Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Completed Highway Systems Threads => Topic started by: panda80 on January 14, 2019, 03:23:06 am
-
I've drafted a first version for the national road network of Morocco. michih had some observations, I will upload the files to github after I will implement them, probably this week.
-
As mentioned here (http://forum.travelmapping.net/index.php?topic=2870.msg12750#msg12750) I'm not sure about the "correct" system name.
The active mara system is called Morocco Autoroutes (French).
Si has called it Morocco National Roads in the master thread and I've also called marn Morocco National Roads (English) in systems.csv
However, I think panda is right to call it "Morocco Route Nationale" (which should be Morocco Routes Nationales though) to be consistent with mara.
Or should we rename mara to Morocco Motorways?
Thoughts?
-
N1:
BlvdMoulSoul --> BlvdMouSou
BlvdMoulRach --> BlvdMouRac
RouHaou --> RouHao
AveMoh --> AveMohV
AveMoulRach --> AveMouRac
BlvdRes --> BlvdRes_N or AveForRoy
BlvdYouTach --> BlvdYouTac
BlvdMohZer --> BlvdMohZer_W
BarrEstOue --> BarEstOue
BlvdMar : What's your source?
AveHas --> AveHasII
Please check the other routes more thorough, not just quick.
@ALL: Are AveHasII and AveMoh fine?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=27.162266&lon=-13.204150
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.040512&lon=-6.816013
-
N1A:
Fine
N1B:
BlvdMoh --> BlvdMohV
N2:
Another GSJ directly east of GareTanMor
Move R417 to the center of the roundabout
BniBou : Street name, not name of the town
AveMoh --> AveMohV
Move P6204 to the roundabout. You might call it P6204_S and add P6204_N but never position the wp in-between in situations like this http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.939418&lon=-2.739930
P6010/P6011 --> P6010
Delete +X53
Move +X20 to the north, e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.047383&lon=-5.020827
N3:
Fine
-
N1 - need a border point (and file split) MAR/ESH just south of Tah as southern part of the route is in Western Sahara (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_status_of_Western_Sahara), which we're treating as part of Morocco the country, but not Morocco the region.
Also the Mauritania border is the line just to the south - the one you have the point at is the cease-fire line between Moroccan-controlled Western Sahara and SADR (http://[url=https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sahrawi_Arab_Democratic_Republic)-controlled Western Sahara.
And I'm not sure the road actually arrives at that border - either it ends where Moroccan control ends (as you have it, though it would need renaming something like "PosFroGue" for Poste Frontiere El Guerguarat) or it goes nearly to the border before heading down the peninsular to Al-Kuwira.
-
N1 - need a border point (and file split) MAR/ESH just south of Tah as southern part of the route is in Western Sahara (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_status_of_Western_Sahara), which we're treating as part of Morocco the country, but not Morocco the region.
Also the Mauritania border is the line just to the south - the one you have the point at is the cease-fire line between Moroccan-controlled Western Sahara and SADR (http://[url=https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sahrawi_Arab_Democratic_Republic)-controlled Western Sahara.
And I'm not sure the road actually arrives at that border - either it ends where Moroccan control ends (as you have it, though it would need renaming something like "PosFroGue" for Poste Frontiere El Guerguarat) or it goes nearly to the border before heading down the peninsular to Al-Kuwira.
So basically we will have Morocco as country with 2 regions, Morocco and Western Sahara? The ESH part will be then esh.n001? Regarding the end point I wasn't sure, wikipedia gives Guerguarat, OSM Al-Kuwira. I decided for the first, seeing that there is a border check at Guerguarat. I hope to upload today the rest of the files and then I will implement your corrections.
-
So basically we will have Morocco as country with 2 regions, Morocco and Western Sahara? The ESH part will be then esh.n001?
Yep.
-
BlvdMar : What's your source?
Gmaps, the name seems to be Boulevard de la Marine.
After more reading about the West Sahara politics, I think it's better to prolongate N1 until Al-Kuwira. Otherways we have to make 3 regions: Morocco, Morocco controlled West Sahara and Polisario-controlled West Sahara, which is maybe too much. I will also accordingly adapt the other highways that go through West Sahara.
N2:
Another GSJ directly east of GareTanMor
What is a GSJ? You mean a new WP at the next exit, east of the bridge over the railway?
-
What is a GSJ? You mean a new WP at the next exit, east of the bridge over the railway?
