Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Completed Highway Systems Threads => Topic started by: michih on May 11, 2020, 04:04:27 pm
-
System is in preview: http://travelmapping.net/hb/index.php?sys=lvap
I'll peer-review it soon but anyone can already put comments here.
-
Link (http://www.lvceli.lv/en/PC/PageImages/Original/302.jpg) under credits (http://travelmapping.net/credits.php#regionsources) doesn't work.
Route list source should be http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 (last update Oct 2019)
P2:
Is indicated with a length of 2.7km but we have 9.7km. It should run from A4 to V36 only "Juglas papīrfabrikas ciemats – Upesciems" as it is indicated on OSM.
P64:
Is indicated with a length of 31.5km but we have 26.7km only.
It extends at east end to Višķi. It's confirmed by GM and 2019 GSV (https://www.google.com/maps/@56.0757308,26.7333338,3a,15y,130.82h,87.75t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s6apWFFA4Xh_ldWxUR6yLlA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656). OSM seems to be wrong.
P77:
Is unsigned (GM + GSV) but should extend to A10 at west end according to the official list "Dzintaru iela, Talsu iela". You've gone with OSM but 2019 GSV (https://www.google.com/maps/@57.4398803,21.659505,3a,16.2y,54.6h,89.41t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sRWT0tJ3ThzXlE76btJVuog!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) (just as 2012) indicate the OSM segment as V8 1307.
I'd extend it according to the official list.
P95:
Is indicated with a length of 43.6km but we have 45.0km. I think it ends at RupIela wp as indicated on OSM. There are no P95 but P97/P98 signs at the next roundabout (https://www.google.com/maps/@56.642376,23.7286007,3a,28.4y,217.46h,100.02t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1skHEuyBas393_HCWzTusYMQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i36). The list indicates "Tērvetes iela" which could confirm my assumption.
P108:
OSM and GM do both indicate different routes through Ventspils than we have in HB.
http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 and 2019 GSV (https://www.google.de/maps/@57.38971,21.566147,3a,15.5y,287.6h,91.13t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_HcnJevlE3BxCdpwv1gI3A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) confirm OSM. GM extends from there to the east but 2019 GSV (https://www.google.de/maps/@57.3889207,21.5648108,3a,42.9y,34.3h,94.05t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTGgsjeqqqGk8NSc5yEfa6A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) shows "To" P124.
P110:
Is indicated with a length of 7.8km but we have 12.0km in HB. It's fully unsigned according to 2019 GSV. GM indicates it ending at P111 which would be about 6km. You've gone with OSM and yes, the official list also indicates "Tāši" being the end of the route. I'd leave as-is.
P114:
Is indicated with a length of 38.1km but we have 22.7km in HB only. It should extend at north end to Ilmāja. GSV is from 2011 and has no signs.
P128:
Is indicated with a length of 73.9km but we have 78.1km in HB. I think it should end at the roundabout (https://www.google.de/maps/@56.956446,23.6411518,3a,15.5y,278.65h,89.77t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sgyaSOOhkUQQYnbnfsRFvZQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i36) where we have AsaPro wp.
P131:
Is indicated with a length of 107.5km but we have 111.6km in HB. OSM and GM indicate different routes in Tukums but I think 2011 and 2019 GSV (https://www.google.com/maps/@56.9616274,23.1373681,3a,75y,86.59h,75.17t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1seZzb6qLNU_g9IBzAN4x4nQ!2e0!5s20190701T000000!7i13312!8i6656) confirm OSM. Leave as-is.
Please fix the SELFREF + DL data errors:
http://travelmapping.net/devel/datacheck.php?rg=LVA&hide=VISIBLE_DISTANCE
Please fix the P5/P10/E22 NMP.
-
P108:
OSM and GM do both indicate different routes through Ventspils than we have in HB.
http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 and 2019 GSV (https://www.google.de/maps/@57.38971,21.566147,3a,15.5y,287.6h,91.13t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_HcnJevlE3BxCdpwv1gI3A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) confirm OSM. GM extends from there to the east but 2019 GSV (https://www.google.de/maps/@57.3889207,21.5648108,3a,42.9y,34.3h,94.05t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sTGgsjeqqqGk8NSc5yEfa6A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) shows "To" P124.
GSV doesn't confirm OSM's route at all, because it's what I based my route on. 1 (https://www.google.com/maps/@57.3866229,21.5861185,3a,33.3y,171.63h,127.1t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sGRo3o9jLFIepVToXDnhr6A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656), 2 (https://www.google.com/maps/@57.38747,21.584034,3a,15y,122.99h,103.98t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sTt-qcd_FZxYXft3hGzlwUQ!2e0!5s20190801T000000!7i13312!8i6656).
