Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: JoePCool14 on July 21, 2022, 03:09:45 pm
-
I'd like to request a new waypoint for IL-19 at York Rd in Bensenville. York Rd is on the western boundary of O'Hare airport and currently the end of IL-390/Thorndale Ave. If you ever do a loop around O'Hare, like I did today, even after I-490 is complete, you need that waypoint instead of going back to IL-83 which is west of York Rd.
-
It also needs to be fixed in the O'Hare area too, as it has a shaping point on a runway (+X01), which indicates that it has been rerouted since it was put on the site.
Plus I would recommend '+X03' be renamed to SeyAve, due to it already being an intersection at the same location w/ a traffic light.
===
That and it's missing quite a few points on roads that connect directly up to IL-390 interchanges that should be included. I've counted 5 that there's justification to have a point at.
Connections to a nearby parallel expressway. (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/includepts.php#parallel)
< IL-390 >
1) Wright Blvd, to Exit 8
2) CR-4 (Roselle Road), to Exit 9
3) Medinah Road, to Exit 11
< IL-53 >
4) Prospect Ave, to Exit 13
5) North Wood Dale Rd, to Exit 14
< IL-83 >
-
I don't see any points called "+X03" unless you mean on another road aside from IL-19.
I second the motion to add more waypoints on IL-19. There are too few in this section.
-
I don't see any points called "+X03" unless you mean on another road aside from IL-19.
I second the motion to add more waypoints on IL-19. There are too few in this section.
Of course you didn't see it, it's a 'hidden' point, but you can most of the time guess where these are located (just not the labels always). I looked at the raw file and got the exact label to mention it here.
-
I don't see any points called "+X03" unless you mean on another road aside from IL-19.
I second the motion to add more waypoints on IL-19. There are too few in this section.
Of course you didn't see it, it's a 'hidden' point, but you can most of the time guess where these are located (just not the labels always). I looked at the raw file and got the exact label to mention it here.
Got it. ;)
-
Linking some discussion in a PR about this: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/5945
-
Linking some discussion in a PR about this: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/5945
@Highway63 are you good with the proposed change @rickmastfan67 made in the GitHub PR discussion?
-
The changes to IL-19 today look good (sans the I-490 point not being marked as hidden). Just waiting on the update entry, due to the reroute @ O'Hare.
-
Thanks for adding all the extra points and also correcting the alignment near O'Hare. Looks good from what I can see. ;D