Grade-separated junction (aka interchange or "planfreier Knotenpunkt") which has to get a wp.
http://cmap.m-plex.com/tools/manual_includepts.php
1.Required intersections.
- International border points (if applicable).
- State/subdivisional border points (if applicable and only if in a country we have split into subdivisions, such as the US, Canada, Mexico, the UK, Russia, etc.) .
[...]
- Highways intersecting at an interchange.
btw: I think Russia doesn't have subdivisions, has it......
-
btw: I think Russia doesn't have subdivisions, has it......
No, I got rid with the move from CHM to TM as it led to silly tiny routes, but still left large (though not quite as large as now) routes.
-
After finally finding out how to push a request from more commits, I uploaded the .wpt files for both ESH and MAR.
-
I'll check and add them to the csv files this weekend
-
ESH N1:
AveHas --> AveHasII
PosFroElGue --> PosFroGue (3 words only)
ESH N1Mau:
MAR/MAU --> MAR/MRT https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/master/regions.csv
ESH N1B:
BlvdMoh --> BlvdMohV
MAR N2:
Move RouCha to the underpass
MAR N4:
X1 --> +X1 or OulBou
R411_S is off
R705 is off
P7003 is off
P4555 is off
Move N13_S to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.167564&lon=-5.531166 (don't forget syncing N13 wpt file)
P7073 is off
Move N6_E to the roundabout (and sync N6 wpt file)
Move +X20 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.422787&lon=-4.768201
Move +X14 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.668658&lon=-4.861804
MAR N4Fig:
Move +X11 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.160845&lon=-1.579145
Do we really need RouTou? Is it a potential point in use?
MAR N5:
Delete wpt file!
ESH N5:
BlvdOmaAlMok --> BlvdOmaMok
BlvdOmaAlMok and Arr: Do we really need both points?
Move N14 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=26.572547&lon=-12.939132 (and sync N14 wpt file); it's not a roundabout
Remove +X15
MAR N6:
P4006/P4008 --> P4006
A2_Sab --> A2_SAB: Corresponding wp on A2 is called N6_SAB (abbreviation of Sidi Allal El Bahraoui)
P4321 --> 2 wps or shaping point
N4_E, see N4
New wp between N8_S and AveZoh: BlvdAhmMoh http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.054211&lon=-4.975455
AveZoh: No name on OSM (only far down the route), RouOui on GM
BoulMer: BlvdMer
All issues above must be synced to N8
A2_Ras: Corresponding wp on A2 is called N6_RT. Rename A2_Ras to A2_RS or rename N6_RT to N6_Ras
New wp between +X14 and P5407: P5418 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.134388&lon=-4.502968
Gue_E: I think it should be a hidden wp (to be synced with N15)
A2_TaoE: Corresponding wp on A2 is called Tao only. However, it's called Tao East and there's also a Tao West exit (called N19). I think the A2 wp should be renamned.
BoulSidZay --> BlvdSidZay
BlvdZer: Really necessary?
MAR/ALG --> MAR/DZA
MAR N7:
N11_N/_S --> N11_E/_W
BoulMoh --> BlvdMohVI
R209 is off
R203_N/_S --> R203_E/_W
P1733_N --> P1733_W
New wp: P1733_E http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=30.624853&lon=-8.494288 (to be synced with N10)
P1721 is off
P1716 is off
P1718 is off
R106_S/_N --> R106_W/_E
TagIss needs to be moved to a junction or converted to shaping point
Remove +X55
Move +X54 a little bit to the south
Remove +X50
Remove +X49
Remove +X14 (don't follow the route when adding shaping points but look at the whole segment first)
MAR N7A:
P2327 is off
P2323 is off
Move A1 to the roundabout and sync with A1 wpt file
---------------------------
I leave the border issues to Si because I'm not sure about the exact situation.
Are R roads signed? You might add the system next or minimum before activation of marn.
-
Don't use capital letters in file names. I've already renamed all files and have merged it so that you can edit the files if you want.
I've added N1 to N7A to csv files, should be in HB with next site update.
-
MAR N8:
P2001 is off
Move N23_S to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.140966&lon=-7.041340 and sync with N23
+X16 is off
AveMoh_W --> AveMohV_W
Move N12_S to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.598864&lon=-6.064780 and sync with N12
P3229 is off
P3200 is off
P7305 is off
P7308 is off (sync with N29)
P7206 is off
Move N13_N to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.438617&lon=-5.212795 and sync with N13
Move N13_S to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.435641&lon=-5.205814 and sync with N13
RocAzr is off
R707 needs to be split into two wps _W and _E
AveBey is off (do we really need the point?)
