Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: dave1693 on April 30, 2023, 11:46:36 pm
-
On Sunday 23 April I had reason to travel to a destination off MD 214 south of Annapolis. The waypoint on MD214 labeled "ShoBeaRd" -- presumably for Shoreham Beach Rd -- is actually at Turkey Point Rd. (So says OSM, verified by me in the field on 23 April 2023.) Shoreham Beach Rd does not appear to intersect MD 214 at all (per OSM). Turkey Point Rd is where I turned off 214, FWIW. Can this be corrected?
-
Interestingly this point has TurPoiRd as an alt label and was only changed 6 months ago, in response to this report: https://forum.travelmapping.net/index.php?topic=4895.msg27379#msg27379
That said it looks like the correction to ShoBeaRd was meant to apply to the next point east, TriBeaRd (easy to confuse).
Sooooo undoing the wrong fix and putting that label where it actually belongs.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/6602
Should be live in tonight's update.
-
:pan: So it was my fault. Yeah, I am not sure if the GSV there had been recently updated previously so I agree with the change.
-
:pan: So it was my fault. Yeah, I am not sure if the GSV there had been recently updated previously so I agree with the change.
Nah it's not the GSV updating, you submitted the correct name for the wrong point. I also should have double checked before changing it but hey it's fixed no big deal.