Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: mapcat on May 15, 2022, 06:53:55 pm
-
Based on signage, it looks like this route has been extended. Based on the 2019 map here (https://dot.sd.gov/media/documents/CADD-Mapping/County/greg.pdf), it extends to the dead end at a ranch gate (https://imgur.com/gorcTkN) (note 37 mile marker) close to where the section lines marked 284 St & 356 Ave intersect. A sign (https://imgur.com/byPdzqs) pointing that direction at the intersection of 281 St and 350 Ave indicates that the road continues for 8 miles. This sign (https://imgur.com/YPpAC4p) is the last one posted, and it appears at the corner of 282 St and 352 Ave.
-
I concur with these findings. I know I posted about the same thing with the same conclusion quite a while back. Given that I can't the post here, it may have been as far back as the CHM days.
v.
-
I think I said something about this as well, but I don't remember. This also aligns with the SD pavement logs here (https://dot.sd.gov/media/documents/Mitchell_Region_Highway_Log.pdf) (page 241). I know for sure I extended the route on OSM.
Does the endpoint you saw correspond with the end of the tertiary road segment? The tertiary road should correspond to the gravel section and the secondary to the paved section, unless I messed something up.
-
Does the endpoint you saw correspond with the end of the tertiary road segment? The tertiary road should correspond to the gravel section and the secondary to the paved section, unless I messed something up.
Yes. My recollection is that the paved segment matches what you have as secondary in OSM, and also matches what appears in satellite imagery.
-
Does the endpoint you saw correspond with the end of the tertiary road segment? The tertiary road should correspond to the gravel section and the secondary to the paved section, unless I messed something up.
Yes. My recollection is that the paved segment matches what you have as secondary in OSM, and also matches what appears in satellite imagery.
Cool, then that gives a good point to which the route should be extended.
-
Sorry to bring this up again, but there was a miscommunication (that was probably my fault); the route ends at the end of the tertiary segment, not the secondary segment. Sorry if I wasn't clear on that.
-
Does the new file not end at the correct place? Or did I edit the wrong segment? I added about half a mile; I thought based on the linked map that's what you wanted.
If I screwed up, a point suggestion would be welcomed.
-
If I screwed up, a point suggestion would be welcomed.
I don't think it's your fault, I think I was just unclear about where the route ended. Sorry about that.
The DOT GIS (https://sdbit.maps.arcgis.com/apps/webappviewer/index.html?id=1ee135426efd435ab22d191e4e4ff776 (https://sdbit.maps.arcgis.com/apps/webappviewer/index.html?id=1ee135426efd435ab22d191e4e4ff776)) has the correct endpoint (at the end of the tertiary segment on OSM) (attached a screenshot as well).
-
That looks like the point I put in, and the point is also where the color turns from yellow to white in OSM.
-
By "the end of the tertiary segment", the_spui_ninja meant the southeastern end of the tertiary segment (where the white road in OSM turns into a narrower white road). The route should be extended by about 5 miles.
-
By "the end of the tertiary segment", the_spui_ninja meant the southeastern end of the tertiary segment (where the white road in OSM turns into a narrower white road). The route should be extended by about 5 miles.
Yeah, sorry I haven't replied this week has been a doozy.
-
I hope this listing has been correctly updated now.
-
Yes, it has! Sorry for any confusion I caused on my end!