Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on May 14, 2019, 06:44:51 pm
-
For US 460 BUS (Christiansburg), I noticed that the VA 111 points were marked as S and N when VA 111 is posted W (https://www.google.com/maps/@37.1519254,-80.4144944,3a,75y,43.2h,95.7t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sBIQdQQQRng5Q7A8tZ0vG7Q!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) and E (https://www.google.com/maps/@37.134366,-80.3871761,3a,75y,348.24h,84.05t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1ssuILPVAa6cFgW0W9nYwHRQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
I also believe that the VA 111 point at JacSt is better served as Yellow Sulphur Rd (https://www.google.com/maps/@37.1498864,-80.4051942,3a,75y,346.46h,79.13t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sKGFh6_5ckQ_jQ0NfvkNc-g!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo0.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DKGFh6_5ckQ_jQ0NfvkNc-g%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D257.98938%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656). (Unrelated, but my favorite part of Yellow Sulphur Rd (https://www.google.com/maps/@37.1877292,-80.4068197,3a,37.5y,63.25h,86.5t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sqqWngDazIb1ldFgS3RjMkw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) is at its northern endpoint where Sulphur is also spelled as Sulfur right next to it.)
-
corrections made...in the queue