Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on September 15, 2021, 08:14:02 am
-
I recommend waiting until the roundabout here is complete before relocating the points (even though it is shown on OSM now).
https://www.aaroads.com/forum/index.php?topic=6819.msg2660665#msg2660665
-
The roundabout portion of the project has been completed as of October 14th. (https://projects.511wi.gov/us251rab/schedule/)
Schedule & Traffic Impacts
Last updated: October 14, 2021
Work scheduled for next week: Crews will complete removal of temporary roadways, place topsoil and gravel shoulders, pave US 2, work on landscaping, sign installation, and install pavement markings.
Traffic impacts: All directions are utilizing the roundabout. Motorists may encounter flagging operations.
-
Bah to roundabouts! Bah, I say!
Oh, and while I'm looking at the area, should we move the WI/MI point closer to the river? Say,
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=46.465469&lon=-90.192350 ?
-
Oh, and while I'm looking at the area, should we move the WI/MI point closer to the river? Say,
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=46.465469&lon=-90.192350 ?
Looks good to me.
Sometimes these roundabouts are not as crazy as you think. I was completely prepared to redo the PA 34/PA 850 intersection recently, and yet I ended up doing nothing (https://forum.travelmapping.net/index.php?topic=4192.msg25785#msg25785).
-
(For mapcat) The WI/MI point for US2Iro needs to be updated as part of this. Do you have an issue with me including this since I am handling the update for Highway63?
WI Update: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/5312
-
Sorry I didn't see this earlier. Go ahead, I have no problem with you doing that.
-
(For mapcat) The WI/MI point for US2Iro needs to be updated as part of this. Do you have an issue with me including this since I am handling the update for Highway63?
WI Update: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/5312
Sorry I didn't see this earlier. Go ahead, I have no problem with you doing that.
Fixed here: https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/5333