Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Completed Highway Systems Threads => Topic started by: yakra on June 08, 2020, 05:21:17 pm
-
Nomenmclature leaves me scratching my head here.
Why are the numbers listed as a banner, rather than an integral part of the route name?
-
We're they drafted before the recent assignment of numbers?
-
We're they drafted before the recent assignment of numbers?
How recently have numbers been assigned? The routes where drafted two weeks ago...
btw: It was changed meanwhile (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/3957/commits/0428b7529dd6e17bde3a763a543d2232929b74bb).
-
What's up with the north end of HE4 (https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?r=jpn.he4&lat=34.6518346055753&lon=135.4422292113304&zoom=18)?
Was 401 intended to be here (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.654939&lon=135.438788)?
-
After finishing the first review of the national expressways, I've started to review the city expressways. Here are the ones in Kyushu and southern Honshu.
HiE1
a) There is an entrance/exit to HiE1 at ground level where HiE1 meets HiE2. Google Maps names it Akifuchudoro Entrance. I’m unsure if this merits its own waypoint.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=34.404538&mlon=132.509628#map=15/34.404538/132.509628
HiE2
a) Maybe move P70 to be more centered between where the exit starts and where it meets P70.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=34.400293&mlon=132.501458#map=15/34.400293/132.501458
HiE3
-- No changes
HiE4
-- No changes
KE1
a) There are two pieces to waypoint 106 - the KE4 JCT and the true exit 106. Exit 106 connects P63 to KE1. P63 runs beneath KE1 at this JCT. Should there be two waypoints here? The system map on the expressway website does show them as two separate ICs.
https://www.google.com/maps/@33.868389,130.8711565,3a,75y,147.19h,80.79t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTeuwK6R3qasOczw48O4ETw!2e0!7i16384!8i8192
https://www.google.com/maps/@33.8673397,130.8717067,3a,90y,333.78h,95.01t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sU88LmwI-ZbRQdMh8JhppSg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656
b) KE1 extends to the Shimoitouzu exit - exit 109.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.879724&mlon=130.856996#map=15/33.879724/130.856996
KE2
a) Add exit 203.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.901012&mlon=130.850692#map=15/33.901012/130.850692
b) Current waypoint 203 should be named 204.
c) Current waypoint 204 should be named WakTun (for Wakato Tunnel).
d) KE2 ends at the intersection with N199 just E of the Wakato Bridge. Remove waypoint 205 and move the N199 waypoint to the expwy end (near where 205 currently is).
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.901825&mlon=130.824364#map=15/33.901825/130.824364
KE3
-- No changes
KE4
a) Consider adding exit 403. The exit pairs 402/403 and 405/406 are treated differently.
b) Waypoint 411 should probably be named 410. 410 is the lower number of the exit pair.
c) Add exit 413.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.796611&mlon=130.743624#map=15/33.796611/130.743624
d) Current waypoint 413 should be named 414.
e) Remove current waypoint 414.
KE5
a) The N3 waypoint could be named KE5Yah.
KE5Yah - new branch line
a) There is a branch of KE5 that goes from the current N3 waypoint to the Higashida exit (exit 506). Yah is from Yahata station near exit 506.
b) The start waypoint could be named KE5 instead of N3.
FE1
a) Waypoint 401 should be named FE4.
FE2
-- No changes
FE3
-- No changes
FE4
a) Waypoint 401 should be named FE1.
b) Add exit 401.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.634364&mlon=130.424878#map=15/33.634364/130.424878
c) Add exit 402.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.632227&mlon=130.432673#map=15/33.632227/130.432673
d) Move waypoint 403 to where the exit is.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.628837&mlon=130.446669#map=15/33.628837/130.446669
e) Move waypoint 404 to where the exit is. The current location implies that FE4 connects to P24; however, they do not connect.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.626523&mlon=130.468960#map=15/33.626523/130.468960
FE6
a) The last waypoint should be named 601.
FEC
a) Waypoint 501 should be named FE3
b) Add exit 501.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.559780&mlon=130.458360#map=15/33.559780/130.458360
c) Add exit 504. (OSM says 503, GSV signs say 504.)
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.540836&mlon=130.417199#map=15/33.540836/130.417199
d) Consider moving the waypoint positions for 505 and 506 to their departure points on FEC.
e) 507 and 508 are similar to 505 and 506. Consider adding exit 508. GSV shows that 507 and 508 are numbered separately, with their departure points on FEC being almost 1 mile apart.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.550072&mlon=130.339206#map=15/33.550072/130.339206
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.545867&mlon=130.354427#map=15/33.545867/130.354427
f) Waypoint 509 should be named E35.
g) Add exit 509. It is a connection from N202 up to the expwy.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.565604&mlon=130.318083#map=15/33.565604/130.318083
h) 111 and 112 are similar to 505 and 506. Consider adding exit 112. GSV shows that 111 and 112 are numbered separately, with their departure points on FEC being about 0.5 miles apart.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.594081&mlon=130.351861#map=15/33.594081/130.351861
https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=33.595898&mlon=130.359250#map=15/33.595898/130.359250
-
HE1
This one was hard for a number of reasons.
-- The connections between HE1 and the radial HE routes (11-17) are not numbered exits.
-- Many of the numbered ICs are very near where the HE routes branch off, complicating waypoint positioning.
-- The loop is one-way clockwise, so most ICs are either exit-only or entrance-only.
The text listing of suggested changes was so complicated that I decided instead to give you my version of the entire route. The main thing I tried to do was separate out the numbered exits and the HE junctions. Actual waypoint positions are less important.
-- Exit 1-11 is not included because it only connects with HE15.
-- Exit 1-01 is not the junction with HE15. It exits to the JR Namba train station.
-- 1-03 has an exit south of the HE13 junction, and an entrance north of the junction.