Move R510 to the center of the roundabout
Move R509 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.665072&lon=-4.609049
P5327 is off
+X67 is off
N16 is off (sync with N16)
Exceeds limits b/n N2_E and P5204
wp for Targuist?
Move +X65 a little bit to the south and remove +X64
Move +X47 to the north, e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.213399&lon=-4.809673
Move +X42 to the north, e.g. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.076377&lon=-4.919104
Delete +X31, +X30 and +X29
Air --> AirBeniMel (because there are 3 airports along the route)
Remove +X85 and move +X16 a little bit to the east
Move +X15 to the southernmost location
Move +X14 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.150945&lon=-7.069370 and sync with N23
Remove +X07 and move +X06 to the east
MAR N9:
R322_N/_S --> R322_E/_W
A102: It's A101 in HB. Check what's really correct!
P3610 is off
Move R314 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.750413&lon=-7.774699
P3503 is off
Move A301 to the center of the roundabout and sync with A301 route
P2008_W because it's concurrent with N9
New P2008_E wp just north of the other one?
P31 --> P31_S (or P31_E)
P2016 --> P2016_E
AveMoh --> AveMohVI
Move P1513 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=30.848448&lon=-6.819602
AgdzDet is off
Move N17_E to the center of the roundabout and sync with N17
P1523 is off
P1524 is off
End --> MHamGhi
Move +X67 to the east (curve)
Move +X6 to the north
-
BlvdZer: Really necessary?
I think so, if one comes to visit the Medina of Oujda (old city), he/she will most probably stop there. Oujda is quite a big city, I think it deserves the 5 Wps it has.
Gue_E: I think it should be a hidden wp (to be synced with N15)
Couldn't find it. There are just N15_N and N15_S as WP concurrent with N15.
N11_N/_S --> N11_E/_W
For me is N11, which links Agadir with Settat, a north-south route.
Are R roads signed? You might add the system next or minimum before activation of marn.
They are signed, at least on kilometer marks. I plan to add them in the near to mid future (4-6 months), after adding roudj and reviewing the remaining deu 5-tier Systems.
-
BlvdZer: Really necessary?
I think so, if one comes to visit the Medina of Oujda (old city), he/she will most probably stop there. Oujda is quite a big city, I think it deserves the 5 Wps it has.
Sure, for pedestrians. But there's no parking lot. I guess that one would leave N6 north or south of the old town. We need wps where people might have their endpoint of the route. I prefer having no wp here and add one by user request only. The requested point would be more accurate then. It's your decision though. If you need the point, just add it!
Gue_E: I think it should be a hidden wp (to be synced with N15)
Couldn't find it. There are just N15_N and N15_S as WP concurrent with N15.
There's another one in-between on both routes:
Gue_E http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.241413&lon=-3.323573
Edit: you've removed it for N6 but forgot syncing with N15: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/2540/commits/000e2fa9bb85286debd30c84c0b15af1b74ad047
Are R roads signed? You might add the system next or minimum before activation of marn.
They are signed, at least on kilometer marks. I plan to add them in the near to mid future (4-6 months)
Ok. Do you already consider all R wps? Do you have a full list of routes?
MAR N2:
Move RouCha to the underpass
Did you forget it or do you not agree with the change?
-
MAR N10:
P1009 is off
P1704 is off
P1743 is off
P1503 is off
P1702 is off
AveMoh --> AveMohVI
P1514 --> P1502_W
P1502 --> P1502_E
P1504 is off
P1500 is off
Move N13_N to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=31.918674&lon=-4.447671 and sync with N13
RocErr: Source? I couldn't find any street name. Maybe Tig? (Sync with N13)
Move +X69 to the north and remove +X70
Remove +X59
Move +X56 a little bit to the east
Remove +X25
Remove +X22 and move +X21 a little bit to the north
Point for P1705 in Ouled-Teima
MAR N11:
A3 wp N8_D needs to be renamed since here's no N8. Point is in use (by you, cinx and dscarroll) and needs to be kept as alt label
Add shaping point for A3 just north of it as you've done for N11
R114A is P1708 according to OSM. What's your source?
