Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Topic started by: michih on August 31, 2019, 04:24:08 pm
-
I've started drafting the system: http://travelmapping.net/hb/index.php?u=null&sys=argrn
Sources and notes to routes: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/master/hwy_data/ARG/argrn/README.md
I've only drafted RN3, RN5, RN7 and RN8 with more than 3,000 miles so far. I'll continue drafting argrn system but there are many unsigned exits in Argentina. I need to check GSV but it has issues in some Argentinan regions. I'll label the unsigned freeway exits (GSJs) according to the nearest km posts. Since most are unsigned, I'll likely do it continuously for all GSJs. I need to revise the labels for the freeway parts of the existing routes.
Once I'll have completed the system, I'll check for unsigned freeway routes and add a system like cannf, eursf or usasf.
-
If you'd like, I can take this over. I found a log from 2018: https://www.argentina.gob.ar/obras-publicas/vialidad-nacional/transporte-de-cargas/formularios (tramos and eventos PDFs) and a (slightly flawed in that it's missing a few segments) lookup of road conditions: https://www.argentina.gob.ar/obras-publicas/vialidad-nacional/estado-de-las-rutas
-
No, it's mine :) for the time being...
-
There is a log for routes and junctions: https://www.argentina.gob.ar/sites/default/files/tabla_evento_0.pdf
I'll go with RN9_U111 style for the unsigned GSJs. The U index could be anything but I'll go with the number of the nearest km post.
-
No, it's mine :) for the time being...
Is it still yours, or can I do the work once I'm done with Brasil?
-
No, it's mine :) for the time being...
Is it still yours, or can I do the work once I'm done with Brasil?
Go for it! I hope that the fucked up GSV behavior has been fixed meanwhile. Please consider the readme (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/master/hwy_data/ARG/argrn/README.md), especially the first point: Unsigned GSJs should be named with RN9_U111 style. The U index could be anything, e.g. derived from the nearest km / mile post. See http://forum.travelmapping.net/index.php?topic=3620
Please threat the longest bitch out there (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Route_40_(Argentina)) well :)
-
Thanks. I found a nice GIS viewer: https://www.argentina.gob.ar/obras-publicas/vialidad-nacional/sig-vial
-
OK, Argentina, I get that you want the Falklands, but WTF is this (https://www.google.com/maps/@-32.3254924,-60.0159098,3a,45.8y,151.56h,83.34t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1suIt0Y8FMgFj_vngkar_jlg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?entry=ttu), nowhere near them?
-
Now in preview: https://travelmapping.net/user/mapview.php?sys=argrn
-
Thanks :)
-
It's not yet complete, but argsf is now live.
-
An extension of Autopista Circunvalación (C) (https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?r=arg.autcir) opens today. Source (https://www.skyscrapercity.com/threads/219431/post-187334011).
I wonder what "(C)" stands for? Sure, the other Salta beltway are named A and B but is that the best name?
btw, A + B are not indicated as motorway on OSM. Should they be belong to the argsf system at all? In addition, they are just short segment. A just with interchange at north end, B w/o any interchange.
-
An extension of Autopista Circunvalación (C) (https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?r=arg.autcir) opens today. Source (https://www.skyscrapercity.com/threads/219431/post-187334011).
I wonder what "(C)" stands for? Sure, the other Salta beltway are named A and B but is that the best name?
btw, A + B are not indicated as motorway on OSM. Should they be belong to the argsf system at all? In addition, they are just short segment. A just with interchange at north end, B w/o any interchange.
I'll get to it in a few days.
I couldn't figure out neighborhood names so I went with ABC.
They are signed as autopistas: A (https://www.google.com/maps/@-24.8058753,-65.3751909,3a,40.6y,356.88h,85.88t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sa0sHQgODDY2AeUw7AuNN9A!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?entry=ttu) B (https://www.google.com/maps/@-24.8391471,-65.370871,3a,23.7y,191.99h,84.46t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s9A-szFo3SYVYvIPMt4LBDg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192?entry=ttu)
-
And mapped now to RN 9 (I fudged it thru the two circles).