-- I tended to position exit waypoints at the exit point on HE1, not on the city street where the exit ramp ended. Most entrance waypoints were positioned on the HE1 join point.
-- My waypoint naming is no doubt suspect, especially for the end waypoint.
1-01 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.666555&lon=135.498510
HE15_W http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.668088&lon=135.496895
1-02 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.675892&lon=135.497668
1-03 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.678353&lon=135.497834
HE13/H16 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.681918&lon=135.498022
1-03a http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.684950&lon=135.497992
1-04 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.688839&lon=135.497775
HE11 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.693533&lon=135.496691
1-05 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.695027&lon=135.500637
1-06 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.694485&lon=135.504754
HE12 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.693184&lon=135.508965
1-07 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.690123&lon=135.509770
1-08 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.687071&lon=135.509824
HE13_E http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.681707&lon=135.510478
1-09 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.679100&lon=135.510800
1-10 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.672441&lon=135.510738
HE15_E http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.667276&lon=135.510306
1-12 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.660411&lon=135.509427
HE14 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.655173&lon=135.508085
1-13 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.655710&lon=135.502914
1-14 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.656816&lon=135.500774
1-01/HE15 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.666555&lon=135.498510
I have spent so much time on GSV doing the Hanshin lines that when I drove to the store this morning it felt like I was on the wrong side of the road.
-
More Hanshin Expressway
HE2
a) There should be a dash in all the waypoint names that begin with 2.
b) It seems that when a junction and an exit share the same name/number, often the exit goes to a more minor road and the junction to a major road. Exit 2-01 connects the Kodohana Bridge road beneath the HE5 JCT to HE2. Consider renaming waypoint 201 to HE5 and adding a new waypoint for 2-01.
2-01 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.668684&lon=135.425195
c) Consider moving 2-02 to where the exit ramp leaves HE2. (This is a popular exit - the exit for Universal Studios Japan.)
2-02 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.670788&lon=135.429537
d) Add exit 2-03. The entrance portion is opposite 2-02; the exit portion is near the start of the tunnel, so I positioned a waypoint between the two pieces.
2-03 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.672156&lon=135.432329
HE3
a) There should be a dash in all the waypoint names that begin with 3.
b) Exit 3-01 connects to P29 and not to HE16. Consider renaming waypoint 301 to HE16 and adding a new waypoint for 3-01.
3-01 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.682781&lon=135.485930
c) When exit pairs are considered one waypoint, I think the lower number should be the waypoint name. Waypoint 3-18 should be named 3-17.
d) Consider combining waypoints 3-19 and 3-20 and naming the waypoint 3-19. This exit pair is similar to 3-14/3-15 and 3-17/3-18.
e) Exits 3-21 connects to the road on the bank of the Shinminato River and not to HE31. Consider renaming waypoint 321 to HE31. Exit 3-22 is part of an exit pair with 3-21, but the two parts are separated by the HE31 junction. Consider using these waypoints.
3-21 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.658700&lon=135.153902
HE31 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.658054&lon=135.152199
3-22 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.657462&lon=135.150695
The junction of HE4, HE5, and HE16 is complicated. HE4 and HE16 appear to be concurrent between Tenpozan JCT and Nanko JCT. GSV shows HE16 signs northbound between the junctions and shows HE4 signs southbound between the junctions. HE5 runs underneath HE4/HE16 from Tenpozan JCT and ends at Nanko JCT. The Japanese wiki pages for HE4 and HE16 both say that HE16 is considered, for historical reasons, to extend to Nanko JCT. Addition evidence - entrance 16-07 is co-signed with 5-01 at the Nanko North IC, and exit 4-01 exists on the (signed HE16) northbound side.
HE4
a) There should be a dash in all the waypoint names that begin with 4.
b) Add a waypoint where HE5 meets HE4. This is between 4-02 and 4-24.
HE5 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.628692&lon=135.432683
c) Add exit 4-12. Exit 4-12 connects HE4 to P29, not E90 like 4-11 does.
4-12 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.516805&lon=135.416461
d) When exit pairs are considered one waypoint, I think the lower number should be the waypoint name. Waypoint 4-16 should be named 4-15.
HE5Nak - possible new branch
a) Nak is from Nakashima. This stub branches off from HE5 at current waypoint 504. It runs NE to exits 5-04 and 5-05, and eventually connects with P10. Exit 5-04 halfway down the road makes me consider this a branch and not just a long ramp to 5-05.
HE5 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.691177&lon=135.410357
5-04 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.694931&lon=135.415667
5-05 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.698124&lon=135.426289
HE5
a) There should be a dash in all the waypoint names that begin with 5.
b) Add an initial waypoint for the divergence from HE4/HE16.
HE4/HE16 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.628692&lon=135.432683
c) Move waypoint 501 to where the entrance ramp starts.
5-01 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.632006&lon=135.434947
d) Rename 504 to HE5Nak if you consider HE5Nak a branch route.
e) There is a separate piece of HE5 that connects E93 (Myodani JCT) to E28/E94 (Tarumi JCT). It is a short connector, is not marked as HE5, and the junctions do not use HE5 exit numbers or mention HE5. I think we can ignore it.
HE6
a) There should be a dash in all the waypoint names that begin with 6.
b) When exit pairs are considered one waypoint, I think the lower number should be the waypoint name. Waypoint 605 should be named 6-04.
c) Exit 6-07 connects to P179, not HE14. Move waypoint 6-07 to the west.
6-07 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.592994&lon=135.545889
d) Add a final waypoint at the junction with HE14.
HE14 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.593045&lon=135.554810
HE7
a) There should be a dash in all waypoint names that begin with 7.
b) Exit 7-02 connects to N2 and not to E94. Consider renaming waypoint 702 to E94 and adding a new waypoint for 7-02.
