Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Topic started by: SSOWorld on August 22, 2017, 10:31:40 pm
-
Is this supposed to be marked?
I admit that I only saw the road from US-30 southward, but I'm concerned that we have either an unsigned route or a route that should be deleted.
-
I also did not notice any signs for it between US 30 and US 34.
-
Seems this may be a local, not state, designation. It's not shown on the city map (http://dot.nebraska.gov/media/3019/gi-ne.pdf).
I have vague memories from when I drafted this route of signage being less than completely complete (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ylz6JndHweA).
These local bannered routes have long been a sticking point. NY tr*ck routes, for example...
I might check out GMSV and see what I can see, though it's a low priority.
I've let vestigial routes hang around for less... (http://tm.teresco.org/forum/index.php?topic=1971.msg5577#msg5577)
-
I don't think Nebraska has any official business loops outside of Nebraska City; they seem to discourage them. E.g., I don't remember seeing any signs (okay maybe 1 or 2) for the BLs in Fremont when I went through there two years ago.
-
I'd idly wondered about the one in Nebraska City as well. I wanted to recheck the Log Book and see if there was actually any mention of it there, but Nebraska DOT has reorganized their website, and I haven't found it yet, if it's still there. I have a copy of the 2008 edition saved on my other computer, which no mention of either NE2 business route.
-
When I went through Grand Island in 2014, the route was signed almost exclusively at the turns if I remember correctly. So there would have only been the one sign northbound between US30 and US34 and none southbound on that stretch at that time.
The BLs in Fremont didn't have very many reassurance markers at that time either, mostly just enough to keep you on the route. I did question if I missed a turn when going through there.
Nebraska City had a couple of reassurance markers on the part I travelled last August. The mainline indicated the turn, even though it was under construction and the bridge was out on NE2 Business.
-
Nebraska City had a couple of reassurance markers on the part I travelled last August. The mainline indicated the turn, even though it was under construction and the bridge was out on NE2 Business.
That bridge is still out in Nebraska City.
-
I'd idly wondered about the one in Nebraska City as well. I wanted to recheck the Log Book and see if there was actually any mention of it there, but Nebraska DOT has reorganized their website, and I haven't found it yet, if it's still there. I have a copy of the 2008 edition saved on my other computer, which no mention of either NE2 business route.
I think the Nebraska City BLs have signage from the main routes; I'll be in the area in a few weeks so I can check then.
-
GMSV shows clear signage along US75BusNeb and NE2BusNeb, from the main routes, and at one another.
-
As of 2012. (and based on comment above 2014) That's 5(3) years ago. Sorry I couldn't get a clear pic of it from now. Jim- Do you have an recollection?
If it is signed just at the ends - how are we to prove what the current routing is? Keep in mind a business route doesn't necessarily follow a former routing.
-
The Nebraska City BLs were clearly marked when I drove through there in 2015:
http://www.teresco.org/pics/omahatonaples-20150722-24/22/roads.html
But, I haven't been into Nebraska City since.
-
As of 2012. (and based on comment above 2014) That's 5(3) years ago. Sorry I couldn't get a clear pic of it from now. Jim- Do you have an recollection?
If it is signed just at the ends - how are we to prove what the current routing is? Keep in mind a business route doesn't necessarily follow a former routing.
The Nebraska City BLs were clearly marked when I drove through there in 2015:
http://www.teresco.org/pics/omahatonaples-20150722-24/22/roads.html
But, I haven't been into Nebraska City since.
If they're city maintained (i.e. unofficial), it's likely that the signs will stay up until they rust away; I think those two are safe.
-
Grand Island:
I checked out GMSV and saw what I could see.
Most recent imagery is from 2012 unless otherwise specified.
