Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => In-progress Highway Systems & Work => Completed Highway Systems Threads => Topic started by: mapcat on March 09, 2016, 07:24:58 pm
-
Still in preview, but in case anyone wants to check my edits to these...
Tim (or someone else besides me) added KY1500 thru KY1589, so everything from KY1590 onward is my own work, as is KY1509, which was forgotten the first time around.
The edits I'm making to the 15XX set, hopefully by this weekend:
Move endpoints:
1502
1513
1520
1546
1549
1553
1556
1558
1560
1564
1570
1579
1585
Add, delete, or move waypoints & shaping points:
1505
1526
1531
1546
1556
1559
1560
1572
1583
1586
1588
Rename endpoints or waypoints:
1502
1511
1514
1516
1520
1523
1524
1526
1533
1534
1541
1559
1565
1572
No files (deleted according to Wikipedia):
1521
1528
1532
1537
1542
1548
1562
1582
Unsigned:
1506
1512
1574
1581
Rest should be good to go.
-
usaky4 (KY1500-KY1999) is complete and ready for peer review.
The following routes have been deleted from the system, per the KYTC SPRS listings here:
http://transportation.ky.gov/Planning/Pages/State-Primary-Road-System-Maps.aspx (http://transportation.ky.gov/Planning/Pages/State-Primary-Road-System-Maps.aspx)
1521
1528
1532
1537
1542
1548
1562
1582
1613
1634
1647
1652
1666
1671
1683
1691
1699
1733
1739
1751
1763
1764
1783
1788
1801
1813
1852
1867
1877
1878
1898
1908
1911
1916
1946
1990
The following routes are part of the system, but I could find no evidence of their being signed:
1506
1512
1574
1581
1612
1637
1644
1667
1669
1728
1731
1732
1745
1755
1757
1776
1821
1839
1841
1851
1928
I found no evidence of the following routes ever existing:
1641
1696
1713
1719
Lastly, the following route is new, but I do not know if it's signed:
1767 (field checked 5/16/16)
-
One tiny thing of note. KY1903 (Ohio county) is closed between MP1.0 and MP2.9 (approximately). The KYTC documents do not show this. Looks like it got taken over by a quarry. Probably should be split into two routes, as the closure looks pretty permanent to me.
-
Hey! Good to see you here! I was going to send you a message on the old board in hopes of getting you to review these, since you probably are more familiar with Kentucky than any other user.
Thanks for catching this. I will take care of it tonight. Changes are now in the HB.
-
I'm checking this set again and looking for places where additional shaping points may be useful. It should be ready for peer review again soon.
-
Now that I've finished checking all the routes and added shaping points where they seemed helpful, I think this set is ready for review.
Edit: removed tiny font size.
-
KY1500-1599
KY1500: points for South Wilson Road?, RabRunRd -> KY1816?
KY1501: a point for the urban area in the middle of the route?
KY1508: point for Old Providence Road
KY1534: guessing KY3151 is unsigned
-
KY1600-1698
KY1633: there's a point KY1633Conn, but no bannered route (as it doesn't seem to be signed) - either add the bannered route, or change the point name
As an aside, there are two datacheck errors in KY on active systems. Almost certainly false positives, but they'd need to be flagged as such.
ky.commtnpkwy;I-64;10;;VISIBLE_DISTANCE;10.49
ky.cumpkwy;29;46;;VISIBLE_DISTANCE;17.08
-
There are also 2 datacheck errors in active usakyp system:
ky.commtnpkwy I-64,10 VISIBLE_DISTANCE 10.49 ky.commtnpkwy;I-64;10;;VISIBLE_DISTANCE;10.49
ky.cumpkwy 29,46 VISIBLE_DISTANCE 17.08 ky.cumpkwy;29;46;;VISIBLE_DISTANCE;17.08
btw: There are some data check errors from other active systems for many months... http://tm.teresco.org/devel/datacheck.php#active
-
KY1700-1899
KY1865 - point at Southern Parkway
There are also 2 datacheck errors in active usakyp system:
Those are the one's I'm talking about
-
Those are the one's I'm talking about
You're right, sorry!
-
KY 1900-1999
KY1925 - point at Rice Pike
KY1987 - is ShoRd needed?
There's a couple of OTT shaping points, but they don't really matter.
-
All recommended changes were made except as noted below.
KY1500-1599
KY1500: points for South Wilson Road?, RabRunRd -> KY1816?
KY1501: a point for the urban area in the middle of the route?
KY1508: point for Old Providence Road
KY1534: guessing KY3151 is unsigned
KY1501: I don't see anything of significance in the urban area. Nothing but homes and a fire station. No stop sign or intersection with any roads that lead to other numbered highways.
KY1534: Correct, KY3151 is unsigned.
KY 1900-1999
KY1925 - point at Rice Pike
KY1987 - is ShoRd needed?
KY1987: I included ShoRd since it connects to the end of KY513, and someone clinching KY513 would probably return using ShoRd and KY1987.
I will make the changes to datacheckfps.csv once the pull request goes through, as my local copy of that file has been corrupted, which is currently making it impossible for me to update my fork.
-
Now that the peer review is done, are there any objections to activating this set by adding it to usaky on November 11?
-
I personally don't object.
-
Congrats, it's active now :) Topic can be moved.