This is clear that the route through the town is discouraged in favour of the new route (https://www.google.com/maps/@57.3786229,21.5662354,3a,75y,27.84h,82.86t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sxsOv4ZfA1ltVHDbx62AD0g!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) (they are still doing finishing works on GSV)
Though I don't know what this (https://www.google.com/maps/@57.3873228,21.5846949,3a,26.2y,303.73h,95.73t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sPOlg4eAcZguayGAA_4hIvA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) is about - straight on is to where OSM's route is, behind us is the roundabout! I presume it's linked with this (https://www.google.com/maps/@57.380642,21.5665561,3a,48.1y,15.82h,89.35t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1stNdR5llpT3672-3CHf5UQg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) and was a older avoid the centre route.
I can be persuaded to change this, and leave the end dangling, rather than connected, per the lists.
I've done everything else listed above.
-
I can be persuaded to change this, and leave the end dangling, rather than connected, per the lists.
What does "per the list" mean? http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 says "Kuldīgas iela, Zvaigžņu iela, Kuldīgas iela". And it indicates a length of 106.1km but we currently have 107.4km in HB. I think that we should truncate the route. Likely to ZvaIela_N wp @ https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=5/57.380/21.566
-
I think that we should truncate the route. Likely to ZvaIela_N wp @ https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=5/57.380/21.566
Oh, I thought you wanted the OSM route to the point further north that you gave the GSV sign at - which is what I interpret that document as saying.
-
The document is saying so but since we are not sure.... in addition, the document indicates a shorter lengths. That's why I suggested to truncate the route now instead of truncating and re-extending.
But it's up to you :)
-
P1:
A2 is off. Move between the one-way streets (of A2).
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.962696&lon=24.105983
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.113547&lon=24.306634
MexIela -> MezIela
JauIela -> JauGat_E
EmmIela is off. No GSJ, move to roundabout.
EmmIela -> Vec since road is not named.
EzeIela is off. No GSJ but a trumpet interchange.
VanTil -> KriValIela
P3:
A2 is off-bridge.
Split V75 into two wps.
Replace +X740717 by visible wp at the next junction to the east.
+X583336 is off
P32_S is off
V70_W is off
P4:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.945229&lon=24.298799
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.941523&lon=24.408343
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.945760&lon=24.457318
+X309628 is off
+X673246 is off
P8 is off
+X818210 is off
Zak -> V68 ?
P5:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.912687&lon=24.364868
Excees limits b/n P80 and TinIela
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.823944&lon=24.584916 for shortest route to TinIela wp (and remove GaiPro wp ?)
OSM and GM suggest a different routing in Ogre. I didn't find anything on GSV.
Dob -> V965 ?
A4 is off
RigIela -> V101 ?
P8:
P80 is off-bridge.
-
P10:
+X513757 is off
P11:
A3 is off-center
Split V193 into two wps
V218 is off
P12:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.609205&lon=24.656346
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.508174&lon=24.713818
V152_W is off
V143_W is off
A1 is off
P13:
JurIela -> V139 ?
P14:
P20 is off
A3_S is off
+X484481 is off
P15:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.886643&lon=24.654643
V119_S is off
A1 is off
P16:
P21 is off
V216 is off
P18:
http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 says that it continues through Smiltene:
Daugavas iela, Audēju iela, Gaujas iela un Atmodas iela
I thnk it ends at P27's P18_E wp, see P27.
P20:
A2 is off-bridge
P21:
+X520104 is off
V171_E is off
P22:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.776759&lon=26.010886 to match A3's VarIela_E wp
+X515166 is off
P23:
+X887652 is off
+X620468 is off
+X472845 is off
V261 is off
V229 is off
+X663301 is off
V373 is off
P24:
V229 is off
P26:
Move A3 between the branches; the other one seems to be the more important one
P27:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.278142&lon=26.139795
P18 doesn't intersect at P18_E in HB
GM has a different routing through Smiltene. I guess it's based on this sign (https://www.google.com/maps/@57.4267534,25.8989486,3a,39.5y,150.17h,98.78t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sNcljW4crmoqgCpntmTQh0A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) which suggests that P27 exists behind V252.
http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 indicates it ending at Dārza iela. I think where P18_E is right now.
