Highway Data Discussion > Completed Highway Systems Threads
usapr: Puerto Rico Territorial Highways
Markkos1992:
PR 153: I presume that the breaking of the graph connection with PR 1 was done purposely. (EDIT:clarifying to note that I believed this due to the odd-setup of the area)
That is the only comment I have at this time.
Markkos1992:
--- Quote ---PR 355: Does this route not extend to PR119?
--- End quote ---
For this one, the label for the extension to PR119 was accidentally put in as PR355. (Magically making a route ends at itself, how can I learn that trick? ;D I hope this lightens the load instead of coming off snarky. Happy New Year!!)
mapcat:
Thanks.
mapcat:
Responses to review through PR 500:
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on April 25, 2021, 02:59:00 pm ---PR 123:
3. The Ponce inset shows PR 500 extended to PR 123 even though the spreadsheet does not. (maybe a "ToPR500" or "PR500Con" since I do not see a road name here)
--- End quote ---
GMSV shows this supposed extension as gated off (7/2021).
--- Quote ---4. Have there been any updates on PR 9?
--- End quote ---
None that I'm aware of.
--- Quote ---6. Is PR 516 at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The DTOP map shows it ending at the municipal boundary.
--- Quote ---7. Are you sure that there are one-way sections of PR 123 and PR 5516 at PA 521? (Maybe the point here should be relocated??)
--- End quote ---
The endpoints for 521 & 5516 are at a plaza encircled by one-way traffic.
--- Quote ---PR 128: Should PR 4431 mostly instead be PR 431?
--- End quote ---
According to a note on the map, it's 4431.
--- Quote ---PR 130: OSM and the Here Maps show a PR 130R. Obviously I cannot prove its existence. No further comments.
--- End quote ---
GMSV near there shows no evidence of it being signed.
--- Quote ---PR 132:
1. Is there a segment of PR 383 that should connect to this road? (or is this PR 3384?)
--- End quote ---
3384 doesn't go that far per the DTOP map.
--- Quote ---PR 141:
1. Is the PR144 point at the southern end at the right location?
2. Is LomaZar a correct label?
--- End quote ---
The junction with 144 is an oblong one-way loop. Loma de la Zarza is the name of the peak at the end of that road. I don't know of any official name for that road.
--- Quote ---PR 148: The route shown is fine, but the spreadsheet seems to indicate that another section exists along PR 156 somewhere.
--- End quote ---
If it did exist, it would be near the 156/781 junction, but I found no evidence of it.
--- Quote ---PR 152:
1. Is the south end of PR 810 at the right location?
2. Is CamMonGon a continuous route? I am unsure if it is a useful visible point.
--- End quote ---
Per the DTOP map, 814 crosses 152, and 810 loops around to the west. I created a point for CamManGon since a shaping point was needed there, and since another road with that name exists nearby, it's possible they may eventually connect and increase the utility of this point.
--- Quote ---PR 171:
1. Should "FutPR731" be made a visible point in the area?
2. The shaping point north of PR733 could be made into a visible point...
--- End quote ---
Until PR731 is built, there's no need for a visible point there. The other shaping point is in between points only 1.67 miles apart, so it's fine as-is.
--- Quote ---PR 173:
2. GSV seems to indicate there is a loop around PR 728.
--- End quote ---
This isn't clear to me. Google satellite images appear to show 2-way traffic, while ESRI's does not, but I don't know which has newer photos. The GMSV car is driving against the supposed one-way traffic, but that doesn't necessarily mean anything.
--- Quote ---PR 174:
1. CllSie does not seem to be correct.
2. PR 832 is not signed looking at GSV. I would link it if I could prove this from PR 833.
--- End quote ---
OSM and Google both call that road Calle Los Sierra. What would you call the point? And since there's no imagery at the other end of 832, I'll leave it in until it's shown to be unsigned.
--- Quote ---PR 178: PR3_W should be PR3. (On PR 3, PR178_W should be just PR178.)
