Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on February 22, 2023, 08:47:11 am
-
This intersection was recently realigned to a T-intersection slightly to the north of what is shown on OSM. Sadly outside of Google Maps, nothing else currently shows this new alignment.
Some photos of the new intersection: https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10218354916224767&set=a.10218354958585826
-
point adjusted
-
Sadly outside of Google Maps, nothing else currently shows this new alignment.
Bing shows the new intersection under-construction in their aerial imagery.
-
Anyways, OSM is updated... You're welcome. :P
Plus I think this might be a news worth update, due to the complete realignment of US-17 Business in the area onto a new 'longer' bridge.
BTW mapmikey, might also want to update the end points on both ends of US-17 Business. Tic offset. Might be from before US-17 was twinned?
And maybe swap GruSt with ChuSt_S just below it since that's where US-17 Business turns off of Church St (https://goo.gl/maps/f11EsQEcKyT7ktx18)?
-
additional changes made
-
additional changes made
'US17Bus' in NC-37's file wasn't updated with the new coordinates for that intersection, thus breaking the multiplex with US-17 in that area.
-
corrected