Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on April 06, 2022, 03:15:18 pm
-
Note that there will be a lot of edits to this post.
US 21:
1. US21Bus/601Trk_S>-US21Bus_S
2. US601/21Bus_N>-US601/21Bus
US 21 BUS (Orangeburg): US301/601_S should be US301/601.
US 52:
1. I-95(164)>-I-95
2. I-526(18)>-I-526
US 123:
1. SC20>-FalParkDr (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8470551,-82.4056626,3a,75y,72.91h,89.8t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sEDSXSTkpciCrsvtwCrxWOQ!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
2. I-385BS>-NorSt (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8518984,-82.3904567,3a,75y,201.11h,85.21t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sg2VCldPUZGiuQjahYrmKsg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
US 178:
1. US21/178Bus_S>-US21/178Bus
2. US601/21Bus_N>-US601/21Bus
3. I-95(82)>-I-95
US 276: I-85(48)>-I-85.
US 301:
1. Consider replacing the shaping points between SC 3 and US 278 with visible points.
2. It looks like S-5-38 should be S-5-58 (https://www.google.com/maps/@33.1747184,-81.1280069,3a,15y,121.99h,81.97t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sb-rkGRmQWwcUv96QHLXPaA!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
3. SC33_S>_SC33
4. I-26(154)>-I-26
5. I-95(97) needs to be recentered. (also affects US 15 and I-95)
6. Should the Con labels show only what is on the black signs? (US15/301Con (https://www.google.com/maps/@33.6092784,-80.3527555,3a,15y,98.24h,91.85t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sC72u9E-StmIIJe_Kr564Dw!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DC72u9E-StmIIJe_Kr564Dw%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D5.0230427%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192)) (US301/521Con (https://www.google.com/maps/@33.7411276,-80.1866888,3a,75y,158.56h,90.81t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sKvDySVw6eSaTbWR5IDMPlg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192))
7. Is there a good replacement for TapTrl? (also affects US 52)
8. Consider replacing shaping points with visible points between SC51 and US76_W.
US 601: SC33>-SC33_N
US 601 TRUCK (Orangeburg):
1. US21/21Bus_S>-US21/21Bus or US21_S
2. US178/178Bus_E>-US178/178Bus or US178_E
SC 6:
1. US15Con>-BassDr.
2. I need a point where the road that is labeled on OSM as SC 6 CONN is. Apparently the road name here is Five Chop Rd.
SC 153: BroRd_W>-BroRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.7632229,-82.4453956,3a,15y,193.07h,91.76t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sU3v1_AJf_k1eOyT8Q7u8uA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
-
changes made and in the queue
-
Adding the next round here for now since these have not ben sent in yet, and these are all in western SC.
US 123:
1. Consider replacing the shaping point east of GA/SC with a visible point at Hopewell Church Rd (HopChuRd) (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6160594,-83.1644572,3a,37.5y,346.27h,86.86t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s2vIG08zXQfgx6EIF8wc_nQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
2. PumpHouRd should be PicRd or WelRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6558885,-83.1320861,3a,75y,133.95h,71.84t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sLV_xVA3ZzO_O6vsCVlllDw!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DLV_xVA3ZzO_O6vsCVlllDw%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D209.26839%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656).
3. Consider replacing the shaping point west of US76_W with a visible point.
4. OldPenRd>-PenRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6875483,-82.8620974,3a,15y,266.32h,92.06t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sikDK2K4X0vIo_hqhXRIExA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192). (also affects US 76 and SC 28, no evidence that this is part of SC 93 now)
5. US123Con>-RossAve (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8173385,-82.6125211,3a,25.4y,332.32h,87.67t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1ssVJlD0bh69xQMfUidX8MYg!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DsVJlD0bh69xQMfUidX8MYg%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D352.8571%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192) (also affects nearby SC 93)
6. Should a point be added for this slip ramp to Broad St (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8496153,-82.4035602,3a,75y,304.28h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sTEPaNh_5dLKhxSNFLU0WsQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DTEPaNh_5dLKhxSNFLU0WsQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D331.24487%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656)?
US 276:
1. US29Spr>-ColSt (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8594397,-82.3862139,3a,75y,317.9h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sUcpE61F11z07QYCRFnUxWg!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DUcpE61F11z07QYCRFnUxWg%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D291.75156%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192). US29Con>-WadeHamBlvd (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8598117,-82.387668,3a,75y,326.34h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1s2XSWNCwUJ8wzY3of0EeLRQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3D2XSWNCwUJ8wzY3of0EeLRQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D337.60068%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192).
2. RutSt>-RutSt_S (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8624514,-82.4046356,3a,75y,86.2h,86.03t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sNrko7tVOFaZDkIgLz7nwkg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
3. FurUniv>-FurUni?
4. Consider replacing the shaping point west of SC8 with a visible point.
5. Maybe add a point here (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.1061117,-82.6260582,3a,75y,219.06h,80.09t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sumFM6ZpDlr2D08YjU8JbIg!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DumFM6ZpDlr2D08YjU8JbIg%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D352.59253%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656) for Caesars Head State Park. Also consider other trailheads/overlooks if needed for shaping purposes.
-
Also related to SC6 (above), I don't need the point (didn't get far enough east on it), but I recommend adding a point on SC6 just east of I-95 at the SC6 connector (the road to Exit 97 of I-95).
