Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Topic started by: rickmastfan67 on March 30, 2021, 08:50:40 pm
-
https://travelmapping.net/hb/?units=miles&u=null&sys=canons
Sources: Same as listed for the main Ontario files, with the addition of Wikipedia articles now.
Will use the code 'canons' (when the territory routes are done, they'll be 'canont') for the system.
Routes are numbered between 500 & 673.
-
First initial push of routes has been submitted, being SH502, SH510, SH516, SH518, & SH519.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4647
-
Thanks for getting these started!
-
Yay!!
-
Submitted routes 520-532.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4655
-
Submitted routes 533-559.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4697
-
Submitted routes 560-570.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4732
-
Submitted routes 571-595.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4775
-
Submitted routes 596 & 597.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4810
Since SH-599 is the longest and most annoying route to do, thought I'd at least get these two routes pushed ahead of time since I already had them done.
-
Submitted routes 599-601.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4895
-
Any news on this system? If there's a way I can help out with it, let me know.
-
SH548: What's with the SH548_D & SH548_V labels?
SH587: SH587 & SH587_End -> directional suffixes (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#loopsuffix)
-
Any news on this system? If there's a way I can help out with it, let me know.
Life has been busy. If you want to help out, you can see if you find any issues with the already uploaded secondary routes.
-
SH548: What's with the SH548_D & SH548_V labels?
Each segment gets it's own 'letter' on that island. Thought it was easier to just use those letters to ID which segment was which there. https://goo.gl/maps/oRgf9gswtb72YjFi7
There's also 'U', 'F', 'H', 'M', and a few others. And some of the segments don't even have cardinal directions posted, just the 'letter' instead.
SH587: SH587 & SH587_End -> directional suffixes (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#loopsuffix)
SH587_End -> SH587_N
SH587 -> SH587_S
Those new labels look ok to you? Will submit when my next batch of ONS files are ready.
-
(https://thumbs.gfycat.com/AdorableGrizzledFireant-size_restricted.gif)
(sorry, when I saw the name of this system, I couldn't resist...)
-
SH587: SH587 & SH587_End -> directional suffixes (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#loopsuffix)
SH587_End -> SH587_N
SH587 -> SH587_S
Those new labels look ok to you? Will submit when my next batch of ONS files are ready.
I'd flip them around actually.
These aren't multiplex splits, but just the southern & northern intersections with... itself.
https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#underscore
Just to add some confusion, the #loopsuffix rule (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#loopsuffix) appears from context to be about beltways, and not about a route intersecting just itself & nothing else. Having no specific rule for these cases, they'd be treated as normal intersections with normal rules applying -- in this case, #underscore.
Been getting down into the weeds on this stuff with my recent work on LABEL_UNDERSCORE (https://forum.travelmapping.net/index.php?topic=62.msg25901#msg25901)...
My current thinking is, if a route intersects itself, continue to flag an error if the label just references itself without an underscore or slash afterwards, on the grounds that the route will by necessity have >1 intersection, and need an _ or a / to disambiguate. The LABEL_SELFREF error would provide a gentle reminder to change to one or the other. :)
Example: Right here (https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?r=al.al126&lat=32.36981747952921&lon=-86.13948047161102&zoom=17), AL126_E is good but vanilla AL126 should become AL126_W.
FP potential: This (https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?r=ausvic.td012&lat=-38.147277&lon=145.124674&zoom=15) is legit by my understanding of the manual -- no need to disambiguate TD12, with the other point being labeled MR4.
SH548: What's with the SH548_D & SH548_V labels?
Each segment gets it's own 'letter' on that island. Thought it was easier to just use those letters to ID which segment was which there. https://goo.gl/maps/oRgf9gswtb72YjFi7
There's also 'U', 'F', 'H', 'M', and a few others. And some of the segments don't even have cardinal directions posted, just the 'letter' instead.
Yikes, so like, a variation on this theme (https://www.google.com/maps/@44.3047384,-68.2839907,3a,15y,173.35h,85.34t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sJcLgYPmTcVj8pN3MFMWWmg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i40)?
I'd think, no need to get into letter suffixes (other than directional) unless there's 3+ to disambiguate. Signage notwithstanding, no need to confuse matters by adding nonstandard suffixes not in the manual.
With this also being a loop like SH587 & many others, normal intersections, yadda yadda, #underscore.
The question then becomes, is the "relative position ... along the route" the "signed" D & V, or a more intuitive (assumed) S & N based on the overall orientation of points in the rile? "Rile?" I think I was trying to type route & file at the same time; was definitely debating which word to use. LOL.
-
SH587: SH587 & SH587_End -> directional suffixes (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#loopsuffix)
SH587_End -> SH587_N
SH587 -> SH587_S
Those new labels look ok to you? Will submit when my next batch of ONS files are ready.
I'd flip them around actually.
These aren't multiplex splits, but just the southern & northern intersections with... itself.
https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#underscore
Then again, maybe just nuke the entire 'loop'? I honestly can't find any signage on it, but could it be 'implied' since the route down to there is signed?
Either way, flipped 'again' in my local file.
SH548: What's with the SH548_D & SH548_V labels?
Each segment gets it's own 'letter' on that island. Thought it was easier to just use those letters to ID which segment was which there. https://goo.gl/maps/oRgf9gswtb72YjFi7
There's also 'U', 'F', 'H', 'M', and a few others. And most* some of the segments don't even have cardinal directions posted, just the 'letter' instead.
Yikes, so like, a variation on this theme (https://www.google.com/maps/@44.3047384,-68.2839907,3a,15y,173.35h,85.34t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sJcLgYPmTcVj8pN3MFMWWmg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i40)?
I'd think, no need to get into letter suffixes (other than directional) unless there's 3+ to disambiguate. Signage notwithstanding, no need to confuse matters by adding nonstandard suffixes not in the manual.
With this also being a loop like SH587 & many others, normal intersections, yadda yadda, #underscore.
The question then becomes, is the "relative position ... along the route" the "signed" D & V, or a more intuitive (assumed) S & N based on the overall orientation of points in the rile? "Rile?" I think I was trying to type route & file at the same time; was definitely debating which word to use. LOL.
Then again, as far as I understand, those 'letters' are also part of the addresses for each segment of road. So, I wouldn't say it's like a true variation of your example since yours replaces the cardinal direction, while these don't.
Those letters are easy to spot, and allow people to know which segment they're on, and IMO may sense here. It's not like they're just hidden on street blades. They're prominently shown above the shields (normally, in Ontario, the cardinal directions are below the shield). Just makes sense to mention them here to clear up any confusion to be honest.
-
Just submitted SH602 & SH603 + the fix to SH587 mentioned above to the site.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/5480
-
When you eventually reach SH 661, you'll notice that OSM has a routing that doesn't match what MTO shows, but signage doesn't agree with either of them. In the field it follows Low Ave and Miller St to Pine St to Hazel St, with an End sign posted at the corner of Hazel & Cedar.
-
When you eventually reach SH 661, you'll notice that OSM has a routing that doesn't match what MTO shows, but signage doesn't agree with either of them. In the field it follows Low Ave and Miller St to Pine St to Hazel St, with an End sign posted at the corner of Hazel & Cedar.
Interesting. Might have to talk the person who I've had contact with @ the MTO about this possibly once I get to it.