A3 wp N8_C should be renamed to N11_Arg (currently not is use)
P2040 is off
P2034 is off
R212 is off
Wp for A3 north of R214! A3_Imi?
A3 wp N8_B needs to be renamed to N11_Imi too.
P2026_E is off
P2026_W is off
P2005 is off
P2322 is off
P2310 is off
R206_W is off
Move R303 to the center of the roundabout
P3447 --> P3447_S
Move R314 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.828512&lon=-8.088974 (I think both branches have the same function)
R316 --> R316_W
P3618 is off
P3613 is off
Move +X23 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.857383&lon=-8.050210
MAR N11A:
Fine
MAR N12:
Please reverse order of the route (button in wpt editor)
Move P7103 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=31.781549&lon=-5.452459
P3218 is off
P3214 is off
P3231 is off
+X45 is off
ToN8: Is there a corresponding point at N8? If not, add it.
P3619: Source? Cannot find it on any map but P3633 "parallel" only. Rename to Lou?
A3 wp N11 should be renamed to N12_S
A3 wp N11_S should be renamed to N12_N
Remove +X49
Remove +X35
Remove +X23
Move +X24 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.155155&lon=-5.598441
Remove +X16
MAR N13:
Move P4013 a little bit to the east
P4540 is off
P7004 is off
P7006 --> P7006_E
AveMoulIsm --> AveMouIsm
P7058: Source? Cannot find it on any map (just far away east of N6)
P7040 is off
Move P712 to the center of the roundabout
Move R402/R716 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.689150&lon=-5.374817
Move R707 to the center of the roundabout
P7211 --> P7203; wp is also off
P7215 is off
P7231 is off
P7227 is off
Move N29_N to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.886282&lon=-4.968535 and sync N29
P7314 is off
PoiPom: Source?
Move N15 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.668100&lon=-4.627894 and sync N15
Move +X67 to the east
Move +X62 to the north and remove +X63
Move +X56 a little bit to the south
Remove +X50
Remove +X47
Remove +X30 and move +X29 a little bit to the east
Remove +X28 and move +X27 a little bit to the west
Remove +X11 and +X12
Remove +X5 and move +X4 a little bit to the east
General notes:
It's funny that your wps are often positioned inaccurate but you're shaping points are usually perfectly positioned :)
All Autoroutes should be checked for updated label names (load points in use to wpt editor and keep alt labels if necessary). It's an active system, be careful and don't rename routes(!) w/o notification indicating the source on the forum first (for instance, A7 and A9 indication on OSM east of Berrechid look wrong, no change to TM required).
I've added N8-N13 to csv files. Have you already set-up data check so that you could try to edit csvs yourself?
-
Sure, for pedestrians. But there's no parking lot. I guess that one would leave N6 north or south of the old town. We need wps where people might have their endpoint of the route. I prefer having no wp here and add one by user request only. The requested point would be more accurate then. It's your decision though. If you need the point, just add it!
Convinced, deleted, if someone needs the point, should request it.
There's another one in-between on both routes:
Gue_E http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.241413&lon=-3.323573
Edit: you've removed it for N6 but forgot syncing with N15: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/2540/commits/000e2fa9bb85286debd30c84c0b15af1b74ad047
Corrected, comes with the next pull request.
Ok. Do you already consider all R wps? Do you have a full list of routes?
Yes, I think I added all N x R intersections. Don't have until now a full list, I will search later, when I will start introducing them.
MAR N2:
Move RouCha to the underpass
Did you forget it or do you not agree with the change?
Forgot, comes with the the next pull request.
-
MAR N14:
Remove +X2 and +X3
Remove +X11 and +X12
Are you sure about the border location?
ESH N14:
Remove +X21
Remove +X27
Remove +X35 and +X36
Remove +X44
MAR N15:
P5408 is off
Replace Gue_N by a shaping point. Same for Gue_E, see N6
P5435 is off
P5434 is off
P5102 --> P5102_W
R601 is off
P5121 is off
Remove +X18, +X17 might be moved a little bit to the south and +X16 removed too
Move +X5 a litte bit to the north and remove +X4
MAR N16:
AveMoh --> AveMohVI
A5 wp N16_W should be renamed to N16_Ksa (maybe KsaW?); wp is in use and requires an alt label!
N16_E --> A5_E (or A5_KsaN?); alt label required
TanMed --> TanMedFry?
