Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Jim on June 05, 2022, 10:44:26 pm
-
Looks like the current unmarked NMPs are really just in two locations. There's a set of 3 in Tuskegee that might be better to simplify (and it looks like some non-standard labels there also). Then the points in Birmingham where I-20/I-59/US 31/US 280 all meet should be matched. I'll make the latter change soon unless I hear an objection. I'd like to get that graph connection.
-
I think this will clear up the I-20/59, end 280, 31 not having an intersection with I-20/59 mystery:
https://www.google.com/maps/@33.5210185,-86.7993744,3a,75y,347.51h,89.71t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sx5mnHU4Pwjy8hu6AxbYrmQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192 (https://www.google.com/maps/@33.5210185,-86.7993744,3a,75y,347.51h,89.71t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sx5mnHU4Pwjy8hu6AxbYrmQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
I don't know all the Travel Mapping interchange rules, but that Google Street View shows where US280 ends and drivers make a choice to go 31 or to I-20/59.
-
Cleaned up 20/59/31/280 NMP today.
Explained the Tuskegee situation in another thread and why I did things the way I did, though I cleaned up the AL 81 labels. Label this as FP.
-
Explained the Tuskegee situation in another thread and why I did things the way I did, though I cleaned up the AL 81 labels. Label this as FP.
If so, I think that you just need to copy these lines
al.al081 US29/80 (32.423614,-85.690489) NMP al.us029 AL81_N (32.423863,-85.690066) al.us080 AL81_N (32.423863,-85.690066) al.us080 AL81_S (32.423352,-85.690924)
al.us029 AL81_N (32.423863,-85.690066) NMP al.al081 US29/80 (32.423614,-85.690489) al.us029 US80_W (32.423614,-85.690489) al.us080 US29_S (32.423614,-85.690489)
al.us029 US80_W (32.423614,-85.690489) NMP al.us029 AL81_N (32.423863,-85.690066) al.us080 AL81_N (32.423863,-85.690066) al.us080 AL81_S (32.423352,-85.690924)
al.us080 AL81_N (32.423863,-85.690066) NMP al.al081 US29/80 (32.423614,-85.690489) al.us029 US80_W (32.423614,-85.690489) al.us080 US29_S (32.423614,-85.690489)
al.us080 AL81_S (32.423352,-85.690924) NMP al.al081 US29/80 (32.423614,-85.690489) al.us029 US80_W (32.423614,-85.690489) al.us080 US29_S (32.423614,-85.690489)
al.us080 US29_S (32.423614,-85.690489) NMP al.us029 AL81_N (32.423863,-85.690066) al.us080 AL81_N (32.423863,-85.690066) al.us080 AL81_S (32.423352,-85.690924)
to https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/blob/master/nmpfps.log so that we can close the issue.
-
I have no idea what I'm looking at there.
-
I've got these in for tonight, thanks.
-
Done (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/commit/ed8d49943a608bbae59c37a6b897438511f4b702). Closing.