P28:
+X257695 is off
P29:
+X209668 is off
A2 is off
-
P30:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.073582&lon=25.780639 to match P33's V342 wp
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.062069&lon=25.810801 to match P33's V305 wp
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.952404&lon=26.041889
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.912704&lon=26.093586
Move A2 to the centerline
V847 is off
+X130308 is off
P31:
V309 is off
+X646068 is off
+X656159 is off
+X605388 is off
+X612044 is off
P32:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.082599&lon=25.142727
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.896551&lon=25.181903
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.840292&lon=25.156074
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.722262&lon=25.159252
A2 is off
A6 is off
V318 is off
P33:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.211700&lon=26.142837
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.214778&lon=26.190808
+X931140 is off
V305 is off
V308 is off
V839 is off
P34:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.245328&lon=26.498525
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.423773&lon=26.972651
Reposition P39
+X895194 is off
+X488962 is off
P35:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.194602&lon=27.015869
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.133171&lon=27.263029
+X351619 is off
P46 is off
V420 is off
P27/P36 is off
P27/P36 -> P35, see subsequently
P27/P35/P36:
V424 seems to be the end point of P27 and P36 according to http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 and OSM. GM does not indicate any route through Gulbene.
P36:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.826585&lon=27.094246
+X294672 is off
+X137815 is off
V556 is off
Move V557 to the centerline
A13 is off
P37:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.953965&lon=26.323781
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.075666&lon=26.579908
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.077530&lon=26.587021
+X926030 is off
+X668722 is off
+X483981 is off
A6 is off
P38:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.046839&lon=26.380617
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.996943&lon=26.305110
V860 is not V860
Dze is off
V4365 -> V436
P39:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.487589&lon=26.819596
+X805005 is off
V379 is off
A2_W cooridnates need to be applied to A2 and E77
-
P40:
+X829757 is off
P43:
V388 is off
P44:
A2 is off
V376 is off
V378 is off
P45:
A13 is off
+X377465 is off
V459 is off
V460 is off
P46:
+X514921 is off
Kel is off
P48:
V493 is off
+X750854 is off
V486_S is off
P49:
V506 is off
LatIela is off
P50:
V505 is off
+X276157 is off
A13 is off
P52:
V607_E is off
Lat is off
+X146094 is off
+X890233 is off
V513 is off
P53:
P11/12 -> P11/P12
V129 is off
V130 is off
+X184193 is off
P54:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.512998&lon=27.364969
A12 is off
A13 is off
P55:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.470032&lon=27.374703
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.095947&lon=27.541051
V619 is off
+X712377 is off
V618 is off
+X224774 is off
+X718947 is off
Reposition P56
V579 is off
+X336923 is off
V564 is off
P57:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.250329&lon=27.216249
P58:
Move A12 to the center of the roundabout
V628 -> V682
V741 is off
P59:
A13 is off
+X847477 is off
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.396151&lon=27.099039
-
P60:
V611 is off
P61:
A6 is off
Replace SkaIela wp by wp at the more important intersection just to the south (VieIela_W)
P62:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.726528&lon=26.338499
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.125928&lon=27.011926
Split V751 into two wps! Are you kidding me?
Split A12 into two wps
+X909837 is off
+X369407 is off
V872 is off
V841 is off
P63:
+X862577 is off
A6 is off
P64:
Split A13 into two wps
V678 is off
A6 is off
P65:
A6 is off
P67:
A6 --> A14
P69:
A6 is off
+X802346 is off
P70:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.015835&lon=25.925736
+X397504 is off
P72:
P75 is off
+X354379 is off
P73:
Move P89 between the branches
+X768886 is off
+X636437 is off
P75:
+X402480 is off
+X306726 is off
P76 is off
P76:
Split V927_W into two wps
+X611048 is off
P77:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.525869&lon=21.968555
P78:
Split V917 into two wps
Split V885 into two wps
I'd move P81 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.884017&lon=25.678455
P79:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.651289&lon=25.443676 to match the GSJ @ P80
-
P80 (E22):
Remove Ras
Remove OgreVis
KokVer is off
KokVer -> V920
VisKok -> V996
MadLed is off
MadLed -> V972
Kra -> Ogr
OgreJug is off-bridge
OgreJug -> V968
P81:
V885 is off
+X982079 is off
+X948248 is off
P82:
+X738527 is off
P83:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.907249&lon=26.713737
+X340232 is off
P87:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.595782&lon=25.235486
+X538737 is off
+X659986 is off
+X641690 is off
+X994825 is off
Reposition P88
P88:
+X543737 is off
P89:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.717550&lon=24.372405
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.499031&lon=24.572717
A7 is off
P92:
A7 is off
+X488567 is off
V1012 is off
DafIela -> DarIela
P93:
V28 is off
+X656139 is off
A7 is off
P94:
+X172450 is off
P96:
+X617827 is off
Please split V1122 into two wps
Move P103 to the centerline
P97:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.651899&lon=23.696936
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.623672&lon=23.536676
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.967483&lon=23.173476 to make routing clear
A9 is off
-
P100:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.690686&lon=23.795604
New wp to A8 and E77 @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.687955&lon=23.821235
LokaMag is off
P101:
A9 is off
+X642084 is off
Move A10 to centerline
P102:
+X891143 is off
P103:
V1029 is off
Split V1002 into two wps
V1072 is off
P104:
Exceeds limits b/n V1455 and V1452
V1137 --> V1128
Move V1129 to the centerline
A9 definitely needs to be split into two wps!