ToCeu: The route to Ceuta is indicated "N13" on GM but not on OSM. Any idea about the actual status? I guess N13 is outdated (the different N16 routing to the south on GM too)
ToA7: Rename to ToA7_Fni; Correspoding wp on A7 indicates N13 and should be checked (point is in use)
A7_MarS --> ToA7_MS (see A7 wp name)
ToA7_Mdiq --> ToA7_MDig
AveMous --> AveMouNos
AveAbdKhaTor --> AveAbdTor
+X15 is off
+X30 is off
Amt: move wp to a junction
P4113 is off
ElJeb: move wp to a junction
+X39 is off
+X40 is off
+X41 is off
+X42 is off
+X46 is off
P5207 is off
+X55 is off
+X57 is off
P6202 is off
BoulMyRach --> BlvdMyRac
Move +X76 a little bit to the north and remove +X77 and +X78
+X79 is off
Remove +X66
Remove +X62 and +X63, move +X61 a little bit to the east and +X60 to the west
Route exceeds limits b/n P5207 and N2_W
Move +X46 to the west
Move +X37 to the south
Move +X31 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.267355&lon=-4.842251
Route exceeds limits b/n +X25 and +X26
Remove +X14 and move +X13 to the east
MAR N17:
BniDra_N/_S --> BniDrar_N/_S, the 4-letter rule is valid for wp names except for suffix
P6050 is off
P6104 is off
AerBou --> AirBou
P6110 is off
Move N17A to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=31.287961&lon=-4.290526
P1504 is off
P7108 is off
P1520 is off
I think P1522 is totally off, isn't it?
AerTata --> AirTata
Akk --> Akka
+X155 is off
R103 is off
Remove +X163 and move +X164 a little bit to the south
Remove +X152
Remove +X137 and move +X136 a little bit to the east
Move +X122 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=29.747074&lon=-7.805209 and remove +X121 and +X120
Remove +X106
Remove +X81
Remove +X70
Remove +X68
Remove +X61
Remove +X40
Move +X36 to the curve
Remove +X30
Remove +X2
MAR N17A:
Remove +X6
Remove +X5 and move +X4 to the south
Remove +X1 and +X2
ESH N17:
AlMah is off
N3/N17F is entered twice
Remove +X201
Remove +X195 and move +X194 a little bit to the east
Remove +X184 and move +X184 a little bit to the west
Remove +X182
Remove +X166 and move +X167 a little bit to the south
ESH N17B:
Remove +X12
MAR/MRT --> ESH/MRT
ESH N17C:
MAR/MRT --> ESH/MRT
ESH N17F:
MAR/MRT --> ESH/MRT
MAR N19:
ESP/MAR doesn't math the Spainish wp (espml.nnador)
AveHas_N/_S --> AveHasII_N/_S
RueMohZar --> BlvdMouHas
Sel --> BlvdMohV
N2_W/_E --> N2_E/_W
P6204 is off
Move R603 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.833435&lon=-2.879872
+X8 is off
BoulMoulElAla --> BlvdMouAla
P6046 --> P6046_W
+X21 is off
R604 is off
Remove +X13
-
I've added N8-N13 to csv files. Have you already set-up data check so that you could try to edit csvs yourself?
You could also copy the csv files, e.g. to MAR folder, add the remaining routes and I would run data check before replacing the production csv files.
-
MAR/MRT --> ESH/MRT
Nope. Country borders are done with country names (with a grandfathered exception for USA borders, especially the Canadian border). eg it's GBR/IRL, not NIR/IRL. MAR/MRT is therefore correct.
-
Yes, I was confused because country and region code are the same: MAR.
-
MAR N10:
RocErr: Source? I couldn't find any street name. Maybe Tig? (Sync with N13)
It's the bypass of Errachidia. The bypasses in Morocco are called Rocade de + city name.
MAR N11:
Add shaping point for A3 just north of it as you've done for N11
R114A is P1708 according to OSM. What's your source?
Don't necessary need the shaping point. Should I add it, in order to better modelate the route, even if the road remains between the red lines?
For R114A, OSM was my source, if you zoom out a little bit it's R114A, if you zoom in P1708...
MAR N13:
Move P4013 a little bit to the east
Think it was 4103, moved it.
P7058: Source? Cannot find it on any map (just far away east of N6)
Yes, it seems that it starts at N6. Renamed the point ToN6.
