Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on May 30, 2021, 09:32:06 pm
-
US 40 SCENIC:
1. I think that 15MileCRd is too long of a label.
2. The Pk labels for NatPike should be consistent (if not switched or changed).
3. It looks like the hidden shaping point west of MD144_E should be replaced with a visible point at Western Pike.
MD 144 (Flintstone):
1. Maybe replace the hidden point east of I-68(47) with a visible point at Old Mount Pleasant Rd?
2. Is WinHilRd anything more than a driveway? I think it should maybe be hidden.
3. Should I-68(56) be BlaValRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.7035119,-78.5680098,3a,75y,281.72h,101.51t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_8ERqi8QckGBSKiaKEI48Q!2e0!7i3328!8i1664) instead?
US 40 ALT (Cumberland):
1. Maybe replace the second shaping point west of MD669 with a visible point at the Amish Rd intersection.
2. KampDr should probably be KempDr.
3. Maybe replace the hidden point at Franklin St with a visible point at Valley St (ValSt).
4. Is replacing the hidden point west of US40_E worth it?
MD 55: I would consider making OldLoaRd hidden.
MD 36: It looks like the fourth hidden point north of US40Alt_W should be replaced by a visible point at Frost Mine Rd (FroMineRd) (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.6643456,-78.9203418,3a,75y,100.13h,89.17t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sMdcM-btf1ePRW-dQcqddfA!2e0!7i3328!8i1664).
-
US 40 SCENIC:
1. I think that 15MileCRd is too long of a label.
The waypoint labeling guidelines don't quite address this situation do they. I see your point though I am inclined to leave it be as "15MileRd" or "15MCRd" seem like less satisfying alternatives and it's not 100% clear that it's actually "wrong" as is.
2. The Pk labels for NatPike should be consistent (if not switched or changed).
Yes. NatPike_W -> NatPike_E and NatPk_E -> McFRd. Neither in use, clean change.
3. It looks like the hidden shaping point west of MD144_E should be replaced with a visible point at Western Pike.
Sure.
MD 144 (Flintstone):
1. Maybe replace the hidden point east of I-68(47) with a visible point at Old Mount Pleasant Rd?
Meh, not worth the sacrifice of anatomical correctness this would incur.
2. Is WinHilRd anything more than a driveway? I think it should maybe be hidden.
Good call. Bye bye visible point.
3. Should I-68(56) be BlaValRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.7035119,-78.5680098,3a,75y,281.72h,101.51t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_8ERqi8QckGBSKiaKEI48Q!2e0!7i3328!8i1664) instead?
This... could kinda go either way. It's in use, easier to just not mess with it.
US 40 ALT (Cumberland):
1. Maybe replace the second shaping point west of MD669 with a visible point at the Amish Rd intersection.
Sure.
2. KampDr should probably be KempDr.
Good catch.
3. Maybe replace the hidden point at Franklin St with a visible point at Valley St (ValSt).
Sure.
4. Is replacing the hidden point west of US40_E worth it?
Sure.
MD 55: I would consider making OldLoaRd hidden.
Yeah that's also basically a driveway innit.
MD 36: It looks like the fourth hidden point north of US40Alt_W should be replaced by a visible point at Frost Mine Rd (FroMineRd) (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.6643456,-78.9203418,3a,75y,100.13h,89.17t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sMdcM-btf1ePRW-dQcqddfA!2e0!7i3328!8i1664).
Sure.
-
MD 36: It looks like the fourth hidden point north of US40Alt_W should be replaced by a visible point at Frost Mine Rd (FroMineRd) (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.6643456,-78.9203418,3a,75y,100.13h,89.17t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sMdcM-btf1ePRW-dQcqddfA!2e0!7i3328!8i1664).
Sure.
Looking at GitHub, I am seeing FroMinRd instead of FroMineRd.
-
Looking at GitHub, I am seeing FroMinRd instead of FroMineRd.
Yeah, both OSM and Google have that as "Frost Mines Road" which begets shortening the 5 character word to 3.
GMSV at the road's other two intersections is too low-res to read definitively but it does appear there may be some inconsistency between sign blades (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.663695,-78.9201512,3a,37.4y,257.14h,86.81t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sQlHBpGHe6JB-gidTHawUmA!2e0!7i3328!8i1664) as to whether there is one Mine or multiple Mines.
It is also worth noting that the HLR document for Allegany County (https://www.roads.maryland.gov/OPPEN/CO01_HLR.pdf) lists the cross road as Frost Mines Rd, plural (see second line from the bottom on PDF page 15).
-
Looking at GitHub, I am seeing FroMinRd instead of FroMineRd.
Yeah, both OSM and Google have that as "Frost Mines Road" which begets shortening the 5 character word to 3.
GMSV at the road's other two intersections is too low-res to read definitively but it does appear there may be some inconsistency between sign blades (https://www.google.com/maps/@39.663695,-78.9201512,3a,37.4y,257.14h,86.81t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sQlHBpGHe6JB-gidTHawUmA!2e0!7i3328!8i1664) as to whether there is one Mine or multiple Mines.
It is also worth noting that the HLR document for Allegany County (https://www.roads.maryland.gov/OPPEN/CO01_HLR.pdf) lists the cross road as Frost Mines Rd, plural (see second line from the bottom on PDF page 15).
Thank you for clarifying. I am fine with it then. Sometimes things get confusing between one and two words as well.
-
I should have noted here that the US 40 SCENIC changes activated a sharp angle error that I presume is a FP.