--- End quote ---
It intersects PR 3 at both ends, so calling it PR3_W isn't incorrect.
--- Quote ---PR 179: The shaping point north of PR748 should be replaced with a nearby visible point.
--- End quote ---
There's only a little over 2 miles between the visible points there, and only OSM has names for the streets there.
--- Quote ---PR 180: The shaping point between PR3 and PR701 should be replaced by a visible point at Calle J(OSM)/Calle Villa Sol (HERE Maps).
--- End quote ---
Again the segment between visible points there is less than a mile long, so there's no need.
--- Quote ---PR 181:
1. Are the south end at PR 3 and the point at PR 757 in the right location?
4. AveParkGar looks like it should be PR877_N making PR877 PR877_S.
--- End quote ---
I moved the endpoint to PR 3 since that's where the km-post is. 877's km-posts continue north on Av Trujillo Alto past the intersection with Av Park Gardens, so that point is not an intersection with PR 877.
--- Quote ---PR 184: Is PR 7184 missing or is there just a graph connection missing there?
--- End quote ---
7184 doesn't appear to be signed.
--- Quote ---PR 186: PR 9966 seems to be signed as PR 966 for some reason.
--- End quote ---
PR 966 exists somewhere else. PR 9966 is signed on this road at the PR 191 end.
--- Quote ---PR 191: What led to this route being split in two?
--- End quote ---
Did you not notice this or this?
--- Quote ---PR 198: PR 204 seems to be signed as PR 9939 here. Maybe this is an error.
--- End quote ---
I believe that it is.
--- Quote ---PR 199 (San Juan): It looks like a point is needed at PR 837. ToPR837 should be AveSanIgn.
--- End quote ---
That's not PR 837, so I moved the ToPR837 point to that intersection.
--- Quote ---PR 200:
1. Is the western end correct?
--- End quote ---
Where PR 200 ends and PR 994 begins is unclear. This certainly needs a field check.
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on May 10, 2021, 01:43:40 pm ---PR 205: Does not seem to be posted from PR 31 or PR 53 (signed as "PR 31"). I am unsure if this should be included.
--- End quote ---
Hard to say what this says. Could be 205, could be directing toward 31. Another good spot for a field check.
--- Quote ---PR 212: This is signed as part of PR 4494.
--- End quote ---
Yes, but it's also signed with a pentagon normally used on 2xx routes
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 07, 2021, 11:00:43 am ---PR 301: Is MirSal correct and at the right location?
--- End quote ---
Mirador de las Salinas is a viewing tower located by the salt flats. I can replace this with a hidden point if you want.
--- Quote ---PR 306: Looks fine. The Excel spreadsheet indicates that this goes east of PR 101 though.
--- End quote ---
The DTOP map doesn't show anything east of 101.
--- Quote ---PR 309: Am I missing something going on between PR 309 and PR 103?
--- End quote ---
AFAIK there's no connection between the two yet.
--- Quote ---PR 315: Is Cll65Inf_S correct?
--- End quote ---
Since there's no name on that part of the road, I went with what OSM called it north of there (Calle Regimiento 65 de Infanteria).
--- Quote ---PR 329: Seems fine. I am not 100% sure it goes to PR 117 though based on the map and spreadsheet.
--- End quote ---
The DTOP map shows them connecting.
--- Quote ---PR 333: Should the section of PR 116 and PR 4116 be part of PR 4116 instead of PR 333? What is up with FutPR334?
--- End quote ---
Google & OSM both call this 333. The DTOP map shows a proposed 334 extending to the southwest through the state forest.
--- Quote ---PR 335: Is PR 3335 missing?
--- End quote ---
There's no 3335 in the spreadsheet or on the DTOP map.
--- Quote ---PR 345: Should these two routes be combined? (It is signed from PR 2.)
--- End quote ---
I split it because there's no way to get from one segment to the other southbound.