Move P712 to the center of the roundabout
Moved, it was R712.
PoiPom: Source?
According to OSM, the place name is Point la Pomme.
Move N15 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.668100&lon=-4.627894 and sync N15
General notes:
It's funny that your wps are often positioned inaccurate but you're shaping points are usually perfectly positioned :)
All Autoroutes should be checked for updated label names (load points in use to wpt editor and keep alt labels if necessary). It's an active system, be careful and don't rename routes(!) w/o notification indicating the source on the forum first (for instance, A7 and A9 indication on OSM east of Berrechid look wrong, no change to TM required).
I've added N8-N13 to csv files. Have you already set-up data check so that you could try to edit csvs yourself?
After your first round of observations, there were many Shaping point wrong placed, that's why I turned my attention more on them while doing the review. I totally underestimated the difference between more zooming in by placing of WPs...
I will set-up the datacheck after correcting the routes.
-
MAR N21:
P1920_S is off
P1307 --> P1307_S
P1309 is off
Move N17 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=28.609146&lon=-9.424043 (and sync N17)
Move +X8 a little bit to the north
I would move +X5 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=29.256722&lon=-10.105496 and +X6 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=29.161093&lon=-10.085857
Remove +X4
MAR N23:
Reverse order of route
N25_S is off
Rename N25_S to R210 because N25 doesn't intersect N23 here.
Move R208 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=31.788886&lon=-7.040074 (sync N25)
N25_N --> N25_E
P3102 is off
P2139 is off
R308_N is off
P2115 is off
P3626 is off
P3633 is off
P3338 is off
P3221 is off
P3336 is off
R305 is off
P3300 is off
Remove +X3
MAR N25:
P4016_S is off
Rename +P4040_E to P4040_E
P4307 is off
Add P3211 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=32.294978&lon=-6.699772 b/n P3224_N and P3224_S to show that the routes is not via P3224.
N23_S --> R210
Move +X25 to the east (curve)
Add wp south of A4 for R311 and another shaping point
MAR N27:
Reverse route order
P7022 --> P7022_E
P7019 is off
P4252 is off
N1_N/_S --> N1_S/_N
P4222 --> P4222_W
P4215 --> P4222_E
Replace P4208 by P4216 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.820264&lon=-6.121756 (look at Satellite view)
P4214 --> P4214_S
MAR N29:
N6_W/_E --> N6_E/_W
Move RouBou to the center of the roundabout
P5428 is off
P4536 --> P5436
P7231 --> P7321
P3533: 2 wps _N/_S
P4311 is off
Remove +X61
Exceeds limits b/n +X40 and R504
Remove +X34 and +X35
Exceeds limits b/n +X25 and +X26: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.893760&lon=-4.028624
Add another shaping point b/n +X26 and +X27: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.889284&lon=-4.033924 to avoid crossing +X28/+X29 line
Remove +X18
Remove +X14
Move +X9 a little bit to the north
First round of review done.
-
MAR N11:
Add shaping point for A3 just north of it as you've done for N11
R114A is P1708 according to OSM. What's your source?
Don't necessary need the shaping point. Should I add it, in order to better modelate the route, even if the road remains between the red lines?
For R114A, OSM was my source, if you zoom out a little bit it's R114A, if you zoom in P1708...
It's just nice to have. A and N route do not cross each other and I think that the lines should also not cross each other. It also helps to distinguish routes in HDX when you check for broken concurrencies.
For R114A, OSM was my source, if you zoom out a little bit it's R114A, if you zoom in P1708...
The situation zoomed-in is usually the latest and likely the correct one.
-
MAR N9:
R322_N/_S --> R322_E/_W
R322 it's for me a N-S route.
-
You might draft some routes for future "afrsnf Africa Named Freeways" system.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_des_voies_express_du_Maroc
I guess the first Rocade routes and the P routes should be checked whether they fullfil freeway standards (R routes are routes for a potential tier 5 system though).
Edit: Only Rocade 2 de Rabat-Salé and Rocade Sud Ouest de Casablanca have freeway standard.
-
Are you sure about the border location?
The border is not displayed in OSM. The border line is a horizontal line continuating the small horizontal line near the border with Algeria.
-
The border is sometimes on OSM, sometimes not. There's probably an edit war over it.
