Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Duke87 on June 05, 2021, 12:33:26 am
-
The location of "GraCouDam" is at the intersection with the service access road across the top of the dam, which is closed to the public.
Methinks this point would be better situated at the entrance to the visitors center, which is located at 47.9602919, -118.9872761
-
I agree with moving the GraCouDam waypoint to the visitor center entrance.
Looking into this issue reveals some other issues in the vicinity. First off, the IndAve point just south of the GraCouDam waypoint is shown as a private service road on OSM, so I'm going to convert that to a shaping point. (nobody is using that point so it won't affect any list files) I'm guessing that this point was just chosen for shaping, but anyway...
Also, it seems like WA155 could use a point at Roosevelt Avenue, since that is the main street of Coulee Dam and it's a point that many including myself would find useful since that's where you turn off to watch the light show in the evenings. And of course, some of the other waypoints need to be recentered.
Anyway, I'll be making these changes along with the things in Idaho over the next few days.
-
Also, it seems like WA155 could use a point at Roosevelt Avenue, since that is the main street of Coulee Dam and it's a point that many including myself would find useful since that's where you turn off to watch the light show in the evenings.
I also support this from the perspective of I like having a waypoint wherever a route makes a turn at an intersection, though the manual does not stipulate this as strictly necessary.
-
Created a pull request for this as well as for a couple other things in Washington: https://forum.travelmapping.net/index.php?topic=4368.msg24219