Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: oscar on May 02, 2022, 10:49:51 am
-
I drove the short northbound VA 403, on my way home from the Outer Banks. It might be unsigned. The signs in both directions on VA 165, and eastbound on US 58, don't mention VA 403, but instead use To I-264/To I-64. Could've missed signage on southbound VA 403, or westbound US 58, or on I-264 (looked in those places on GMSV, didn't see any, imagery is usually several years old).
VA 168 has a waypoint for VA 404, but there's no VA 404 in the HB, nor did I see any signage for it (but I didn't leave VA 168 to look for it). Suggest renaming or deleting the unused VA404 point on VA 168.
-
Last time I was in Norfolk (last year), 403 was still signed on WB 58 (https://www.google.com/maps/@36.8537906,-76.1760943,3a,75y,308.14h,86.78t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sktAoF6_zkZuLq6SF5VzK6Q!2e0!7i16384!8i8192). Though, in typical Virginia Beach fashion, 403 is signed as continuing north from 58. Unless it's confirmed those westbound signs have been removed, I'd suggest leaving 403.
-
I clinched VA 404 Thursday Night, and I did not see any shields on it either (as I had expected) (http://vahighways.com/route-log/va401-420.htm). That point on VA 168 should definitely be renamed to PriAnneRd.
-
2019 GMSV still has 403 posted on 58 WB, so no change here yet.
Renamed the VA 404 point on VA 168.
-
I clinched VA 404 Thursday Night, and I did not see any shields on it either (as I had expected) (http://vahighways.com/route-log/va401-420.htm). That point on VA 168 should definitely be renamed to PriAnneRd.
A small subset of my friends have referred to VA 404 as "Highway Not Found" for a while now. ;D
-
Not to be confused with US Federal Route File Not Found ;)
-
Not to be confused with US Federal Route File Not Found ;)
Well I did find an error US 404 shield (https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10217206865964228&set=a.1047895338134) in DE earlier this year.
-
Maybe we should modify the shield generator to use a special "not found" shield for all routes numbered 404.
-
GSV shows PriAnneSt as clearly still PriAnneRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@36.8567781,-76.273528,3a,75y,218.47h,83.65t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sI9ocU8gUgq91CA3ImXnk6Q!2e0!7i16384!8i8192).
-
corrected and in the queue