7-02 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.686621&lon=135.027863
c) When exit pairs are considered one waypoint, I think the lower number should be the waypoint name. Waypoint 7-04 should be named 7-03.
d) Exit 7-05 connects to P65 and not to E28. Consider renaming waypoint 705 to E28 and adding a new waypoint for 7-05.
7-05 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.694362&lon=135.079951
HE7Gos
a) There should be a dash in all waypoint names that begin with 7.
-
The rest of the Hanshin expressways
HE11Ike - possible branch, or long exit
a) E11 branches at current waypoint 11-11. Exit 11-11 is actually at the end of the right branch. Ike is from Ikeda on-ramp at 11-11. I believe this was the original end of HE11. Higher numbered exits are on the Ikeda Extension road.
HE11 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.792352&lon=135.444860
11-11 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.797217&lon=135.441749
HE11
a) Add exit 11-10.
11-10 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.789151&lon=135.447548
b) If the HE11Ike road is considered a branch route, rename the current 11-11 waypoint as HE11Ike.
HE12Mor - possible branch
a) E12 branches at current waypoint 12-06 and travels to Morishouji IC exit 12-07. The spur has HE12 markers.
https://www.google.com/maps/@34.7203063,135.5443757,3a,75y,102.6h,91.31t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sQWPwkGp0sv9cExbqgFPchg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.7203063,135.5443757,3a,75y,102.6h,91.31t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sQWPwkGp0sv9cExbqgFPchg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
b) The spur would have these waypoints.
HE12 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.720905&lon=135.538716
12-07 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.715285&lon=135.554504
HE12
a) Move waypoint 12-06.
12-06 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.721271&lon=135.534607
b) Add a waypoint for HE12Mor. If you don’t think it is a separate branch, name the waypoint 12-07.
HE12Mor http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.720905&lon=135.538716
HE13
a) Waypoint 13-06 should be named 13-05. Going east or west 13-05 and 13-06 use the same off-ramp. 13-05 is the lower number and more important exit.
b) Waypoint E92 is exit 13-09 and probably should be named 13-09.
https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6803084,135.6290042,3a,90y,90.26h,103.92t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1s7qoSoK5bJY1wnwUPqnOn0Q!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i40 (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6803084,135.6290042,3a,90y,90.26h,103.92t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1s7qoSoK5bJY1wnwUPqnOn0Q!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i40)
c) Move waypoint 13-09 out of the tunnel.
13-09 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.680142&lon=135.639873
HE14
a) Add a waypoint for the junction with HE6.
HE6 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.593045&lon=135.554810
b) Waypoint 14-07 needs to be moved to where exit 14-07 is located, north of HE6.
14-07 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.596694&lon=135.550143
HE15
a) Add exit 1-11 as the first waypoint. Although named as if it was part of HE1, 1-11 actually only connects to HE15.
1-11 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.666757&lon=135.513879
b) Move HE1_E to the junction.
HE1_E http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.666967&lon=135.507820
HE16
a) Rename waypoint 16-01 to HE1 or to HE1/HE13.
b) Add exit 16-01.
16-01 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.681797&lon=135.495141
c) Rename waypoint 16-02 to HE3.
d) Add exit 16-02. It connects HE16 to P29 in the S.
16-02 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.680719&lon=135.483956
e) Remove waypoint 16-06 and rename 16-07 to be 16-06.
f) HE4 and HE16 appear to be concurrent between Tenpozan JCT and Nanko JCT. GSV shows HE16 signs northbound between the junctions, and shows HE4 signs southbound between the junctions. The Japanese wiki pages for HE4 and HE16 both say that HE16 is considered, for historical reasons, to extend to Nanko JCT. Addition evidence - entrance 16-07 is co-signed with 5-01 at the Nanko North IC, and exit 4-01 exists on the (signed HE16) northbound side. Add a waypoint where HE16 ends.
HE4/HE5 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.628692&lon=135.432683
HE17
a) Rename waypoint 17-01 to 17-02.
b) Add exit 17-01.
17-01 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.654389&lon=135.481853
HE31
-- No changes.
HE32
a) HE32 does not extend to HE7. It ends at N2.
32-01 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.696527&lon=135.202206
b) Move waypoint 32-02 to S of the station.
32-02 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.702340&lon=135.198183
c) Add exit 32-03. It is on the southbound tunnel.
32-03 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.709619&lon=135.194407
d) Add exit 32-04 (Nunobiki JCT, not in OSM but it is named in Hanshin Expwy docs and on their expwy map). It is on the northbound tunnel.
32-04 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.708164&lon=135.193446
-
Nagoya expressways
NEC1
a) C01/C02, C03/C04, C05/C06, and C07/C08 are all exit/entrance pairs. Right now the first two pairs have waypoints for both parts of the pair, but the last two pairs have only a single waypoint per pair. Should they be treated consistently and have only one waypoint per pair for all the pairs?
b) I would start and end the route at NE1 or C01, not at C08. I think the lowest numbered exit should come first.
NE1
a) Rename waypoint 101 to NEC1.
b) Add entrance 101.
101 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.182174&lon=136.913630
c) Rename waypoint 104 to C2/NE11.
d) Add exit 104.
104 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.222427&lon=136.910095
NE2
a) Move waypoint 204 to between the entrance and exit ramps.
204 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.159271&lon=136.939173
b) Rename existing waypoint 206 to C2.
c) Add exit 206.
206 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.148408&lon=136.996862
NE3
-- No changes
NE4
a) Move waypoint 402 to the north.
402 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.127173&lon=136.890075
b) Add exit 403.
403 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.118534&lon=136.887124
c) Move waypoint 407 to the north.
407 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.060646&lon=136.896555
NE5
a) Move waypoint 502 to the west.
