in both a point with the visible label AurAve and one with a hidden alt label AurAve.
-
Also, I think the route could use a shaping point around Yesler Way so it doesn't look like the tunnel goes under the shoreline and piers. :)
-
Any objections to me removing the offending alt label?
-
Having heard no objections, I am removing the offending alt label with tonight's update.
-
Also, I think the route could use a shaping point around Yesler Way so it doesn't look like the tunnel goes under the shoreline and piers. :)
Yeah, you're probably right. I will add that shaping point in.
-
Shaping point added at Yesler Way: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/2619
-
Necroposting here, only semi-on-topic, rather than start a new topic...
Was AlaWay intended rather than AlaWy ? It's referred to as such in the updates entry (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/b28e3ac2457dbbb263195460755672cf51de5ef0/updates.csv#L4775).
Right now there are 762 primary labels ending in "Way" and only 14 ending in "Wy".
-
That must have been a mistake on my part. I've looked at Thomas Guide map atlases for so many years growing up, and they always abbreviated Way as Wy, so I guess that's why I did that there.
-
Necroposting here, only semi-on-topic, rather than start a new topic...
Was AlaWay intended rather than AlaWy ? It's referred to as such in the updates entry (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/b28e3ac2457dbbb263195460755672cf51de5ef0/updates.csv#L4775).
Right now there are 762 primary labels ending in "Way" and only 14 ending in "Wy".
Did a pull request to fix this waypoint label as well as another on that route that had the same issue (keeping old waypoints as alternates, of course).