Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: US 89 on November 08, 2020, 11:41:26 am
-
The east end of TN 156 is currently at US 41/64/72 in TM, after a brief concurrency with TN 134.
I can't find a route log on TNDOT's website, but I was up there yesterday and everything I saw suggested that 156 actually ends at the junction with 134, which continues alone to the US highways. In particular, there is an END sign northbound at the 134/156 intersection:
(https://i.imgur.com/LlTUhJp.jpg)
-
Thanks for the report. This (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.0276699,-85.5380399,3a,35.9y,267.03h,86.12t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sA5tB1A7kuhm_CLBnvBOLyA!2e0!5s20190401T000000!7i13312!8i6656) is the sign I used to establish the end, which appears to have been there for well over a decade. Is it gone now?
-
I didn't approach from that direction, so I have no idea.
I'm wondering if TNDOT may have just omitted "TO" banners from the signage on 41/64/72 to begin with. Street view also has this (https://goo.gl/maps/U2Xk6jSGhjxRTxsv5) on the westbound 134 approach to that southern intersection, which would suggest 156 doesn't continue to the north especially when combined with the END sign there.
-
Meh, might as well cut it back. The only thing that kept me from doing so has been concern that users might lose mileage on TN134 that they didn't include in their .lists because they didn't have to, and there won't be any alerts in the updates to let them know, unless they happen to check the 156 entry. TN156's TN134_E point and TN134's TN156_W point are both in use, although I didn't investigate any further to see if this actually does affect anyone. Of the two routes heading away from the junction, TN156 has more travelers (10 vs 7).
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4421 (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4421)
-
Marking solved.