--- Quote ---PR 348: Is PR 380 missing from the HB?
--- End quote ---
PR 380 is not signed at PR 2.
--- Quote ---PR 349: Is there a missing graph connection with PR 105?
--- End quote ---
PR 105 doesn't go that far west.
--- Quote ---PR 365 (Maricao) : I am unsure how to describe this one. I am very much unsure if it is correct.
PR 366: See PR 365 (Maricao).
--- End quote ---
The DTOP map shows Future 365 meeting 366 there. It's not clear whether 365 and 366 are concurrent to 3366 (which is not on the map), although the DTOP manual says that this entire segment is part of 366.
--- Quote ---PR 371: CjonTor may not be correct.
--- End quote ---
What would you call Callejón Tortgo? If you meant that the location is slightly off, there's some discrepancy between OSM and ESRI imagery, and I went with the imagery.
--- Quote ---PR 374 (Yauco): Fine if PR 372 and PR 373 are fine.
PR 374 (Lares): Fine.
--- End quote ---
It appears that the two segments connect now, so I combined the files.
--- Quote ---PR 412: Are we sure that this route does not extend to PR 115?
--- End quote ---
GMSV shows a broken old km-post there, but the manual puts the end one block east.
--- Quote ---PR 416: Signage seems to indicate that PR 416 may be concurrent with PR 417 in some form.
--- End quote ---
But there's nothing affirming that in the DTOP manual ot the Excel file.
--- Quote ---PR 418: GSV at the northern end seems to indicate that PR 111 extends west of PR 2 to here or even PR 115.
--- End quote ---
I field-checked this area on a trip less than 5 years ago, and this is what made sense then (I did not keep the notes). 111 may be an old name for 1107.
--- Quote ---PR 442: Is the northern end at the right location?
--- End quote ---
According to the DTOP map, yes.
--- Quote ---PR 451: I am pretty sure that this should be extended to PR 111.
--- End quote ---
That's 4451 intersecting 111, not 451 (despite the sign). According to the DTOP manual, both 451 and 4451 end at "end of road". Maybe there is (or was) a plan to connect them, but I don't have any evidence that it's all one route now.
--- Quote ---PR 459: Seems fine with the exception of wondering whether PR 463 makes it here yet.
PR 463: Probably fine beyond whether it makes it to PR 459 or not.
--- End quote ---
There's no road showing up in aerial imagery yet.
--- Quote ---PR 466: Is CllDelPena correct? (assuming this does not go to PR 113)
--- End quote ---
The DTOP manual states that the end is "Delfina Peña St" but I don't have a street map of Isabela so I don't know exactly which street this is.
--- Quote ---PR 469: May be fine, could this extend to PR 2 by the baseball stadium?
PR 485: Does this make it to PR 119? Who knows....
--- End quote ---
Not according to the DTOP manual or the Excel file.
--- Quote ---PR 486: Is PR4486 at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The Excel file says that there's around 7 km between the 4486 and 488 junctions, so I think this is closer to the correct location than where OSM has it. It also appears to match the location on the DTOP map.
--- Quote ---PR 495: Is a point missing for PR 4403?
--- End quote ---
According to the Excel file and the DTOP manual, 4403 ends at 110.
--- Quote ---PR 497: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The spreadsheet and manual both say the entire route is only 2.2-2.3 km long, so this is my best estimate of the end.
mapcat:
Responses to review through PR 1000:
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 07, 2021, 11:00:43 am ---PR 503 (Adjuntas): Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
It's not clear exactly where it ends now since the southern-most segment N of the reservoir appears to no longer be maintained. Moved to end per imagery.
--- Quote ---PR 503 (Ponce): Is the south end at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The manual says the end is Calle Salsa.
--- Quote ---PR 505: It looks like Cll1 should be CllA.
--- End quote ---
Where did you get that? Lacking other information, I went with OSM.
--- Quote ---PR 506: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
GMSV shows it turning into a dirt road south of there. It's proposed to go to PR 1 eventually.