-
MAR N16:
N16_E --> A5_E (or A5_KsaN?); alt label required
Why put an alt Label on N16? It's not yet possible for someone to have mileage there.
ToCeu: The route to Ceuta is indicated "N13" on GM but not on OSM. Any idea about the actual status? I guess N13 is outdated (the different N16 routing to the south on GM too)
Yes, these are reminiscent from the old numbering.
MAR N17:
I think P1522 is totally off, isn't it?
By zooming out or deep zooming in, is the point where I placed it.
MAR/MRT --> ESH/MRT
According to Si, is MAR/MRT correct. You also accepted his point of view.
-
MAR N16:
N16_E --> A5_E (or A5_KsaN?); alt label required
Why put an alt Label on N16? It's not yet possible for someone to have mileage there.
For A5, not for N16
MAR N17:
I think P1522 is totally off, isn't it?
By zooming out or deep zooming in, is the point where I placed it.
IS http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=30.060254&lon=-6.869416
SHOULD_BE http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=30.060388&lon=-6.869387
MAR/MRT --> ESH/MRT
According to Si, is MAR/MRT correct. You also accepted his point of view.
Yep, but I've posted it before :) I've edited the original post now.
-
IS http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=30.060254&lon=-6.869416
SHOULD_BE http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=30.060388&lon=-6.869387
Ok, I thought you were reffering to the other position, more to the NE, which is shown by OSM at some zoom levels.
-
N25_N --> N25_E
N25 is for me a N-S route.
MAR N29:
Move +X9 a little bit to the north
First round of review done.
Thank you. Implemented the changes, will come with the next pull request.
-
System is now in preview.
-
1. I recommend adding a shaping point on N1 south of A501 wp so that A501 and N1 can be distinguished on mapview. It currently looks like being concurrent.
2. N8/N29 concurrency is broken north of P7308 (both shaping points need to be synced)
3. N10/N13 concurrency is broken (N13 wp N10_W needs to be moved to N10 wp N13_N location)
4. A3 end point label needs to be corrected: +N8_D N11/N11A --> N11/N11A +N8_D. It's an invisible wp which cannot be browsed right now: http://travelmapping.net/hb/index.php?r=mar.a003
5. N7/N10 concurrency is broken west of P1731
6. Additional N11 segment b/n A101/N1 and A3?
@panda80, I recommend you exploring HDX (http://courses.teresco.org/metal/hdx/) to see how you can find the issues.
I used Option 1 "Search for a METAL graph by name." to find all issues but you can also download mar.nmp (http://travelmapping.net/logs/nmpbyregion/mar.nmp) from here (http://travelmapping.net/logs/nmpbyregion/) and upload to HDX by option 3 to find NMPs. You might find issue no. 2, 3 and 5 this way much easier.
http://travelmapping.net/devel/datacheck.php?sys=null&rg=MAR
The HIDDEN_TERMINUS error for A3 and the VISIBLE_HIDDEN_COLOC for N11 are caused by issue no. 4
The HIDDEN_JUNCTION erros should be caused by the broken concurrencies but I'm not sure.
The DUPLICATE_LABEL errors should be clear, just change the names.
Please check all SHARP_ANGLE errors manually but I guess all should be on purpose and can be marked FP. Copy the content of the "FP Entry to Submit" column to datacheckfps.csv (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/master/datacheckfps.csv) after checking the situation with wpt editor
The same for LONG_SEGMENT errors. Check that they are on purpose and mark them FP.
VISIBLE_DISTANCE errors can generally be ignored here.
All tools can be found here: http://travelmapping.net/devel/tools.php
If there's any question, just ask :)
-
http://travelmapping.net/devel/datacheck.php?sys=null&rg=ESH
The N1 LABEL_SELFREF error needs to be marked FP too.
Other errors are handled like the MAR issues mentioned above.
-
Another issue is the system name. I've changed system.csv (I've enter wrong by accident) and systemupdates.csv entries to "Morocco Routes Nationales" like mara and fran system names.
-
You've added N11Cas (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/2560) and N11 needs a "city" name now. I think there is no relevant city describing the route fine. I would add (Main).
-
I think that the system is ready for activation. Any objections?
-
System is active now.
Congrats! First system activated, panda80! :)
-
Congrats! First system activated, panda80! :)
Thanks a lot for your help :)
-
Please check all SHARP_ANGLE errors manually but I guess all should be on purpose and can be marked FP. Copy the content of the "FP Entry to Submit" column to datacheckfps.csv (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/master/datacheckfps.csv) after checking the situation with wpt editor
The same for LONG_SEGMENT errors. Check that they are on purpose and mark them FP.