502 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.157656&lon=136.858390
b) Rename waypoint 503 to C2/E23.
c) Add exit 503. It connects the underlying roads to NE5.
503 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.157236&lon=136.825715
NE6
a) Rename current waypoint 601 to NEC1
b) Add exit 601.
601 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.178762&lon=136.889901
c) Move waypoint 603 to the west.
603 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.203146&lon=136.885968
d) Rename currency waypoint 604 to C2/HE16.
e) Add exit 604. It connects to N22.
604 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.216484&lon=136.857580
NE11
a) Remove waypoint 1102. It is a toll booth.
b) Move waypoints 1103 and 1104 slightly south. The ramps do not intersect with the crossroads that the waypoints are on.
1103 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.262520&lon=136.907971
1104 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.274997&lon=136.906965
c) Move waypoint 1105 to be more centered between the exit and entrance ramps.
1105 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.288184&lon=136.905897
d) Consider adding entrance 1116. It is north of E1 and will complicate the 1106/E1 waypoint placement. Maybe use these wp positions, puting 1106 at the E1/1106 split and E1 where 1106 currently is.
1106 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.295325&lon=136.906812
E1 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.300515&lon=136.909111
1116 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.305296&lon=136.911715
NE16
a) Waypoint C2 could be named C2/HE6.
b) Rename existing waypoint 1604 to E1.
c) Add exit 1604.
1604 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.267417&lon=136.835580
-
Shuto expressway loop roads
TE
a) TE is not part of the Shuto Expressway system but connects with it at both ends. In fact, the section from SEC1 to the bridge before exit 1 is legally a separate section of SEY (and is labeled as Y on exit signs from SEC1). Also the section from the bridge after exit 4/5 to SEC1 is legally a stub of SEC1. The northern stub is not signed as SEC1 and the southern stub is only signed as SEY on the exit sign from SEC1. My feeling is that SEY stub is long enough and has enough marking to be considered a separate route and that the northern stub is just a exit to the toll booth, but I leave it to you to decide.
Exit sign referencing SEY
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.6602287,139.7601537,3a,75y,27.43h,95.5t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sRbXPAI_Lr4yv8-0JrRabpA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i20 (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.6602287,139.7601537,3a,75y,27.43h,95.5t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sRbXPAI_Lr4yv8-0JrRabpA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i20)
Marker on southern stub bridge showing the border between the Shuto and Tokyo expressways. (There is a similar marker on the north stub bridge.)
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.6667364,139.7625107,3a,26y,21.61h,72.63t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sHEqMiSvtF_dh6eisy-oxaQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.6667364,139.7625107,3a,26y,21.61h,72.63t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sHEqMiSvtF_dh6eisy-oxaQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
b) Consider moving waypoint SEC1_S to the merge point with SEC1. (I suggest the merge point so that on SEC1 going ccwise exit 18 comes after this waypoint).
SEC1_S http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.660922&lon=139.760814
c) Exits 4 and 5 are a pair. Move waypoint 4 slightly so that it is better positioned between exits 4 and 5.
4 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.674660&lon=139.770242
d) Rename waypoint 5 to SEC1_N.
SEC1Shi - possible new route
-- This very short section of SEC1 (~100m) connects SEC1 to the north end of TE. You could include it in TE, or make it its own entry. See TE for the details. Shi is from Shirauobashi.
SEYShi - possible new route
-- This short section of SEY connects SEC1 to TE. You could include it in TE, or make it its own entry. See TE for the details. Shi is from Shiodome.
SEY
-- No changes
SEC1
a) Add a waypoint for the Tokyo Expressway at the merge point.
TE_N http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.677036&lon=139.774276
b) Consider moving waypoint 12 to the position of entrance 12. This places it slightly farther from the TE.
12 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.673331&lon=139.772559
c) Add a waypoint for TE_S at the merge point. (I suggest the merge point so that ccwise exit 18 comes after TE_S.
TE_S http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.660922&lon=139.760814
d) Rename waypoint 22 to 23. There is no exit 22. 23/24 are an exit pair which meet N246/P412 at this waypoint.
e) Convert current waypoint 23 to a shaping point.
f) Remove waypoint 27. Exit 27 connects surface roads to SE5, not SEC1.
g) Rename current waypoint 29 to SEY. (29 is part of the 28/29 exit pair.)
h) Remove waypoints 30 and 31. These exits were permanently closed on May 10, 2021.
SEC2
a) Move waypoint C20 to a position between where the entrance and exit ramps meet surface streets.
C20 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.627015&lon=139.714766
b) Move waypoint C22 to a position between where the entrance and exit ramps meet surface streets.
C22 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.663683&lon=139.687780
c) Add exit C25.
C25 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.722769&lon=139.692830
d) Move exit C26.
C26 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.729023&lon=139.697381
e) Move exit C28. It is not at the JCT with SE5.
C28 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.736962&lon=139.702598
f) Add a waypoint for SE5_S.
SE5_S http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.741603&lon=139.707109
g) C29 and C31 are very close together and act as a pair. Consider moving C29 to between the two exits.
C29 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.748678&lon=139.720993
h) C33 and C34 could be considered a pair, but because the entrance for C34 is up by P122 on a spur, I would have entries for both. Consider adding exit C34.
C34 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.757048&lon=139.745014
i) Rename waypoint C42 to C41, the lower number of the exit pair.
-
Shuto expressway Tokyo routes
SE1
a) Consider renaming 106 to 105 because 105 is the lower number in the exit pair.
SE1Uen
a) Waypoint SEC1/6 should be named SEC1. SE1 does not connect to SE6.
b) Move waypoint 183
183 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.709581&lon=139.776493
c) Waypoint 184 should be named 185.
