Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: US 89 on April 06, 2021, 01:36:56 am
-
US 41 has a very low clearance railroad underpass (11’7) in Ringgold GA, and a “truck route 41” is signed on GA 151 and GA 151 Spur to bypass this.
Not sure if the signage is quite what TM would have in mind for a US41TrkRin, but it seems to be pretty consistent:
https://goo.gl/maps/DiWcbd3rbHwmQapKA
https://goo.gl/maps/faqDoGMj6UckkFNMA
https://goo.gl/maps/yMdjnF6r8Vx1dSbP9
https://goo.gl/maps/3KX6swrBGt7e2Sne8
-
Other than the third link having a messed up zoom (and pointing at the asphalt instead of the signs), you are spot on. However, isn't there also a US 76 Truck there, as well?
-
However, isn't there also a US 76 Truck there, as well?
There's at least one sign for it (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.9142812,-85.1063031,3a,75y,334.94h,86.44t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sftE74MIX-rs06Oup5mctpA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
-
However, isn't there also a US 76 Truck there, as well?
There's at least one sign for it (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.9142812,-85.1063031,3a,75y,334.94h,86.44t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sftE74MIX-rs06Oup5mctpA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
Well precedent for DE 404 TRUCK (Georgetown) (https://forum.travelmapping.net/index.php?topic=3677.msg19429#msg19429) would be enough IMO to add US 76 TRUCK as well.
-
However, isn't there also a US 76 Truck there, as well?
There's at least one sign for it (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.9142812,-85.1063031,3a,75y,334.94h,86.44t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sftE74MIX-rs06Oup5mctpA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
That's the only sign I found. But I added the route anyway. They don't care much for US76 around there, it seems.
Both routes added.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4673
-
However, isn't there also a US 76 Truck there, as well?
There's at least one sign for it (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.9142812,-85.1063031,3a,75y,334.94h,86.44t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sftE74MIX-rs06Oup5mctpA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
That's the only sign I found. But I added the route anyway. They don't care much for US76 around there, it seems.
Both routes added.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4673
ntallyn, don't forget to spell out abbreviations for bannered on the updates page. ;)
-
Fixed and resubmitted.