-
Also related to SC6 (above), I don't need the point (didn't get far enough east on it), but I recommend adding a point on SC6 just east of I-95 at the SC6 connector (the road to Exit 97 of I-95).
That is the point that I was referring to.
-
Adding the next round here for now since these have not ben sent in yet, and these are all in western SC.
US 123:
1. Consider replacing the shaping point east of GA/SC with a visible point at Hopewell Church Rd (HopChuRd) (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6160594,-83.1644572,3a,37.5y,346.27h,86.86t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s2vIG08zXQfgx6EIF8wc_nQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656).
2. PumpHouRd should be PicRd or WelRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6558885,-83.1320861,3a,75y,133.95h,71.84t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sLV_xVA3ZzO_O6vsCVlllDw!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DLV_xVA3ZzO_O6vsCVlllDw%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D209.26839%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656).
3. Consider replacing the shaping point west of US76_W with a visible point.
4. OldPenRd>-PenRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.6875483,-82.8620974,3a,15y,266.32h,92.06t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sikDK2K4X0vIo_hqhXRIExA!2e0!7i16384!8i8192). (also affects US 76 and SC 28, no evidence that this is part of SC 93 now)
5. US123Con>-RossAve (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8173385,-82.6125211,3a,25.4y,332.32h,87.67t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1ssVJlD0bh69xQMfUidX8MYg!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DsVJlD0bh69xQMfUidX8MYg%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D352.8571%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192) (also affects nearby SC 93)
6. Should a point be added for this slip ramp to Broad St (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8496153,-82.4035602,3a,75y,304.28h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sTEPaNh_5dLKhxSNFLU0WsQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DTEPaNh_5dLKhxSNFLU0WsQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D331.24487%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656)?
US 276:
1. US29Spr>-ColSt (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8594397,-82.3862139,3a,75y,317.9h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sUcpE61F11z07QYCRFnUxWg!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DUcpE61F11z07QYCRFnUxWg%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D291.75156%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192). US29Con>-WadeHamBlvd (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8598117,-82.387668,3a,75y,326.34h,90t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1s2XSWNCwUJ8wzY3of0EeLRQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3D2XSWNCwUJ8wzY3of0EeLRQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D337.60068%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i16384!8i8192).
2. RutSt>-RutSt_S (https://www.google.com/maps/@34.8624514,-82.4046356,3a,75y,86.2h,86.03t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sNrko7tVOFaZDkIgLz7nwkg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
3. FurUniv>-FurUni?
4. Consider replacing the shaping point west of SC8 with a visible point.
5. Maybe add a point here (https://www.google.com/maps/@35.1061117,-82.6260582,3a,75y,219.06h,80.09t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sumFM6ZpDlr2D08YjU8JbIg!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DumFM6ZpDlr2D08YjU8JbIg%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D352.59253%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656) for Caesars Head State Park. Also consider other trailheads/overlooks if needed for shaping purposes.
Changes made and in the queue.
Note that US 123 Con is now signed. (https://goo.gl/maps/UyzQQmhL2s5kWozz8)
-
mapmikey, am I missing something or did you not send the first round of updates?
-
One other thing: The US 78/US 178 intersection was realigned sometime between 2018 and 2022 (https://www.google.com/maps/@33.1421734,-80.3550486,3a,75y,354.24h,93.81t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1snlZ1FsyYMJxSkPAksRL7GQ!2e0!5s20220101T000000!7i16384!8i8192).
-
I evidently did not include the 6-19 SC changes in my submission. They will be in the upcoming one.
I have moved the US 78-178 jct.
-
Note that US 123 Con is now signed. (https://goo.gl/maps/UyzQQmhL2s5kWozz8)
And signed from US-123 too!
https://goo.gl/maps/SaHHWevK8mDjegKx7
-
US 78:
1. I-26(205)>-I-26
2. I-526(18)>-I-526
US 123:
1. SC20>-FalParkDr
There was no indication to me that SFalParkDr had an essential prefix....
US 301:
2. It looks like S-5-38 should be S-5-58.
May 2022 GSV still seems to show this as the case.
US 521:
1. I-95(122)>-I-95
2. US301/521Con>-US301Con (https://www.google.com/maps/@33.7519485,-80.2218445,3a,15y,25.35h,91.11t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sZi1t3Wjm59Ja8_nfuy2MCg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192)
US 52: The concurrency with US 301 near Florence has been broken.
-
US 78:
1. I-26(205)>-I-26
I would leave the 'I-26(205)' point as is. Why? Because there should be another 'I-26()' label on the route.
US52Con -> I-26(209A)
This change would also need to be done in US-52's file. I checked the entire connector, and couldn't find any signage for 'US-52 Con'. Thus, changing it to a 'I-26()' label is appropriate here.
-
^Then the original I-26 file change on US 52 would need to be reverted.
-
^Then the original I-26 file change on US 52 would need to be reverted.
???
There's no mention of changing any other US-52 label for I-26 in the thread except for my mention.
US 52:
1. I-95(164)>-I-95
2. I-526(18)>-I-526
That's the only other mention for US-52 in this thread.
-
Yep that was a Sunday Morning Brainfart on my part. :pan:
-
I think I got everything in here...
-
Included Datacheck FP removals here: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/6078