SE2
-- No changes
SE3
a) Add exit 304.
304 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.649849&lon=139.682951
b) Adjust the position of 305.
305 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.645082&lon=139.674098
c) Rename current waypoint 307 to E1. Exit 307 connects to surface roads, not to the E1. (Milepost 0 for E1 is at the bridge over P311.
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.627355,139.6264281,3a,75y,90.58h,81.47t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s7Xp_2FnYkr-asaCGoOphwA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 )
d) Add exit 307 at its divergence from SE3.
307 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.626780&lon=139.629367
SE4
a) Consider renaming 409 to 408 because 408 is the lower number in the exit pair.
b) Move waypoint E20 to where milepost 0 is located - at the P311 bridge.
E20 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.677295&lon=139.614309
(Here is the milepost https://www.google.com/maps/@35.677079,139.614465,3a,75y,206.38h,75.55t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sFy5I9mt6BGzZfEorGFjiVg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i25 )
E20 - modification needed due to SE4 waypoint change
a) Add an initial waypoint named SE4.
SE4 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.677295&lon=139.614309
SE5
a) Add exit 27 as the second waypoint.
27 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.693527&lon=139.755779
b) Rename current waypoint 509 to SEC2_W.
c) Add exit 509.
509 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.740254&lon=139.708092
d) Add exit 518.
518 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.818417&lon=139.645500
SE6
a) There are two separate sections of SEC6 - one inside and one outside SEC2. SE6 is not concurrent with SEC2. This review is for the Mukojima route, which goes from SEC1 to SEC2 with exit numbers 601-610.
b) Waypoint SE1/C1 should be named SEC1. SE6 does not connect to SE1.
c) Exits 601-604 are part of a “rotary” around the Tokyo City Air Terminal, with the SE9 junction in the middle of it all. Rename existing waypoint 601 to SE9 and add exit 601 where 601/602 meet surface streets.
601 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.680137&lon=139.783107
d) Waypoint 610 could be named 609 because 609 is the smaller number of the exit pair.
e) Waypoint SEC2_S should be named SEC2. It is the last waypoint on this section of SE6.
SE6Mis - new route
a) There are two separate sections of SEC6 - one inside and one outside SEC2. SE6 is not concurrent with SEC2. This review is for the Misato route, which goes from SEC2 to C3 with exit numbers 651-661.
b) Waypoint SEC2_N should be named SEC2. It is the first waypoint on this section of SE6.
c) Exits 651-654 all connect to P307. Consider using 651 instead of 652 as the waypoint name.
d) Rename current waypoint 661 to C3. Exit 661 is not the junction with C3. It is an exit to N298 that is intertwined with the C3 junction.
e) Add exit 661 at its divergence point from SE6Mis.
661 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.832906&lon=139.856284
SE7
a) Rename waypoint 703 to SEC2.
b) Add exit 703. It is past the JCT with SEC2.
703 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.699164&lon=139.865844
c) Move waypoint E14 to where the Keiyo Expressway starts.
E14 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.703071&lon=139.902563
(Milepost 0 https://www.google.com/maps/@35.7024467,139.900534,3a,90y,72.04h,98.7t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sLM1slaaIDnnT98itg90ejA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i24 )
E14 - modification needed due to SE7 waypoint change
a) Add an initial waypoint named SE7. Exit 1 is not the start of E14 - it is 1km from the start.
SE7 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.703071&lon=139.902563
SE9
-- No changes
SE10
-- No changes
SE11
-- No changes
-
Shuto expressways - the remainder. Let me know when I can start a second review of the E roads.
SEBSho - possible branch
a) This short branch off SEB goes from Tokai JCT to SE1. There are no exits. The Japanese wiki page indicates that this stub is part of SEB and has a separate road name. Sho is from Shouwajima JCT.
SEB http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.580747&lon=139.756458
SE1 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.571864&lon=139.749162
b) The branch is signed as SEB https://www.google.com/maps/@35.5729026,139.7503184,3a,75y,236.05h,89.7t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1srxFrCmfmId8899t9cfpeJA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i37
SEB
a) Add the initial waypoint E16.
E16 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.361123&lon=139.638795
(Here you can see opposing B and E16 signs at the tunnel entrance/exit https://www.google.com/maps/@35.3611894,139.6385128,3a,75y,94.56h,93.27t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sH1SpNE8-O6cWabS5KR_vWA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i33 )
b) Move waypoint B01 to where the exit diverges from SEB. Its ramp extends a long way south, so using the diverge point keeps the exit north of the E16 waypoint.
B01 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.367605&lon=139.643226
c) Consider renaming B03 to B02 B02 is the lower number of the exit pair. Also, move the waypoint to a position between the exits.
B02 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.383854&lon=139.624000
d) B08 and B09 are an exit pair intertwined with the SEK5 junction. I think the best way to untangle them is to have three waypoints with B08 and B09 located at their divergence points on SEB. (B08 and B09 both meet the surface road near the parking area.)
B08 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.460199&lon=139.677689
SEK5 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.462938&lon=139.680283
B09 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.466022&lon=139.685605
e) Rename current waypoint B12aKE6/CA to KE6/CA and add a separate waypoint for B12/B13 just south of the JCT.
B12 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.513745&lon=139.788001
f) If SEBSho is a separate road, rename waypoint SE1 to SEBSho.
g) Rename current waypoint B19 to SEC2/1.
h) Add exit B19.
B19 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.603757&lon=139.755326
i) Add exit B21.
B21 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.609382&lon=139.755390
j) Move 522 closer to the tunnel.
B22 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.625338&lon=139.773576
k) Rename current waypoint B23 to SE10. Exit 523 connects to surface roads.
l) Add exit 523 at the diverge point on SEB.