P105:
Exceeds limits b/n P96 and P106
+X743082 is off
Move A9 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.668679&lon=22.418107
P106:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.534832&lon=21.189301
P107 is off
+X367964 is off
+X876984 is off
+X162392 is off
Move P114 to the centerline
V1210 is off
A9 is off
P107:
Move V1166 to the centerline
+X568796 is off
P108:
See previous discussion about north end
B109 -> P109
P111 is off
V1351 is off
+X919439 is off
P109:
+X466898 is off
P110:
A11 is off
P111:
V1351 is off
V1350 is off
Move V1186 to the centerline
V1229 is off
P112:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.720953&lon=21.593757
A9 is off
+X731957 is off
V1202 is off
+X445528 is off
P113:
A9 is off
+X947878 is off
A11 is off
P115:
Move P117 to http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=56.718144&lon=21.606599
A9 is off
Split V1200 into two wps
P116:
A9 is off
Move V1276 to the centerline
+X699455 is off
P117:
+X578756 is off
P119:
V1279_W is off
-
P121:
+X433145 is off
Split V1452 into two wps
+X468149 is off
+X418833 is off
+X582098 is off
P122:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.391148&lon=21.596045
P123:
+X846714 is off
V1347 is off
P124:
+X424586 is off
V1335 is off
V1388 is off
P125:
V1372 is off
V1363 is off
Move V1411 to the centerline
V1406 is off
V1378 is off
P127:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.238307&lon=22.594180
Move V1407 to the centerline
V1413 is off
V1410 is off
P131 is off
P126 -> P126_N
P128:
+X456021 is off
Split V1397 into two wps
Pli -> StrIela or move to Ikara Iela
P129:
New wp @ http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=57.232605&lon=22.596702
P127 -> P127_N
P130:
+X609624 is off
Move A10 to the centerline
P131:
+X289983 is off
+X683854 is off
V1398 is off
V1401 is off
+X191259 is off
V1436 is off
P132:
Move MarGat to the center of the roundabout
P134:
LisIela --> LidIela
P135:
+X779212 is off
+X992926 is off
First round done!
-
http://travelmapping.net/devel/datacheck.php?rg=LVA&hide=VISIBLE_DISTANCE
http://travelmapping.net/logs/nmpbyregion/lva.nmp
Second round done!
To be continued...
-
The remaining data errors and NMPs are FPs.
Open issues:
I can be persuaded to change this, and leave the end dangling, rather than connected, per the lists.
What does "per the list" mean? http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 says "Kuldīgas iela, Zvaigžņu iela, Kuldīgas iela". And it indicates a length of 106.1km but we currently have 107.4km in HB. I think that we should truncate the route. Likely to ZvaIela_N wp @ https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=5/57.380/21.566
Why do you keep D108 extending north of DurIela (former ZvaIela_N)?
P27:
http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 indicates it ending at Dārza iela. I think where P18_E is right now.
Why do you keep P27 extending west of P18_E?
I think that the system should be ready for activation once this is clarified.
-
Why do you keep D108 extending north of DurIela (former ZvaIela_N)?
because that's the how the road lists that you want me to use describes it! 'per the lists'!
You even gave me a GSV link for that junction to say it ends where I currently have it ending!
P108:
OSM and GM do both indicate different routes through Ventspils than we have in HB.
http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 and 2019 GSV (https://www.google.de/maps/@57.38971,21.566147,3a,15.5y,287.6h,91.13t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_HcnJevlE3BxCdpwv1gI3A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) confirm OSM.
So I've gone with OSM...
As you said
But it's up to you :)
-
P27:
http://likumi.lv/doc.php?id=198589 indicates it ending at Dārza iela. I think where P18_E is right now.
Why do you keep P27 extending west of P18_E?
Because the document says it travels 1.5km through Smiltene, with a note (not an ending - a note) of Dārza iela. I've mapped that.
-
I just wanted to know WHY you decided doing it that way!
The 1.5km through Smiltene note is a good catch! It's anywhere between V252 and P18/P24 but fine to me!
The length of P108 in Ventspils is indicated with 3.9km. That's exacly where the current end is. Fine to me!
Good job :)