Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Jim on August 25, 2020, 11:15:41 pm
-
Since the DISCONNECTED_ROUTE datacheck was put into place a while ago, most have been addressed but several continue to linger. Most are in the northwestern US but a few are scattered elsewhere. I know these often have the complication that the common border point to use needs to be agreed upon by the maintainers of the regions where the routes (should) meet, but they're also very easy to fix once that agreement is made.
So I'm requesting that everyone with remaining DISCONNECTED_ROUTE errors involving any of your regions try to make this a priority in your TM contributions in the near future.
(Of course, all datacheck errors in active systems should be addressed promptly or marked as FPs, so please fix them all while you're in!)
-
https://travelmapping.net/devel/datacheck.php?show=DISCONNECTED_ROUTE
AL, GA, ID, MN, OR, WA, WI, CHN.
-
I'll also add that I am more than willing to fix them myself by picking whichever point from the two routes looks to be more lined up with the center of the highway and applying to both, just don't want to do so without a go-ahead from those who maintain each region.
-
Jim, if you're already going to be making adjustments, I have no problem if you update the GA I-85 point.
-
Jim, if you're already going to be making adjustments, I have no problem if you update the GA I-85 point.
Thanks - GA will now use the point AL was already using, at the middle of the river where OSM shows the border.
-
Washington's I-82 and US 395 should be matched to Oregon's.
I-82 WA/OR http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.931549&lon=-119.328389
US395 OR/WA http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.931549&lon=-119.328389
Idaho's US 95 should be matched to Oregon's.
US 95 OR/ID OR/ID http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.250720&lon=-117.026689
-
All DISCONNECTED_ROUTE errors in WA and ID should be fixed in this pull request: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4276
Hopefully I didn't miss any! :)
EDIT: Not marking this as solved as there are still several other errors of this sort in other regions that aren't mine.
-
EDIT: Not marking this as solved as there are still several other errors of this sort in other regions that aren't mine.
Only I-90's MN/WI is left: https://travelmapping.net/devel/datacheck.php?show=DISCONNECTED_ROUTE
@froggie @Highway63
-
I'll also add that I am more than willing to fix them myself
After months of waiting... I'd say, go for it Jim!
-
EDIT: Not marking this as solved as there are still several other errors of this sort in other regions that aren't mine.
Only I-90's MN/WI is left: https://travelmapping.net/devel/datacheck.php?show=DISCONNECTED_ROUTE
@froggie @Highway63
This has been fixed now, meaning that there are no longer any DISCONNECTED_ROUTE errors.