Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: rickmastfan67 on June 26, 2022, 03:02:17 am
-
Seems KY-868 gets to Brandenburg Station Road per signage instead of ending at the county line.
https://goo.gl/maps/qQVDLNqDoekVmvn2A
Probably could also shoehorn in another point where it turns off of 'Main Street' in town to go over to US-31W/60.
-
Nah, the end is barely .1 mile from the intersection with Brandenburg Station Rd, which is not part of any system we're mapping. There's a prominent ESM sign at the county line. (https://maps.kytc.ky.gov/localroads/?sessionData=H4sIAAAAAAAACqtWCk4tLs7MzytWsoquVnLyDVCyMtAz0FFyBbEM9YyNjXRgSvwSc1OVrJSMDIwM48PM4w0sjHS9I3UtzCyClXSUXIoyy1JdEktgKnQNTHUNjZVqY3WUgkpC8zILS0EyUD0GQE0KCroGhgYgnZlFqcklQPOB8rpAvk9iHkipoVItAM0ozxedAAAA&mp=0.001) I don't see any significant benefit to fudging the end. However, I agree that a point at MainSt_N would be quite helpful for shaping, so it will be added. Thanks for pointing it out.
-
Ah, ok. That's new compared to StreetView on the road itself (from '08) where there is no such signage. Plus if you can get the photo log to turn around, you can see the '0MM' on the other side of that ESM pole.
Then again, back in '08, looks like that 'End State Maintenance' sign was closer to Brandenburg Station Road. https://goo.gl/maps/8UJkF5nAQMagjaV28
-
Interesting. But I will go with the most recent imagery. https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/5885