Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on March 17, 2021, 03:25:44 pm
-
SRivDr should be RivDr, but I think that I prefer 4thSt. (https://www.google.com/maps/@25.7776212,-80.2080887,3a,75y,45.78h,84.91t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTuJSdKGKfiQhHvFP5MulKQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
-
South River Drive appears to be the proper street name with NW being the cardinal direction that would normally be stripped out.
It might have been chosen as the waypoint label since right turns onto South River Dr. are allowed from either direction on US441 while turning left onto 4th St is disallowed from northbound 441.
-
South River Drive appears to be the proper street name with NW being the cardinal direction that would normally be stripped out.
It might have been chosen as the waypoint label since right turns onto South River Dr. are allowed from either direction on US441 while turning left onto 4th St is disallowed from northbound 441.
Well if rickmastfan67 determines that, then it becomes SouRivDr. ;)
-
Nope.
-
Technically, the point is already "SRivDr +SouRivDr" in the file.
-
Technicly, the point is already "SRivDr +SouRivDr" in the file.
Well that could force a "no-build" situation...
-
Locally, it always goes by "North River Drive" and "South River Drive", depending on which side of the canal you're on.
Which means dumb things like this can happen:
(https://live.staticflickr.com/8663/28024359580_234544756a_b.jpg) (https://flic.kr/p/JGqaKs)
-
I am treating this as a "no-build" scenario.