I'm a bit late to the party here, but LONG_SEGMENT errors are a different animal from VISIBLE_DISTANCE, hence having their own datacheck category. The original idea was to have these be an "always a true error" datacheck type. These would have shaping points added to break up long segments so that all segments are < 20 miles, whether visible or not.
(There's also one example in tur.d350.)
-
LONG_SEGMENT errors are a different animal from VISIBLE_DISTANCE, hence having their own datacheck category. The original idea was to have these be an "always a true error" datacheck type. These would have shaping points added to break up long segments so that all segments are < 20 miles, whether visible or not.
(There's also one example in tur.d350.)
I was not yet on board when LONG_SEGMENT errors were declared being "always a true error" and I don't see any point why they should be. There are very long segments through the desert without any potential wp and breaking the segment up by a hidden wp makes no sense to me since marking it FP - as for all other data errors - works fine. There are currently not data errors: http://travelmapping.net/devel/datacheck.php?sys=marn
Maybe the hidden wp thing was the only way to get approval from Tim?
-
I was not yet on board when LONG_SEGMENT errors were declared being "always a true error" and I don't see any point why they should be.
Thinking about this some more.
This was really just to aid in the old CHM map-drawing engine, and is not really relevant any more for TM, with the switch to interactive maps.
The idea was to avoid long segments that would not have been plotted due to crossing completely over a given viewport / bounding box without having any points within it.
For example, the Portland map would have looked more or less like this one (generated with https://github.com/yakra/tmtools/tree/master/canvas),
(http://yakra.teresco.org/images/portland.png)
except that the small segment of ME35 crossing over the SW corner was left out.
So we can see that even with the datacheck included, we still weren't always guaranteed proper results.
Less of a big deal because there's little to no need for the small city/area maps, with the interactive Leaflet maps.
A region map will by definition contain every highway segment in that region.
Less of a big deal because even if we don't see TM routes in a neighboring region when looking at a region map, we at least have OSM & other tilesets to get our bearings & some context.
Even if we did add routes within a bounding box for a given region, I wouldn't cry about missing a route segment from my MA map in a faraway corner of CT or NY.
Doing such, or re-adding CHM style maps seems unlikely. Especially with the variation in viewport sizes due to different screen resolutions / window sizes, it'd be too complicated code for too little gain.
TLDR; I'm fine with leaving these marked FP as they currently are.
Might even be open to a discussion about potentially removing that datacheck altogether.
-
Might even be open to a discussion about potentially removing that datacheck altogether.
Seconded.
-
OTOH, it can help capture the occasional set of garbage coords such as (0,0).
-
I was not yet on board when LONG_SEGMENT errors were declared being "always a true error" and I don't see any point why they should be.
Thinking about this some more.
This was really just to aid in the old CHM map-drawing engine, and is not really relevant any more for TM, with the switch to interactive maps.
The idea was to avoid long segments that would not have been plotted due to crossing completely over a given viewport / bounding box without having any points within it.
For example, the Portland map would have looked more or less like this one (generated with https://github.com/yakra/tmtools/tree/master/canvas),
(http://yakra.teresco.org/images/portland.png)
except that the small segment of ME35 crossing over the SW corner was left out.
So we can see that even with the datacheck included, we still weren't always guaranteed proper results.
Less of a big deal because there's little to no need for the small city/area maps, with the interactive Leaflet maps.
A region map will by definition contain every highway segment in that region.
Less of a big deal because even if we don't see TM routes in a neighboring region when looking at a region map, we at least have OSM & other tilesets to get our bearings & some context.
Even if we did add routes within a bounding box for a given region, I wouldn't cry about missing a route segment from my MA map in a faraway corner of CT or NY.
Doing such, or re-adding CHM style maps seems unlikely. Especially with the variation in viewport sizes due to different screen resolutions / window sizes, it'd be too complicated code for too little gain.
TLDR; I'm fine with leaving these marked FP as they currently are.
Might even be open to a discussion about potentially removing that datacheck altogether.
Of course, the original CHM maps would have also had boundaries, major bodies of water, and I think major place names. I wonder how hard it would be to add those things to the "TM Blank White" and "TM Blank Black" views?