Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: neroute2 on February 12, 2020, 07:55:07 pm
-
US 40: add NatPike (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0417379,-79.9407846,3a,18.1y,159.94h,90.99t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sT2iOFuxZXj-IpJR1eGnKeg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) and DaiRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0395884,-79.9346159,3a,29.6y,95.29h,85.39t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sft3pCfTXSMjRk9WORL1irg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
US 40: US40BusBro_W -> BroSt (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0215129,-79.8790109,3a,39.1y,124.99h,94.36t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_8IkRsszWvyTKXxr5OIwYg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)? why isn't US 40 Business signed here?
-
US 40: add NatPike (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0417379,-79.9407846,3a,18.1y,159.94h,90.99t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sT2iOFuxZXj-IpJR1eGnKeg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) and DaiRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0395884,-79.9346159,3a,29.6y,95.29h,85.39t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sft3pCfTXSMjRk9WORL1irg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Do you specifically need these points? I personally do not see any reason to add them otherwise even though I tend to add points more easily than others. The shaping is fine as-is.
I presume you are only suggesting them due to these roads being old alignments of US 40.
US 40: US40BusBro_W -> BroSt (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0215129,-79.8790109,3a,39.1y,124.99h,94.36t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s_8IkRsszWvyTKXxr5OIwYg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)? why isn't US 40 Business signed here?
I checked into this when I previously looked at US 40 and left it as-is. There are shields on PA 166 showing US 40 BUS WB going into Brownsville (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0101752,-79.867848,3a,75y,255.22h,81.44t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1scz7Kj_l21CVTn5PbNuSP1A!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
-
US 40: add NatPike (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0417379,-79.9407846,3a,18.1y,159.94h,90.99t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sT2iOFuxZXj-IpJR1eGnKeg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) and DaiRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0395884,-79.9346159,3a,29.6y,95.29h,85.39t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sft3pCfTXSMjRk9WORL1irg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Do you specifically need these points? I personally do not see any reason to add them otherwise even though I tend to add points more easily than others. The shaping is fine as-is.
I presume you are only suggesting them due to these roads being old alignments of US 40.
DaiRd is a pretty important intersection. The other...we include other Old National Pike intersections, so why not? It's no big deal though...Pennsylvania seems well mapped.
-
US 40: add NatPike (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0417379,-79.9407846,3a,18.1y,159.94h,90.99t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sT2iOFuxZXj-IpJR1eGnKeg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) and DaiRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@40.0395884,-79.9346159,3a,29.6y,95.29h,85.39t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sft3pCfTXSMjRk9WORL1irg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656)
Do you specifically need these points? I personally do not see any reason to add them otherwise even though I tend to add points more easily than others. The shaping is fine as-is.
I presume you are only suggesting them due to these roads being old alignments of US 40.
DaiRd is a pretty important intersection. The other...we include other Old National Pike intersections, so why not? It's no big deal though...Pennsylvania seems well mapped.
I am not going to make any changes here. Nearby MalRd (Malden Rd) takes care of DaiRd, and I am fine with omitting OldNatPk here.