Westbound:
NE2 proper @ Locust St (2011) (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.8873624,-98.3383328,3a,16.3y,268.35h,90.14t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sgzZ36lCIW83LbM9O4K-yFw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41)
Locust St @ Walnut St (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9191816,-98.3397735,3a,17.2y,5.37h,89.56t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sqdq7gqrGJGSic6jx_vHSrQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41)
Walnut St @ 2nd St (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9233865,-98.3425191,3a,15y,3.49h,91.68t/data=!3m11!1e1!3m9!1shDsB7wfQgeodeg5_vFtiVA!2e0!5s20120601T000000!6s%2F%2Fgeo0.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DhDsB7wfQgeodeg5_vFtiVA%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D41.233807%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41) (WB US30)
2nd St @ Eddy St (2012) (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9221257,-98.3464314,3a,33.2y,260.34h,85.41t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sxf0sPhdAo6_EgkublgInFQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41) (2015) (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9221086,-98.3464555,3a,75y,260.34h,85.41t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1s9aVeU8u8huZ4bKE0nnWpnA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41). This does kinda make me wonder a bit.
Eddy St @ Broadwell Ave (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9379589,-98.3585633,3a,22.2y,30.25h,86.07t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sg6MN5TpAB1geO0Jfktgsyw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41)
Broadwell Ave @ Old Hwy 2 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9475994,-98.3588937,3a,75y,12.9h,85t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sBjC3MwKjOt3oDns7Mbrw5Q!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41). Ambiguous: is that a missing TO or a missing BUSINESS?
Eastbound:
No signage at the western terminus, or the turn onto Broadwell Ave.
Broadwell Ave @ Eddy St (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9395001,-98.3589715,3a,32.4y,166.64h,87.44t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1si9Pt6TcIbUo-GLOnD5JnRw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41)
Eddy St @ 1st St (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9217896,-98.3470512,3a,15y,173.75h,87.57t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1s53_d9iiqNrGQh6EMlQQ3dA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41) (EB US30)
1st St @ Walnut St (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9226315,-98.342349,3a,24.2y,75.11h,86.42t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1s_Ah64N3jjv9iRQntHF5opA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41)
Walnut St @ Locust St (2009) (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9199137,-98.3400838,3a,39.1y,164.36h,91.77t/data=!3m10!1e1!3m8!1sq9Fg0Wn6SHULcsHHjWyBCw!2e0!5s20120601T000000!7i3328!8i1664!9m2!1b1!2i41) This is the closest to a reassurance marker we get; there's not really any other road here that could be mistaken for NE2Bus. It's been several years though; maybe this was gone by the time Jim passed thru, or perhaps he just didn't see it.
Aside from the poor signage at the west end, this is clear enough to leave the route in, IMO.
OTOH, at the one point where I found imagery newer than 2012, the NE2Bus sign had been removed by 2015.
On the third hand, does that have to do with the road closure & reconstruction? (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9218807,-98.3470063,3a,75y,335.86h,96.29t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1s-nGIqn_c4Qb188JebM--_Q!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41)
This may be one to keep an eye on...
-
Broadwell Ave @ Old Hwy 2 (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.9475994,-98.3588937,3a,75y,12.9h,85t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1sBjC3MwKjOt3oDns7Mbrw5Q!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i41). Ambiguous: is that a missing TO or a missing BUSINESS?
It's probably an old sign from before the bypass was built around the west side of town; no one bothered to do anything with it.
-
From before 1977?
-
From before 1977?
Whoops. Now why the heck is that there?
-
Back on the topic of the OP, NE 2 Bus Grand Island itself, I've decided can stay.
If we decide it can go in the future, or there are any other questions about it, we can start a new thread then.
Or post here... `cuz I'm still going to leave this thread open for the time being, as a reminder to myself to look at some of the other (off-topic) Nebraska business routes. Low priority, though.
-
All signage (https://forum.travelmapping.net/index.php?topic=2190.msg7686#msg7686) has been removed except for this one (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.8873774,-98.3383295,3a,15y,273.21h,89.97t/data=!3m10!1e1!3m8!1s9ECJBvGqmY2rZbgy-MNYqg!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3D9ECJBvGqmY2rZbgy-MNYqg%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D358.95364%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i40) and the one near the west end that could be interpreted as a missing TO.