--- Quote ---PR 514: Does this actually extend north of PR 5514?
--- End quote ---
According to the manual and the DTOP map, 5514 starts south of the north end of 514.
--- Quote ---PR 518R: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
According to the DTOP map it ends within the state forest.
--- Quote ---PR 520: Is LomRayo at the right location?
--- End quote ---
OSM doesn't show any road names there so I moved the point to a better spot for shaping and hid it.
--- Quote ---PR 530: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The rest of it hasn't been built yet according to the imagery.
--- Quote ---PR 536: Should PR 5536 be added?
--- End quote ---
5536 isn't signed at PR 1 so I renamed the point "OldPR536".
--- Quote ---PR 540: Should this be extended to PR 551?
--- End quote ---
Not according to the DTOP map.
--- Quote ---PR 547: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
According to the DTOP map it is, and the length is close to the 1.9km length in the manual.
--- Quote ---PR 554: Is this route legitimately missing?
--- End quote ---
The manual called it proposed, but since something exists there in the aerials I added it.
--- Quote ---PR 555: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
It's impossible to know for sure, but there's a bridge there at a point close to where it should end according to the manual.
--- Quote ---PR 559: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
It matches its location on the DTOP map.
--- Quote ---PR 561: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
Also matches the map.
--- Quote ---PR 568: Replace the shaping point near PR 5155 with a visible one at SalMor.
--- End quote ---
Where did you get that name for the bridge? I added the point but called it "ToPR5155".
--- Quote ---PR 570: PR149 should be PR149_LomN.
--- End quote ---
I changed 149 to 149_N and 149_N to 149 so that the concurrency is between _S & _N. Did likewise for PR 149.
--- Quote ---PR 572: Is the south end at the correct location?
--- End quote ---
According to the DTOP map it is (0.7 km in the manual).
--- Quote ---PR 574: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
I checked the length using GMaps and it matches the length in the manual.
--- Quote ---PR 576: Please clarify where PR 576 and PR 702 end.
--- End quote ---
Also used GMaps here to determine the point where the switch happens.
--- Quote ---PR 586: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
Seems to be according to GMaps.
--- Quote ---PR 592: Seems fine. (unsure about PR 14 here and at PR 570 here)
--- End quote ---
PR 14 is split here using one-way streets so I adjusted the 570 & 592 points to reflect this.
--- Quote ---PR 610: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
Imagery is hard to read but the road doesn't appear to be finished yet.
--- Quote ---PR 614: Does this route extend west of PR 6614?
--- End quote ---
Aerials show a paved road there following the proposed route on the DTOP map.
--- Quote ---PR 621: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
It's impossible to use GMaps to find the endpoint (the road is missing from their map) so I used my best judgment. The manual and spreadsheet differ in the length (7.5 km vs 9.5).
--- Quote ---PR 635: Should PR 4489 connect to this road? Is there a PR 635R?
--- End quote ---
OSM seems to have 4489 in the wrong place, and there's no indication of a 635R in any of the DTOP sources.
--- Quote ---PR 644: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
That's where imagery shows the road ending.
--- Quote ---PR 646: Does this actually extend to PR 155 on its west end?
--- End quote ---
Not according to the manual.
--- Quote ---PR 647: Are the PR 677 and PR 620 intersections that close to each other?
--- End quote ---
Imagery suggests that they are.
--- Quote ---PR 648: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
I used GMaps to verify that the length matches that in the manual/spreadsheet.
--- Quote ---PR 652: It looks like this may extend slightly east of PR 10.
--- End quote ---
Not according to the manual and spreadsheet.
--- Quote ---PR 655: Is AreMue correct?
--- End quote ---
AreMue = Arecibo Muelle (harbor or dock), but I changed it to End to simplify.
--- Quote ---PR 658: Seems fine. It may extend farther south now.
--- End quote ---
I used distance on GMaps again to locate the endpoint.
