Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Completed Highway Systems Threads => Topic started by: michih on December 23, 2021, 01:26:39 pm
-
System is in preview: https://travelmapping.net/hb/index.php?sys=reud
Please report issues here!
-
The system has 86 routes for 321 miles. We have no travels on the island so far but I'm going to peer-review system soon.
-
N1/N2/N3:
Are the motorway exits numbered? It's indicated by OSM but not on GM nor 2015 GSV. Have exit numbers been added since 2015?
N1A, N2F, N3B, N4A:
Should the A, B and F suffixes really be banners? It's the first time I see this and I don't see any added value. On the contrary, it odd in HB (https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?r=reu.n001a). Same for the D routes with suffixes. What's different for Reunion?
N1A:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.164958&lon=55.287516
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.178975&lon=55.288551
N2:
N102 -> N102_W
N6 -> N6/N102
D30 -> D30_W
N3b -> N3B, just like N1A on N1 or N4A on N7
N3:
N3b -> N3B
Add wp for exits 27, 28 and 30 because they are GSJ, not sure if the
N6:
D49 -> RueStaGim
D3Cam:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.093970&lon=55.705587 to match N2's wp
D3Riv:
D26 is off, please check satellite view because OSM is also off. The junction is closer to the river
RueFla -> RueFia
D4:
Add wp at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.985242&lon=55.298390
CheSanSou -> CheSansSou
D6 is off
D5:
Add wp at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.012051&lon=55.276409
D6:
Should there be a spur for the section to N1?
D7:
Add wp for Rue de l'Église
D9:
ToN1 -> CheBru as suggested by GM?
D11:
Add wp at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.212262&lon=55.302512 to match N1A's wp
Add wp at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.240805&lon=55.333006 to match N1A's wp
D16B:
Add wp at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.236932&lon=55.339028
D17E:
D19 -> D11
D20:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.284611&lon=55.411037
RueBonAcc -> RueVol
D22:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.175088&lon=55.290408
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.173480&lon=55.290713
D26:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.248955&lon=55.465542
D26E:
End -> BrasLong ?
D27:
CheAla (should be CheOrtLor) should be moved to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.235990&lon=55.504839 or http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.236270&lon=55.505089 which look more major
D28:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.285731&lon=55.469029
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.305788&lon=55.497361
End -> CheDim
D29:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.348295&lon=55.510520
D31:
Add wp in Petite-Île
D33:
wikisara (https://routes.fandom.com/wiki/Route_d%C3%A9partementale_fran%C3%A7aise_D33_(974)) indicates a length of 8.6km (it's just 4.8km in HB) but the end in Jean Petit. OSM and GM indicate the end in Grand Coude. Adding a wp extends the route to 9.6km in HB. I tend to extend the route nonetheless.
D36:
ChePetTam -> ChePetCha
Add wp http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.228584&lon=55.575465 ?
D37:
SenJacPay -> CheBar
D38:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.298621&lon=55.453816 to match D28's wp
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.303419&lon=55.460240 to match N1's wp
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.314614&lon=55.476757 to match N3's wp
D44:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.887503&lon=55.472390 to match N6's wp
D46:
Move CheVert to a more major junction, e.g. Chemin Sarabe
D47:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.966186&lon=55.665303
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.932320&lon=55.646026 for N2's motorway exit
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.937921&lon=55.674672 for N2's motorway exit
D48:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.966917&lon=55.659541
Check location of the end of the road. OSM and GM indicate it heading to Bras Marron. We minimum need a wp at the junction where the routes split
Add wp for Mare à Poule d'Eau
D49:
N6 -> RueStaGim
D50:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.919558&lon=55.494167
D51:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.909553&lon=55.567799
D52:
OSM, GM and wikisara (https://routes.fandom.com/wiki/Route_d%C3%A9partementale_fran%C3%A7aise_D52_(974)) suggest an extension at west end
Thus, RueLouMan -> RuePEJ_N
Exceeds limits b/n CheExpHoa and D48
D53:
End -> Tak
D54:
End is off
Add wp(s) between End and N2 because it is a dead-end road
D58:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.956625&lon=55.666748
D61:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.915667&lon=55.523867
D63B:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.951110&lon=55.622765
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.925227&lon=55.626813 and shaping point for N2 to avoid overlapping of the lines
D70:
Add one or two wps because it is dead-end
D71:
Add wp at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.267472&lon=55.512655 to match N3's wp
D73:
Exceeds limits, and it's a dead-end. I'd add a wp for the parking site at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.370580&lon=55.553243
D111:
Add http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-21.255307&lon=55.369659 to clarify the route and to have anything in-between
D240:
End -> PalRou
D242:
End -> TerFine
-
Please mark the data checks FP and remove the unused alt labels. The system should be ready for activation then.
You might want to remove (or update) the unprocessed wpt files from the root directory (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/tree/master/hwy_data/REU) to avoid NMPs due to changed coords or whatsoever.
-
Activated