B23 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.639448&lon=139.799491
E16Nam - modification needed due to SEB waypoint change
a) Move waypoint 4-3 to where E16Nam ends.
4-3 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.361123&lon=139.638795
SEK1
a) Current waypoint 157 should be named SEK5/K7.
b) Remove waypoint 160.
c) Add exits 154, 157, and 159. (159/160 are an exit pair)
154 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.490259&lon=139.668095
157 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.486068&lon=139.656875
159 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.484805&lon=139.652469
SEK2
a) Move 253 to be between the two parts of the exit.
253 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.470918&lon=139.605887
b) Add exit 7.
7 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.473236&lon=139.601818
SEK3
a) Add exit 351.
351 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.440224&lon=139.660859
b) Rename waypoint 353 to SEK1.
c) Add exit 353. It is entrance-only eastbound.
353 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.439313&lon=139.644870
SEK5
a) Rename waypoint 551 to SEB.
b) Add exit 551.
551 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.465207&lon=139.677461
SEK6
-- No changes
SEK7
a) The E83, exit 757/758 tangle is complex. Maybe try these waypoints: 757/758 leave the surface road from the same point.
E83 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.516557&lon=139.592167
757 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.515397&lon=139.589335
b) Northbound exit 759 leaves SEK7 before the intersection with E1, and the exit ramp continues up to N246. The entrance ramps from N246 are labeled 759. One way to define this would be to use the exit position on SEK7 and consider the road to N246 to just be a long exit ramp.
759 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.535438&lon=139.540690
E1 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.542624&lon=139.538984
Another possibility is to put 759 at N246.
E1 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.542624&lon=139.538984
759 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.549761&lon=139.535583
Because of the 759 signage at N246 I lean toward using the second option.
SES1
-- No changes
SES2
a) Move waypoint SES5.
SES5 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.891340&lon=139.612579
SES5
a) Waypoint C3 could be named C3/5.
b) Move waypoint S554 south.
S554 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.865963&lon=139.620556
c) Add exit SES2 and move S555.
S555 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.890065&lon=139.612777
SES2 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.891340&lon=139.612579
-
Second review of the Fukuoka expressways
Positioning connections to roads that run directly beneath the expressways is difficult because of the large distances and often unique paths that can occur between where the entrance and exit roads meet the surface road. This review contains suggested new positions only for those exits that I think are wrong by >=0.04 mile.
FE1
a) Move waypoint 101 to the merge/diverge point with N3. (101 does not connect with N495.)
101 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.667622&lon=130.443190
FE2
a) Rename waypoint 207 to FEC.
b) Add waypoint 207 at a point intermediate between where the 207 entrance and exit reach N3 beneath the expressway.
207 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.564254&lon=130.465316
c) Consider moving waypoint 208 to a position more centered on where the 208 entrance and exit reach N3 beneath the expressway.
208 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.554901&lon=130.474303
FE3
No changes
FE4
a) Consider moving waypoint 401 to a position more centered on where the 401 entrance and exit reach the road beneath the expressway.
401 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.634975&lon=130.422832
b) Consider moving waypoint 403 to a position more centered on where the 403 entrance and exit reach N201 beneath the expressway.
403 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.628572&lon=130.448007
FE6
a) Move waypoint 601 to the end of the expressway.
601 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.663144&lon=130.415424
FEC
a) Consider moving waypoints 201, 204, 205, and 206 to positions more centered on where the entrance and exit reach the road beneath the expressway.
201 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.602449&lon=130.409938
...
204 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.591551&lon=130.436887
205 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.584924&lon=130.439496
206 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.572357&lon=130.454561
b) Rename waypoint 501 to FE2.
c) Add exit 501. The connection to surface roads is within the junction.
501 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.564398&lon=130.462122
Or you could use where the connection to FEC occurs:
501 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.560868&lon=130.459391
d) Consider moving waypoint 509 to a position more centered on where the 509 entrance and exit reach the road beneath the expressway.
509 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.563819&lon=130.318505
e) Consider moving waypoint 113 to a position more centered on where the 113 entrance and exit reach the road beneath the expressway.
113 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.583703&lon=130.339544
-
Second review of the Kitakyushu expressways
KE1
a) Delete current waypoint E3 and rename waypoint 101 to E3.
b) Add exit 101. It connects to N10 just after the KE3 junction.
101 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.833540&lon=130.917302
c) Rename waypoint 106 to KE4.
d) Add exit 106. The entrance is within the junction and the exit ends south of the junction, so I suggest using the merge/diverge point on KE1.
106 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.869409&lon=130.870110
e) Add exit 109.
109 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.880136&lon=130.854306
KE2
a) Consider moving waypoint 202 to a position more centered on where the 202 entrance and exit reach N199 beneath the expressway.
202 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.896503&lon=130.860975
b) According to the Wikipedia entry for KE2, waypoint WakTun is exit 205. However, GSV does not show any signage that uses that exit number; all refer to the tunnel.
c) Consider moving waypoint N199 to the end of the connecting ramps.
N199 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.901526&lon=130.825315
KE3
No changes
KE4
a) Remove current waypoints 410 and 411 and add a single waypoint 410 at the junction with N200. Exits 410 and 411 are part of the same junction and their ramps all connect to N200/N211.
410 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.842165&lon=130.765088
b) Consider moving waypoints 413 and 414 to positions more centered on where their entrances and exits reach N200 beneath the expressway.
413 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.793043&lon=130.744565
414 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.785450&lon=130.746180
KE5
a) The branch from current waypoint N3 to exit 506 near Yahata station is 1 km long. If you don’t consider it a separate road, maybe N3 should be renamed to 506. (GSV signage at the branch only mentions the exit name, not the number.)
-
Second review of the Hiroshima expressways
HiE1
a) I believe the end of HiE1 and start of HiE2 is at the Madokoro exit, where HiE5 will eventually intersect the two expressways.
