Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: dfilpus on December 06, 2017, 11:09:51 am
-
A new section of I-269 has opened from MS 302 to MS 305.
There should be a point on US 78 at I-269. This interchange has a point on I-22 as exit 12. This has broken concurrency between US 78 and I 22.
-
And the implementation of this should eliminate this datacheck error:
ms.us078;+Fut269;;;VISIBLE_HIDDEN_COLOC;ms.i022@12
-
The concurrency isn't broken. The point is there (on US78); it just needs to be unhidden.
ms.us078;+Fut269;;;VISIBLE_HIDDEN_COLOC;ms.i022@12
-
Froggie, can you get to this soon, or do you want somebody else to quickly knock it out?
-
I've been meaning to ask the hivemind about I-269 after I drove the opened section last weekend.
-
Any word on when the opened section of I-269 south/west to Exit 9 (MS 305) will be up?
-
I drove the new segment last month, too. It's already in my list file. High time to add it to the HB.
-
Can you verify exit numbers for me, Oscar?
-
Can you verify exit numbers for me, Oscar?
Nope, I drove it only once, in the evening (so no photos) and in a hurry to get to my hotel. But it does end at the interchange with MS 305, which is the road I took to the hotel.
OSM/Mapnik does show exit numbers.
-
I took several photos along I-269 when I drove it back in February. Which ones do you need.
-
I just need to know which exit numbers correspond to which interchanges. I'd prefer visual proof to whatever OSM is showing.
-
Hopefully, osu-lsu's photos will confirm some of the new exit numbers. But if his photos don't include exit signs, I suggest putting it in the HB with OSM's exit numbers, which can be corrected later if there turns out to be an error. The new I-269 segment has been open for more than five months, and has been traveled by at least three of our users; time to put it in the HB posthaste, even with imperfect information.
By the way, a quick look at the aaroads forum to nail down the opening date found this video:
https://www.fox13memphis.com/top-stories/mississippi-getting-ready-for-brand-new-interstates-on-i-269/659021351
It confirms that the MS 309 interchange is exit 18, and the I-22/US 78 interchange is 16A-B, just as OSM says. More digging in its I-269 thread (https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=1329.500) might pick up more videos, or at least user reports on exit numbers.
-
As promised...
MS 309
(https://farm1.staticflickr.com/804/39632981330_3666aee4dc_c.jpg)
US 78/I-22
(https://farm1.staticflickr.com/792/41441715151_5720cdc248_c.jpg)
MS 302
(https://farm1.staticflickr.com/820/40547330495_02a3c5ccf2_c.jpg)
-
What about the first exit west of US 78? (Red Banks Rd or whatever they're signing it as)
-
What about the first exit west of US 78? (Red Banks Rd or whatever they're signing it as)
I don't recall. I didn't deem it important to photograph.
-
What about the first exit west of US 78? (Red Banks Rd or whatever they're signing it as)
Open Street Map shows Red Banks Rd as Exit 13. I did not pay attention to it when I drove past it... twice.
OSM does show the exit numbers for the rest of the interstate under construction from MS 305 to I-55.
OSM Link (https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/34.8679/-89.7547)
-
I've already reviewed the OSM data. What I'd like to see is visual proof or verification.
-
Finally found official verification of I-269 exit numbers. Files updated and pull request submitted on Github.