Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on May 01, 2019, 04:29:15 am
-
It seems that these points should be lined up with their respective routes though MD 543 is a bit odd with the overpass over US 40 before turning north to end there.
The lack of a connection with MD 24 looks to be legitimate based on OSM.
-
It seems that these points should be lined up with their respective routes though MD 543 is a bit odd with the overpass over US 40 before turning north to end there.
The lack of a connection with MD 24 looks to be legitimate based on OSM.
Can verify from field observation that a conncting road is required to get between US40 and MD24.
The intersection with MD 7 does look like the waypoint needs recentering. Not entirely sure what to do about the MD 543 intersection.
-
Both fixed.
As for what to do about MD 543, easy - this is what we have shaping points for.
There's even precedent for this exact solution - see US 83 at NE 2, for example.