HiE2 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.405254&lon=132.510738
HiE2
a) I believe the start of HiE2 and end of HiE1 is at the Madokoro exit, where HiE5 will eventually intersect the two expressways.
HiE1 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.405254&lon=132.510738
b) Consider moving waypoints P70 and P84 to positions more centered on where their entrances and exits reach the roads beneath the expressway.
P70 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.401793&lon=132.502198
P84 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.392199&lon=132.500168
HiE3
a) Move waypoint Sho to the end of the expressway.
Sho http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.375586&lon=132.410027
HiE4
No changes
HiE5
a) If you change the endpoint of HiE1, also update HiE1/2 on this unopened expressway.
HiE1/2 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.405254&lon=132.510738
-
FE2
a) Rename waypoint 207 to FEC.
b) Add waypoint 207 at a point intermediate between where the 207 entrance and exit reach N3 beneath the expressway.
207 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.564254&lon=130.465316
b) Rename waypoint 501 to FE2.
c) Add exit 501. The connection to surface roads is within the junction.
501 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.564398&lon=130.462122
Or you could use where the connection to FEC occurs:
501 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=33.560868&lon=130.459391
This is very much a one-point-per-interchange situation.
-
OK, I'll use that rule for the rest of these situations. Should the waypoint name be based on the exit or the junction? In most if not all cases, the junction is the more important movement.
-
Hanshin Expressways - second review
HE1
a) Exit 1-11 does not connect with HE1. It connects with HE15. Maybe move HE15_E to this location.
HE4
a) The positioning waypoints are probably not needed.
HE5
a) The positioning waypoints are probably not needed.
HE7
a) P16/65 is exit 7-05.
https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6953916,135.0786998,3a,79.4y,109.67h,98.32t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sPoYwJBD0CorccRz_5IyRFw!2e0!7i16384!8i8192
https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6967509,135.0742757,3a,75y,163.47h,91.29t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1su9nEvIp1_6CDhCNeYK-Tlg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192
HE16
a) The positioning waypoints are probably not needed.
-
Nagoya Expressways - second review
NEC1
a) No changes
NE1
a) Entrances 101 and 114 begin very near the start and end junctions respectively. 101 is used for the name of the NEC1 junction, but 114 is not used for the name of the C2 junction.
101 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.179099&lon=136.913965
114 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.228188&lon=136.909991
b) Waypoint C2 could be named C2/NE11 if not named 114.
NE2
a) Move waypoint 201 to where 201/211 meet the surface road.
201 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.162348&lon=136.896966
b) Move waypoint 205 to where the exit meets the surface road.
205 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.159819&lon=136.958646
c) Add waypoint 215. It is 0.3 mi from 205.
215 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.158414&lon=136.963439
NE3
a) The exits in most of the exit pairs on NE3 are far enough apart that I think that each should be listed separately. Exit 314 isn’t visible on OSM but is present in GSV. Also, waypoint 315 needs to be adjusted.
NEC1 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.150350&lon=136.916996
311 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.143593&lon=136.917914
301 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.138694&lon=136.918415
312 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.127791&lon=136.919925
302 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.122083&lon=136.920859
313 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.112390&lon=136.922390
303 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.107773&lon=136.923128
314 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.098554&lon=136.927002
304 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.088756&lon=136.932237
315 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.080624&lon=136.926682
NE4
a) Replace current waypoint 401 with separate points for each direction of travel.
401 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.150199&lon=136.892779
411 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.145000&lon=136.893056
b) Exits 402/412 are only 0.11 mi apart, so you could either have separate points
412 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.126815&lon=136.889842
402 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.125373&lon=136.889088
or alternatively use only one point for them
402 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.126121&lon=136.889509
c) Add waypoint 413
413 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.118612&lon=136.887143
d) Add waypoint 417
417 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.056686&lon=136.898924
NE5
a) Waypoint NE2/C1 could be named NE2/NEC1.
b) Current waypoint 502 is actually for exit 512. Consider adding a separate point for 502.
502 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.157528&lon=136.863642
512 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.157626&lon=136.859136
NE6
a) Current waypoint 601 should be named NEC1. Exits 601/611 are just slightly north of the junction but are not part of the junction.
b) Add waypoint 601 at a point between where 601 and 611 meet the surface road.
601 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.178624&lon=136.889917
NE11
a) Waypoint C2 could be named C2/NE1.
b) Replace waypoints 1101 and 1103 with
1101 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.239902&lon=136.909074
1111 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.243496&lon=136.908672
1103 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.257412&lon=136.907536
1113 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.262438&lon=136.907973
b) Add waypoint 1115
1115 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.284253&lon=136.906187
NE16
a) Waypoint C2 could be named C2/NE6.
-
Shuto Expressways - second review
With this, I have reviewed both the national expressways and city expressways two times.
SE1
a) Rename waypoint 104 to 103. (104 is north of 103.)
b) Add waypoint 104 at a point between the entrance and exit ramps.
104 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.600098&lon=139.744635
SE2
a) Adjust the position of waypoint 203.
203 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.636074&lon=139.718188
b) The Shuto Expressway website map shows the 205 branch being the main line. Maybe remove current waypoint 207, rename current waypoint 205 to 207, and add a new waypoint at the end of the 205 branch.
205 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.617012&lon=139.717504
SE3
a) Move waypoints 302 and 303 to the midpoint between where the exit and entrance ramps meet/leave the surface road.
302 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.658334&lon=139.707685
303 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.654967&lon=139.694256
SE4
a) Add exit 402
402 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.680415&lon=139.715890
b) Consider moving 406 and 407 to where they meet the surface road.
