Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: rickmastfan67 on July 31, 2021, 01:45:18 pm
-
ParkAccRd -> needs recentered
61A -> 60A (https://goo.gl/maps/7DvsoYsTxg9M5Nm58)
+X* -> Probably could use a shaping point or two between exits 62 & 64 to keep it away from the I-10 ROW. I-10 could use the same in that area too.
66A -> 65A (https://goo.gl/maps/LGDpV7ePRpmYEzKP7)
66B -> 65B (https://goo.gl/maps/tczy39ZB2R9TZPMN8) or 66 (https://goo.gl/maps/DmkYGCEYkvoe4ywz8)
-
ParkAccRd -> needs recentered
61A -> 60A (https://goo.gl/maps/7DvsoYsTxg9M5Nm58)
Done.
+X* -> Probably could use a shaping point or two between exits 62 & 64 to keep it away from the I-10 ROW.
I'll pass on this one. Adding a shaper to TXLp375 would bring the route trace pretty close to US85, and beg for shaping there too. Being that precise with shaping when already within tolerance raises ideas of...
I-10 could use the same in that area too.
;) ...and that would just end up smushing the I-10 & TXLp375 polylines wicked close together.
As it stands now, they don't inappropriately cross one another, and mapview does a good job of showing that TXLp375 is west of I-10 and US85 is west of that. Adequate IMO.
66A -> 65A (https://goo.gl/maps/LGDpV7ePRpmYEzKP7)
Done.
66B -> 65B (https://goo.gl/maps/tczy39ZB2R9TZPMN8) or 66 (https://goo.gl/maps/DmkYGCEYkvoe4ywz8)
Oh boy. Gotta love TX and their partial interchanges. Serving different destinations in opposite directions, an argument can be made for multiple interchanges -> both points. A visible point here would keep the TXLp375 & US85 traces farther apart for a wee bit longer.
Review endpoint & splits with I-10 / US85, concurrencies or lack thereof.
375's designation file (http://www.dot.state.tx.us/tpp/hwy/sl/sl0375.htm) still isn't updated; no help here.
Grid maps have the area right at the border between two maps; insufficient detail.
Shapefiles & the Statewide Planning Map are inconclusive. We see 375 splitting from 85 near Racetrack Dr, but neither really gives us any info on multiplexes.
WB, this (https://www.google.com/maps/@31.8043764,-106.5405766,3a,31.8y,354.03h,94.51t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1symiOaB8TNnEBLMXjlPIY8Q!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i40) bad (https://www.google.com/maps/@31.8045567,-106.5404558,3a,15y,329.6h,93.27t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sqC3omkDS52OoLZSbukMo7Q!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i40) boy (https://www.google.com/maps/@31.8045665,-106.5402533,3a,16.8y,318.06h,90.21t/data=!3m10!1e1!3m8!1s-No-ufNMgTlzTNmt0cKeCQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3D-No-ufNMgTlzTNmt0cKeCQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D50.725464%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i40) right as 85 merges in suggests 375 continues on for a bit.
EB, overhead signage at the exits & supplemental frontage roads consistently signs both 375 & 85 together. Then, US85 is Exit 66 (https://goo.gl/maps/DmkYGCEYkvoe4ywz8) from TXLp375, suggesting that TXLp375 is already a route in progress at that point.
OTOH, Maybe the unnumbered exit at RacDr shouldn't be overlooked; maybe Exit 66 is an exit right smack at the route's beginning.
I was leaning toward keeping the US85 concurrency, and going no-build on the terminus, but could be talked into truncating. Thoughts?
(I'll throw this standalone reassurance shield in the mix too. (https://www.google.com/maps/@31.804721,-106.5408571,3a,26.9y,157.13h,91.49t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sQ1_WGyN8kba4KUPfSB8oFA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192!9m2!1b1!2i40))
In any case, no plans on extending westward along the supplemental frontage roads. These are marked as part of the IH 10 complex in the shapefiles & Statewide Planning Map. Doubtful that 375 extends any farther here.
What I will do though is break the 10/85 concurrency between 12 and 13, as US85 uses the supplemental frontage roads here.
-
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/5006 implements the changes above. TXLp375's end is still at I-10.
-
I would say this "TOLL ROAD ENDS" (https://goo.gl/maps/TpFbLi6mVfdntHs97) sign right at I-10 means TX Toll 375 makes it that far.
-
OOP! Forgot that one. Then the pull request has it right.
I'ma just go ahead & close this topic.
-
Well, we might want to revisit this yakra.
New StreetView imagery shows a brand spanking new US-85 shields (and only US-85) between I-10 & Race Track Road/Exit 66.
WB: https://goo.gl/maps/iqGhTWBjey9pNHia6
EB: https://goo.gl/maps/gZptejBefjRdQH2P9
-
However, the exit from I-10 EB has not changed. (https://www.google.com/maps/@31.8140098,-106.5489893,3a,75y,145.98h,77.37t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sKtkzLQm5oqW_YxbBoz60HA!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DKtkzLQm5oqW_YxbBoz60HA%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D280.13058%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192)
-
Maddeningly inconsistent with the signage in the other direction and the standalone shield. :(
Not really having clarity here, I'll just go no-build. Until signage on the ground someday magically becomes consistent, or there's a new designation file, or... ;)