US 98:
1. SemPraWhiRd should be shortened. (also affects US 441 and FL 80)
2. CR35Alt>-CR35Alt_S (maybe CR35AAlt??) (may affect the CR35Alt_N label)
3. OldCraHwy_S>-OldCraHwy (only one intersection unlike US 319)
4. Consider replacing the shaping point west of FL 363 with a visible point.
5. Consider replacing the shaping points east of FL 30A and CR 30A with visible points.
1. Changed to 'SPWhiRd'.
2. That road has an identity crises.
Half the time, it's signed as CR-35 ALT, the other times it's CR-35A ALT. I mean, at that intersection, on the road itself, it has the
CR-35 ALT shields. Anyways, the GIS doesn't even show this segment on the county layer. But down below, it has a small segment of the route shown as 'CR 35A'. But that could mean anything, as FL doesn't normally have bannered routes. Then again, Clinton Ave has the designation of 'CR-52A' in the GIS, but is signed as '
CR-52 ALT' in the field. So, confusion all around there in that area. Still, I don't think I'll be changing any of the labels here due to this fact. The only reason I didn't have the '_S' at the southern junction was because that wasn't the end of the route, even though it doesn't connect back to US-98.
3. No change here, as I don't feel like messing around with this, as the label is in-use, and is technically correct, as I like to keep labels synced between routes along multiplexes as much as possible.
4. No, as over 0.1 miles would be lost if I adjusted it. Not worth it IMO.
5. There's no roads there with any posted street blades w/ names. So, no changes here.
2. Hmmm, no 'EXIT' gore signage, however, classic partial exit design. HOWEVER, are we even sure that's the road name? I couldn't find a single street-blade w/ that name, or any signage mentioning the address. Will defer on this till we can verify a road name for the point.
I think either 2ndSt or 3rdSt is fine. The latter would be a duplicate label though.
I'm going to go with RivBlvd.
This business has a website, and it lists the road as Riverfront Blvd. That's good enough for me to ID the road name.
==
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/7276