--- Quote ---PR 660: Is RmlBarObr_E correct?
--- End quote ---
The manual calls that road Ramal Barrio Obrero.
--- Quote ---PR 661: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
GMaps didn't allow routing here, so I made my best guess for where 2.2 km should be.
--- Quote ---PR 672: Is end at the right location or does this extend to PR 643?
--- End quote ---
Used GMaps routing again, which places the end short of 643.
--- Quote ---PR 677 (Vega Alta): I am unsure of the area around PR 6677.
PR 677 (Dorado): Is this route in correctly?
--- End quote ---
I used the routing shown on the DTOP map.
--- Quote ---PR 680: Is this route missing?
--- End quote ---
It does not appear to be signed.
--- Quote ---PR 682: Is BosCam correct?
--- End quote ---
I don't have any information on the name of the road, but it goes to the Bosque Estatal de Cambalache.
--- Quote ---PR 693: Should AveJoseEfr be PR6696?
PR 696: See PR 693.
--- End quote ---
PR 6696 didn't make it into the manual or the spreadsheet, and the road appears to be unsigned.
--- Quote ---PR 705: Does this road circle around?
--- End quote ---
According to the manual it does.
--- Quote ---PR 707: Is the western end at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The manual and spreadsheet have different lengths (2.0 km / 2.4 km). I went with 2.0.
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 23, 2021, 11:08:01 am ---PR 725: Looks like at least part of PR 726 is actually PR 7725.
PR 726: See PR 725.
--- End quote ---
Both the manual and spreadsheet call this road 726 and refer to 7725 as unassigned. Since there's no other evidence of 7725 signs, for now I'll consider the sign an error.
--- Quote ---PR 728: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The spreadsheet and manual list it with different lengths (0.5 / 0.8 km) and this is 0.5.
--- Quote ---PR 733: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
It measures 1.5 km long per GMaps, which is the length listed for it in the manual.
--- Quote ---PR 742: Is End at the right location? May extend to PR 743. (instead of PR 7042?)
--- End quote ---
It seems that there's still a short gap at the north end of 742 per the imagery, so despite signage I'll leave 743 alone for now. If you think it would be better to change 7042 to a second 742 segment, I'm willing to do that.
--- Quote ---PR 745: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
There are plans to extend it to 7740 but at this point there's no road there in the imagery.
--- Quote ---PR 746: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The manual and spreadsheet say it's supposed to end at the hydroelectric plant, and it does.
--- Quote ---PR 750: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
GMaps says this measures 1.5 km as drafted.
--- Quote ---PR 752: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The spreadsheet and manual disagree on the length (4.1 / 4.9 km) and this is 4.1.
--- Quote ---PR 753: Is this put in correctly with PR 7754?
--- End quote ---
This follows the only path that appears capable of eventually connecting to PR 762. The manual set the length at 8.0 km so I cut it back to that.
--- Quote ---PR 754: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The manual said it's 1.9 km, and GMaps says that's how long this is.
--- Quote ---PR 755: I do not think that this extends to PR 3.
--- End quote ---
I didn't draft it that way, so it's unclear what error you're pointing out.
--- Quote ---PR 760: It looks like PR 901 has a concurrency with this route. (maybe to PR 939) Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
That sign says "Hacia" (To). The manual says 901 starts at 760.
--- Quote ---PR 764: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
GMaps says it's the same length that the manual says (0.5 km).
--- Quote ---PR 768: I think this route should be relooked at.
--- End quote ---
It matches the description in the manual and the trace corresponds to what's shown on the DTOP map. What's your concern?
--- Quote ---PR 778: It looks like this and PR 7778 may need to switch.
--- End quote ---
The bridge is PR 7778 according to the manual & spreadsheet. GMSV shows two signs at the junction of 778 & 7778 but one is illegible and the other is facing away from the camera. I can delete 7778 if you're convinced it's not signed as such but I'd prefer to know what's on those signs before doing that.
