Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on November 09, 2018, 08:44:04 pm
-
The area around the I-83/PA 581 Interchange (http://www.i-83beltway.com/projects/completed/581-interchange.php) was changed greatly a few years ago and I somehow did not catch this until tonight in TM.
The 41A point for the PA 581 exit itself is unaffected. The issue is with the 40C, 41B, and 42 points. After the project was completed, Exit 42 on I-83 SB was changed to Exit 41B (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.2454682,-76.8829621,3a,75y,260.92h,88.74t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sO7uSGGHVmjj2GkPK2amKrQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656), and the 40C point is marked as Exit 41B (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.2348065,-76.8928237,3a,75y,320.91h,90t/data=!3m5!1e1!3m3!1sX8o9pRDb30-Sv4seNrvVNQ!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo1.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DX8o9pRDb30-Sv4seNrvVNQ%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D328.1957%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100) as well.
Current:
40C http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.234919&lon=-76.893010
41A https://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.238449&lon=-76.895049
41B http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.241897&lon=-76.889233
42 http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.244059&lon=-76.885371
My Proposed Method:
41B http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.236727&lon=-76.894043
41A http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.238449&lon=-76.895049
*41D http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.241932&lon=-76.889201
41C http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=40.244028&lon=-76.885326
Either way, the location of the current 41B needs to be marked as closed due to the removal of the ramps there.
-
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/2354
Marked as solved minus any objections. I do not see any justification to do this any other way at the moment.
-
No objections; agreed.
-
Also agreed.