Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: yakra on October 23, 2018, 07:20:03 pm
-
South of the causeway itself, there's a long stretch of at-grade road included, more than anything else in usasf. This stretch is shown on maps as Causeway Boulevard. Should this route be truncated?
-
Noted as something worth another look in the usala thread (http://forum.travelmapping.net/index.php?topic=2551.msg10265#msg10265). I personally think it needs to be truncated to I-10 at least, if not the intersection with 6th St in Metairie (the first signalized intersection at the south end of the bridge).
-
Has this been addressed now?
-
Nothing has changed, if that's what you mean. Doesn't matter to me if we leave it alone, or truncate it to a more logical end point. Other than the OP, no one expressed any opinions. I don't have any intention of holding on to Louisiana after I finish making some adjustments to the non-usala systems that neroute2 suggested, so I'm happy to leave this for whoever takes over the state to figure out.
-
Who maintains Causeway Blvd?
-
Who maintains Causeway Blvd?
Don't know. This map (https://jefferson-parish-government.azureedge.net/images/departments/streets/EastbankMajorStreetMap.gif) showing that it's parish-maintained is all I've been able to find so far, and it's undated and doesn't include some state-maintained roads (like 3046), so I'm not putting much stock in it. I emailed the parish streets department (which linked to that map) for clarification.
-
To my surprise, I received a response from the parish almost immediately. Between LA 3046 and the actual causeway, it’s a parish road. So I’m inclined to truncate it to the first intersection south of the lake, and to US 190_E on the north end, since north of there it’s not really a causeway anymore (and signed as 190 anyway).
Thoughts?
-
That makes sense to me. In regard to usasf, it is definitely not a freeway south of the lake.
Causeway Blvd would be a road that I would like to be in TM in some form, but that goes in the same category as my thoughts about major VA secondary routes for now.
-
Agree with truncating to the first intersection at the south end. I always assumed it was shown further down due to the Causeway people having jurisdiction, looks like that's a no so there's no reason for it to be there.
North end, sure, might as well lop off the 190 concurrency, don't need it.
-
Truncated at both ends. All obsolete waypoint names in use should be preserved.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4635 (https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4635)