Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: froggie on August 18, 2018, 02:19:45 pm
-
James,
Cleaning up the Alabama Interstate and US routes in preparation for creating the state lists. Noticing that I-59 at the GA/AL line is a bit off to the southwest. Also believe OSM's border is a little off as well. Based on the pavement change, proposing the revised point here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.714141&lon=-85.553595
I-10 and I-20 are okay. Have not checked I-85 yet.
-
Caught up to I-85. Would like to move that stateline crossing to here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.855013&lon=-85.178161
It's where OSM has the state line.
-
Do whatever you need to do with the borders man. I fully trust ya as I have no GA updates in the pipeline.
-
Going to wait and see if I need to make any updates to the US routes crossing that border before I commit, so I can do it all at once.
-
Going to wait and see if I need to make any updates to the US routes crossing that border before I commit, so I can do it all at once.
@froggie: You've recently changed I-59 in AL (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/commit/6dfda77a3a0fb5b6d6e4d20fad166281423c7be3#diff-78de1d296ffe5a839e7f80ae7f9b04f2) but you've not made any change to GA I-59. Do you still plan to do it?
-
I skipped over that step. Should probably reevaluate at some point.
-
I've renamed the topic from GA to AL so that it's clearly "assigned" to you now (instead of to "anyone") :)
-
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/2274
Didn't just change I-59 but did a little research this morning and made a comprehensive update to points all along the AL/GA line. The legal definition of the border along the Chattahoochie River is the average water mark on the western bank. Several points crossing the river were adjusted to this...I specifically omitted US 82 however due to the reservoir. Opted not to change the I-85 point.
North of the river, I adjusted locations to match signage & pavement changes given past precedent (routes such as US 411), which are often different than where OSM shows the border.
I omitted locations where there's a state route on the Georgia side but not on the Alabama side (i.e. GA 109, north end of GA 311).
Here's the list of routes on the Georgia side that I updated:
ga.i059
ga.us011
ga.us078
ga.us084
ga.ga005
ga.ga008
ga.ga020
ga.ga037
ga.ga038
ga.ga039sproma
ga.ga058
ga.ga062
ga.ga114
ga.ga136
ga.ga301