406 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.679827&lon=139.683787
407 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.676518&lon=139.674463
SE5
a) Consider moving 512 to where it meets the surface road
512 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.760868&lon=139.705769
SE6
a) Exit 661 is not the connection to C3/E6. It is a branch exit to N298 within the main junction. Waypoint 661 should probably be named C3/E6.
SE9
a) Consider moving 902 to where it meets the surface road
902 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.677274&lon=139.793172
b) Consider moving 904 to where it leaves the surface road
904 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.666244&lon=139.805255
SEB
a) Exits B08/B09 are part of the junction with SEK5. Consider renaming waypoint B08 to SEK5.
b) Exits B12/B13 are part of the junction with CA/SEK6. The exits connect to N409. Consider renaming waypoint B12 to CA/SEK6.
c) Exit B23 meets surface roads south of the current waypoint, which is at the SE10 junction. Rename current B23 to SE10 and add B23 somewhere near
B23 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.636815&lon=139.794622
d) Move waypoint 30 to where the exit meets the surface road.
B30 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.639589&lon=139.890279
SEC1
a) Exit 18 is located where shaping point +X149998 is located. Change the name of the shaping point to 18.
SEC2
a) Exit C18 is located on SEB. C18 ramps merge with/diverge from SEC2 near this point
C18 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.609033&lon=139.752848
SEK1
a) Exit 154 is not the junction; it is a connection to P6 that reaches P6 just west of the junction. You could rename current waypoint 154 to SEK5/7. 154 is within the junction so you probably don’t want to also add this point:
154 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.491010&lon=139.670013
b) Move waypoint 164 to where the exit meets the surface road
164 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.464851&lon=139.623833
SEK2
a) Finding where SEK2 connects with E83 was a struggle. SEK2 ends at the Mitsuzawa IC where it meets E83, but the definition of Mitsuzawa IC is fluid because the roads have been modified so many times. I found two signs that seem to indicate that the changeover from E83 to SEK2 happens where SEK2 crosses P13.
Describes the convoluted connections at Mitsuzawa.
https://www.shutoko.jp/use/network/jct/exit/#mitsuzawa
This describes the Mitsuzawa interchange.
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%BF%9D%E5%9C%9F%E3%83%B6%E8%B0%B7%E3%82%A4%E3%83%B3%E3%82%BF%E3%83%BC%E3%83%81%E3%82%A7%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B8
The kanji on the 0km sign say “3 support”. I believe the three refers to E83, the Daisankeihin (3rd Tokyo-Yokohama Road). This sign is directly across SEK2 from the sign shown in the next link.
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.4725652,139.6031204,3a,34.6y,217.33h,84.62t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1ssdkovruOIxmSJR4odRj7gQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i40
The sign with blue text shows where road maintenance management changes. The smaller text on the left side appears to say Nexco East which is the company maintaining E83.
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.4728314,139.602952,3a,15y,71.02h,83.73t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sAje1qC5kQnLXrXDmKXcGoQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i40
E83-related mileage markers continue up to the P13 bridge.
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.4730774,139.6021629,3a,75y,44.78h,72.48t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sZ04D-nBUj1T0aGHylnhzpQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192
E83 signs on ramps near P13
https://www.google.com/maps/@35.4729318,139.6019624,3a,75y,283.83h,106.63t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sYouqEVZQiWQjpi9XBOdH9g!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i40
And an extra confusing point - the shuto system map shows SEK2 clockwise ending at N1 and counterclockwise ending at P13.
https://www.shutoko.jp/-/media/pdf/customer/use/network/navimap/211001/map_all.pdf
b) Assuming SEK2 ends at the bridge over P13, waypoints E83 and N1 should be removed and waypoint 7(E83) should be renamed to E83.
c) Or, if we assume SEK2 ends at N1, waypoints E83 and 7(E83) should be removed and waypoint N1 renamed to E83.
d) Or, if we leave the current E83 junction as the end point, waypoints N1 and 7(E83) should be removed because they do not connect to SEK2.
e) If either b) or c) is chosen E83 will also need to be modified by adding a branch route, possibly named E83Mit (from Mitsuzawa).
SEK3
a) Waypoint 354 is at the spot where exit-only IC 354 leaves SEK3. The point where it reaches surface streets is very near 352. I’d leave 354 where it is.
SEK6
a) CA/B could be CA/SEB. Just the B implies CB to me.
SEK7
a) 757 is part of the E83 junction. Consider renaming 757 to E83.
SES1
a) Consider moving wp S09 to where the ramps exit surface roads.
S09 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.835509&lon=139.755739
-
With this, I have reviewed both the national expressways and city expressways two times.
Thank you for this. The city expressways are especially complicated and annoying to work out, but pretty much every comment was not only useful, but correct.
With these comments dealt with, I'm activating all the routes in Japan that I made.
SEK6
a) CA/B could be CA/SEB. Just the B implies CB to me.
Me too, but the manual wants two-character prefixes dropped. (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#2highways) I've dropped the reference to SEB as its a lower tier.
SEK7
a) 757 is part of the E83 junction. Consider renaming 757 to E83.
Exit numbers trump road numbers. (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#desired_waypoints) But I'm glad you've grasped 1-point-per-interchange now.
-
Congratulations on activating Japan's expressways.
I've finally grasped 1-point-per-interchange and exit name > junction, even though I don't always agree with it, especially when the numbered exit is a branch off a junction ramp.
Also, the more I reviewed the city expressways, the more forgiving I got about positioning. As long as it was close I was good with it. It is really difficult to determine where an entrance/exit ramp beneath several layers of raised expressways actually does launch from or touch down. (GSV helps some if the view is not blocked by the thousands of heavy trucks that seem to follow the Google car around.)
-
I'm activating all the routes in Japan that I made.
The update entries indicate "preview" though ;)