--- Quote ---PR 782: Does this route go north of PR 156?
--- End quote ---
Not according to the manual or the spreadsheet.
--- Quote ---PR 786: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
GMaps says it's the right length (0.8 km).
--- Quote ---PR 788: Is PR 766 missing?
--- End quote ---
766 is not in the manual or the spreadsheet (or GMSV).
--- Quote ---PR 794: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
It measures correctly (4.6 km) in GMaps.
--- Quote ---PR 798: Consider redoing the PR1 labels.
--- End quote ---
I chose the order to follow the direction of PR 1 (and the km posts).
--- Quote ---PR 800: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
The routing in OSM doesn't match the DTOP map or the manual. The end was determined by measuring a 4.9 km segment on GMaps.
--- Quote ---PR 801: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
GMaps used again to establish the endpoint (2.2 km).
--- Quote ---PR 813: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
GMaps again.
--- Quote ---PR 814: Is CamDonTito correct?
--- End quote ---
OSM & Google call it that. Do you have a better source showing something else?
--- Quote ---PR 817: Seems fine, but I do not see this route on the spreadsheet, map, or GSV.
--- End quote ---
The DTOP map and the manual show the route as proposed, but a roadway exists in the aerial imagery.
--- Quote ---PR 818: Should Cor/Veg be End?
--- End quote ---
The spot is at a municipio boundary, so why not use that?
--- Quote ---PR 826 (Lago la Plata): Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
(PR 826 (Lago la Plata) is vanilla PR 826 now) The segment measured 2.4 km on GMaps.
--- Quote ---PR 833: Is there a PR 833R?
--- End quote ---
There's no 833R on the DTOP map or in the manual or spreadsheet.
--- Quote ---PR 834: Fine if this route is still correct. OSM shows it relocated onto the Expressway.
--- End quote ---
OSM currently shows it following the old route, so maybe someone had jumped the gun when you first looked at this. GMSV shows no km posts or signage on the expressway, so I'm leaving this alone.
--- Quote ---PR 835: Does this make it to PR 834 now?
--- End quote ---
I'm not sure but I extended it anyway seeing that there is a roadway there.
--- Quote ---PR 839: Does this make it to PR 167 and/or PR 855 somehow?
--- End quote ---
PR 855, yes, so extended there. At the other end, km 0 is at the marginal road, so no change.
--- Quote ---PR 865: Is PR 865R a thing?
--- End quote ---
If 865R is a thing, it's not a signed thing, at least at PR 2. GMSV hints that there may be a km post here, but I think that's just green paint. Regardless, there's nothing about this in any of the DTOP documents.
--- Quote ---PR 871: Is the northern end at the right location?
--- End quote ---
Measured 1.0 km with GMaps.
--- Quote ---PR 873: Is CllMar correct?
--- End quote ---
The manual states that it ends at "Marginal near Rte 1" instead of PR 1.
--- Quote ---PR 880: Is CllRob correct?
--- End quote ---
The manual says it ends at "Robledo Street", and the street where I ended it is closest to where 1.0 km should be.
--- Quote ---PR 890: Is the southern end actually at PR 8855?
--- End quote ---
DTOP docs say it ends at PR 855, and that's where km 0 is.
--- Quote ---PR 900: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
According to the aerial imagery, yes. There's no road where OSM or GMaps show one.
--- Quote ---PR 901: See PR 760. Is PR 9901 missing?
--- End quote ---
There's no 9901 in any of the DTOP documents, so despite the sign, even if I wanted to include it, I have no idea where it goes or how long it is.
--- Quote ---PR 905: It looks like PR 9905 needs to be checked. Does this extend to PR 917?
--- End quote ---
Imagery shows a gap between the end and PR 917, so I extended it to that gap.
--- Quote ---PR 908: I am unsure if this and PR 909 have been handled right.
