Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on August 20, 2018, 07:21:17 pm
-
It seems to me that the label should be "0" instead of "0A" (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0717987,-80.7291436,3a,75y,288.97h,83.92t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sETch8IBvAGS4epGEo6DmLQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) based on GSV and my driving of this last week. This also affects the files for US 250 and US 40. (of which I see are not lined up at the OH/WV line, I also note that US 40 seems to need the recentering treatment potentially at some point (at least for the short section I clinched around Exits 218-219 of I-70)
-
In the CHM days, "0" was shorthand for "westernmost point" or "southernmost point" for interstate files. "999" was the corresponding label for the other end of the road. We've been getting away from this use, thus any actual "Exit 0" will be given an alternate point name like "0A" since 0 might be in use as a deprecated label somewhere else in the file.
-
In the CHM days, "0" was shorthand for "westernmost point" or "southernmost point" for interstate files. "999" was the corresponding label for the other end of the road. We've been getting away from this use, thus any actual "Exit 0" will be given an alternate point name like "0A" since 0 might be in use as a deprecated label somewhere else in the file.
This. That's why Exit #0 is 0A in our file. If the route would have been created when we doing it with the OH/WV style labels, then it would have been 0 instead of 0A.
-
I think we don't wanna change anything and the topic can be marked solved?
-
Yes I presumed that.