Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Completed Highway Systems Threads => Topic started by: si404 on January 28, 2016, 07:31:47 am
-
This system is almost ready for activation.
Any more changes that need to be made before then?
-
IN 44/144 in Franklin has been turned over to the city: http://www.franklin.in.gov/egov/documents/1384808057559.pdf
Only thing I can see that needs to be changed.
-
IN 44/144 in Franklin has been turned over to the city: http://www.franklin.in.gov/egov/documents/1384808057559.pdf
When I was there in December 2014 (more than a year after the relinquishment) the signs were gone in Franklin but the reference markers remained. Not saying that's a reason to keep it, but thought the info may be useful.
-
http://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=16755.msg2122100#new
some more discussion on AAroads
-
Pull request made for Business routes in Muncie and Truck 15 in Wabash.
-
Any more changes or is this ready to move into "active" status?
-
IN4Ash should be called IN 4 (Ashley) instead of (Ashland).
IN15TrkGos is unsigned.
-
IN4Gos no longer ends at US33/IN15. Its current western terminus is at what I suspect is the eastern Goshen city limit.
New route: IN931 is signed at IN4 in Lakeville. IIRC it was signed in both directions.
GMSV is sadly no help for either of these. Nor am I, since it was too dark for my camera when I was there. But this semi-official site indicates that IN931 is signed from somewhere in Lakeville to somewhere south of South Bend: http://us31plysb.com/faq.html#14
-
Just made a pull request dealing with a review from ajfarina. I believe this sufficiently reviewed to be activated and will do so on Sunday unless I hear otherwise.
-
IN 930: there are two waypoints with very long labels referring to two named roads. I thought that convention was limited to numbered routes, for intersections of two named roads we use just one (for brevity, at least).
GosRd/ColBlvd => ColBlvd
WasBlvd/ColBlvd => WasBlvd
I peeked at a few other IN routes, didn't see similar labels there. (I haven't tried to review the system, just noticed because I first traveled IN 930 a few weeks ago.)
Also for IN930, HobRdf => HobRd
-
IN 3 follows IN 7 and IN 750 north of CR 200N in North Vernon now.
-
IN 3 follows IN 7 and IN 750 north of CR 200N in North Vernon now.
Is IN750 truncated then?
-
No:
(http://i66.tinypic.com/fxxldi.jpg)
-
^^ cool. I've made that change and the changes suggested by oscar locally and they will probably be pulled in this evening.
-
Signal boost: michihdeu writes on GitHub (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/747) that:
If I'm not mistaken, systems.csv is wrong. You've copied usain to the active block but "Level" column is still preview...
-
Si fixed it before the site update and the system is "green" in the HB: http://tm.teresco.org/hb/index.php?sys=usain :).
GitHub activities are shown in chronological order. Si's commits, my comment, another commit by Si, merge by Jim, another fix by Jim.
-
Ah. I must have overlooked Si's most recent commit then.