--- End quote ---
I redid 908 since it seems to have been rerouted to no longer follow the route in the DTOP map near 909. The route on the DTOP map isn't the same length as the route described in the manual, so this routing is consistent with the manual.
--- Quote ---PR 909: See PR 908. Is PR 9907 missing?
--- End quote ---
Besides moving the 908 point, I changed the 9907 point to CamCab since that route appears to be unsigned. The new length is also consistent with the manual's number.
--- Quote ---PR 912: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
It measures 5.1 km according to GMaps.
--- Quote ---PR 916: GSV indicates that this route may extend north of PR 183.
--- End quote ---
The spreadsheet and DTOP map don't agree with the manual, so I went with 2 out of 3.
--- Quote ---PR 927: Is PR 9927 a thing? PR53 should be ToPR53.
--- End quote ---
9927 exists in the manual but not the spreadsheet or DTOP map. The description in the manual doesn't match what's in OSM so I'm choosing to ignore it.
--- Quote ---PR 928: Does PR 9929 make it here?
--- End quote ---
9929 is not what OSM says it is.
--- Quote ---PR 929: Is PR 9926 missing?
--- End quote ---
9926 added.
--- Quote ---PR 939: Is End at the right location? See PR 760 and PR 901.
--- End quote ---
It matches up with the length in the manual.
--- Quote ---PR 942: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
This one matches up too.
--- Quote ---PR 945: Is PR 8852 missing?
--- End quote ---
PR 8852 is actually a different road, so changed the point to End.
--- Quote ---PR 947: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
Measured 2.2 km with GMaps.
--- Quote ---PR 950: Is this route in there correctly beyond the endpoints?
--- End quote ---
As drafted it measures 8.3 km. Since the spreadsheet lists it at 8.2 km and the manual 8.4, I'm okay with this length. Moving it to a different routing would make it much longer than 8.4 km.
--- Quote ---PR 955: Consider editing the PR 3 points. Should the east end be put at the PR 3/PR 968 intersection?
--- End quote ---
The order matches the order on PR 3. Any scheme other than _A, _B, etc would be unnecessarily complicated and solve nothing. The manual says the east end intersects PR 3 at km 32.1, so this is closer than the other intersection.
--- Quote ---PR 961: Is the south end at the right location?
--- End quote ---
GMaps says that endpoint makes it 0.6 km long, same as the manual.
--- Quote ---PR 963: Is this at the right location?
--- End quote ---
There's a sign of some sort hiding here, and this is where the DTOP map places it.
--- Quote ---PR 968: Seems fine, should maybe be extended.
--- End quote ---
There's a gate at the end, and the length of 4.0 km checks out.
--- Quote ---PR 970: Is PR 9970 missing?
--- End quote ---
9970 doesn't appear on the DTOP map or in the spreadsheet, only the manual.
--- Quote ---PR 976: I am pretty sure this does not make it to PR 195.
--- End quote ---
The end is at Cll Igualdad, not 195. That's how I drafted it, so I'm not sure what you're seeing.
--- Quote ---PR 985: Is there a PR 9985?
--- End quote ---
9985 only exists in the manual (and OSM), not on the DTOP map or the spreadsheet. And the manual doesn't put it where OSM does.
--- Quote ---PR 987: Is CabSanJuan correct? I think End is correct.
--- End quote ---
CabSanJuan is the name of the nature reserve with an entrance there (Cabezas de San Juan).
--- Quote ---PR 989: Is End at the right location?
--- End quote ---
I turned it into a loop since that's the only solution following the description in the manual (0.85 km, ending at itself) that made any sense.
--- Quote ---PR 990 (Rio Grande): Is there a PR 9991 here?
--- End quote ---
No, only the one intersecting the Luquillo segment.
--- Quote ---PR 992: PR3_W should just be PR3.
--- End quote ---
PR3_W is the western junction with PR 3, so there's nothing wrong with this point name.
Navigation
[0] Message Index
[#] Next page
[*] Previous page
Go to full version