Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on November 15, 2020, 05:49:04 pm
-
This has been given an INTERSTATE_NO_HYPHEN datacheck error that cannot be marked as a FP.
I guess 22ndSt is the better option here since it is the way to I-264.
-
Back story to this label. This was back in the early days of the US Highways and I created it. It was determined to be the best solution due to the twin one-way roads there to/from I-264.
So, if we do anything, I think the best solution if we keep the point 'centered' as it currently is, is to go with the label of "ToI-264" instead.
-
Rules have come a lot more into focus since CHM's early days though.
Choose the first type that applies (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#labeling), n'at.
-
not far enough...this situation is not covered in those rules.
If it were an unposted primary route I would use that designation (I am befuddled why this was never put into the primary system as VA 44).
It is a one-way pair with different street names on each roadway.
I called it 21st/22ndSt
-
not far enough...this situation is not covered in those rules.
If it were an unposted primary route I would use that designation (I am befuddled why this was never put into the primary system as VA 44).
It is a one-way pair with different street names on each roadway.
I called it 21st/22ndSt
While I am ok with this move in general, I think that this move may cause us to question other one-way route combination points. (An example on my end would be PA764 at 7thSt (https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?units=miles&u=markkos1992&r=pa.pa764) in Altoona.)
-
I'll often put a point midway between an "implied couplet" in similar situations, but just pick one of the roads for the label.
I consider it a case of Truncated, visible cross road name (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#desired_named) (where the "name" happens to have numbers) rather than a Visibly numbered cross road designation (https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#desired_visiblynumbered), with https://travelmapping.net/devel/manual/wayptlabels.php#dropnamed thus applying.
-
Oddly enough, we have precedent for using 21st/22ndSt in Montana on US 87 (https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?u=markkos1992&units=miles&r=mt.us087) in all places. The label here is "1/2AvN".
EDIT: With that, seeing Neb/PieSt on US 20 BUS (Sioux City, IA) (https://travelmapping.net/hb/showroute.php?u=null&units=miles&r=ia.us020bussio) as well pretty much makes it clear to me that this is fine enough though probably not in all of our best interests.