Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: formulanone on November 02, 2020, 06:44:31 pm
-
I-57 Northbound has an exit for I-294 (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.6105479,-87.6972365,3a,48.9y,49.76h,88.87t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sXyxUkbMMRfvG0SmO7xSaCA!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo1.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DXyxUkbMMRfvG0SmO7xSaCA%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D127.65279%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192) (northbound only) which is missing from the HB.
I-294 does have a point for I-57, which is Exit 8.
-
Bump...I think this was lost in the shuffle.
-
This appears to be resolved now.
-
The I-57 349 point looks like it needs to be synced with the I-294 8 point.
-
It seems to be off by a bit, since it's placed at the exit ramp gore point. I'm not clear if the point goes there or at the routes' visual intersection point.
-
Because there's only the one ramp, I put the point at the start of the ramp.
-
Actually there is a ramp from I-294 SB to I-57 SB. (Also the "8" point should be changed to "7".) (https://www.google.com/maps/@41.6241831,-87.6906796,3a,75y,190.15h,90t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sKizeW3SBhusl2Kjy9xSgHw!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
-
Oh, you're right, there is another ramp. But the ramp from 294 joins 57 at about the same place I have the point.
The 8->7 thing is interesting because the I-294 file has 7 as a hidden point name! Maybe when the exit numbers were first being positioned it was in flux. I could flip them, but anyone who enters "7" now is covered.
-
Oh, you're right, there is another ramp. But the ramp from 294 joins 57 at about the same place I have the point.
Doesn't matter. If you take a look a little bit farther beyond the gore point, you can see them building another ramp for SB I-294 to NB I-57.
https://goo.gl/maps/4dWokzPVRAsmiAAT8
Thus, might as well 'future-proof' the point right here and now, and properly center it in I-57's file to match I-294's file.
-
Fair enough. I will reposition that point.
-
I'm not sure what happened here, but both point coordinates still do not match.
-
Seems the point on I-57 was manually updated, and not copied directly from the I-294 file.
il.i057 349 (41.618404,-87.687141) NMP il.i294 8 [alt: ['+7']] (41.618437,-87.687293)
il.i294 8 [alt: ['+7']] (41.618437,-87.687293) NMP il.i057 349 (41.618404,-87.687141)
-
This is on the radar for next time I send files.
-
This should be completed to everyone's satisfaction.
-
This should be completed to everyone's satisfaction.
Sadly, the points in both files still don't match. :(
I-57 is using: 41.618414°, -87.687188°
I-294 is using: 41.618437°, -87.687293°
What I recommend is that we use the 'new' I-57 location (seems to be the most centered one) and put it into I-294's file. (see below as to why 8 can't be kept as a hidden point here on I-294)
il.i294:
8 +7 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=41.618437&lon=-87.687293
----->
7 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=41.618414&lon=-87.687188
This would fix this issue once and for all. :)
=====
The 8->7 thing is interesting because the I-294 file has 7 as a hidden point name! Maybe when the exit numbers were first being positioned it was in flux. I could flip them, but anyone who enters "7" now is covered.
It was first posted as 8. Changed sometime between Nov '15 (https://goo.gl/maps/zRKcZexnDSbtzSQJ9) & Sept '18 (https://goo.gl/maps/nei9oW2RpCCwN9Qy9) to the now 7.
Sadly, we have to break list files here on I-294. Why? What we have as Exit 9 (Aug '15 (https://goo.gl/maps/m5VA9RdBRpiv667X6)), is now posted as Exit 8 (https://goo.gl/maps/uCyoDLjMQaA1NQ9eA). :(
So, the changes on I-294 will require an update entry due to the number shifting, since 8 is in use.
-
Well, hmm. The nearby exit renumbering adds a new dimension to this, doesn't it? :P I'll get on this again.
-
Sadly, we have to break list files here on I-294. Why? What we have as Exit 9 (Aug '15 (https://goo.gl/maps/m5VA9RdBRpiv667X6)), is now posted as Exit 8 (https://goo.gl/maps/uCyoDLjMQaA1NQ9eA). :(
So, the changes on I-294 will require an update entry due to the number shifting, since 8 is in use.
Alt Label 7 (now primary label 7) and 8 (now 7) are in use. Yep, we need an update entry for renaming exit 9 to 8 because 8 cannot be kept as alt label.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/commit/896c74d175f05241c7efc0fe03f6768988d663d8
-
Sadly, we have to break list files here on I-294. Why? What we have as Exit 9 (Aug '15 (https://goo.gl/maps/m5VA9RdBRpiv667X6)), is now posted as Exit 8 (https://goo.gl/maps/uCyoDLjMQaA1NQ9eA). :(
So, the changes on I-294 will require an update entry due to the number shifting, since 8 is in use.
Alt Label 7 (now primary label 7) and 8 (now 7) are in use. Yep, we need an update entry for renaming exit 9 to 8 because 8 cannot be kept as alt label.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/commit/896c74d175f05241c7efc0fe03f6768988d663d8
I think the entry needs a little more info to be honest.
If it was me, this is what I'd have written for the entry:
Updated labels for the interchanges of I-57 (was 8, now 7) & IL 83 (was 9, now 8) due to a recent renumbering.
This would allow people to know exactly what changed without digging into the change history on GitHub.
Highway63, if this is ok with you, I can submit the change for the update log.
-
I did submit the files, but I did not have that description attached.
-
I did submit the files, but I did not have that description attached.
Ok, I'll submit my suggestion to clear up any possible confusion for the update log. ;) Then we can consider this solved. :)
Updated labels for the interchanges of I-57 (was 8, now 7) & IL 83 (was 9, now 8) due to a recent renumbering.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4782