Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Bickendan on July 23, 2020, 03:41:53 am
-
Per discussion on AARoads, xonhulu notes that ODOT's preparing to take NW Cornelius Pass Rd between US 30 and 26 from Multnomah and Washington Counties.
https://www.oregon.gov/odot/projects/pages/project-details.aspx?project=CornPassTransfer
It appears that it will be assigned OR 127 and share the same for its highway number.
-
And it is official as of March 1, 2021.
https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=28682.msg2579009#msg2579009
-
And signed photos have been added to the AARoads Forum:
https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=28682.msg2618115#msg2618115
-
I see that this route was added to the HB a while ago. The only issue I see is that OldCorPassRd should be OldCPRd.
Otherwise, I do not think we need this thread anymore.
-
After completing this route today, I noticed that all of the waypoints are in the reverse order.
US 26 (southern terminus) should be the start, and US 30 (northern terminus) the end point.
https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?units=miles&r=or.or127
-
Quirk of Oregon. The zero point is at the northern end, not the southern end. While other OR routes are actually reverse of what they should be (OR 31, 99), 127 is correct.
OR 35 is correct, however.
-
Quirk of Oregon. The zero point is at the northern end, not the southern end.
Yeah, the mile markers did count down when going north to US 30.