Travel Mapping
Highway Data Discussion => Updates to Highway Data => Solved Highway data updates => Topic started by: Markkos1992 on October 08, 2021, 06:52:41 pm
-
NY 7:
1. Is UndDr a viable point?
2. BelRd should be BeiRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.4033118,-75.151248,3a,15y,120.97h,84.48t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1se-Situ1MzRpNWFbcoaFnsg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) (if a viable point).
3. Is FonAve a viable point? (also affects NY 23)
4. CheSt should be CheSt_E or MainSt_S. (also affects NY 23)
5. NY23_S should be NY23_E.
NY 23:
1. Maybe making WestSt CR15A (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.5326849,-75.3973174,3a,75y,233.76h,92.91t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sERzvns6ssl-yALDUPwVkkw!2e0!7i16384!8i8192) will allow WestSt_One to be suffixless.
2. See 3-4 under NY 7.
3. NY28 should be NY28_S.
NY 28:
1. MerDavRd should be CR10 (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.3671428,-74.9535137,3a,75y,77.62h,90.02t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sWS3w-8MnYV_8puK_DXPUtQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DWS3w-8MnYV_8puK_DXPUtQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D158.93425%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656).
2. NY23 should be NY23_E.
3. Is TheCir a viable point?
NY 80:
1. Maybe make NY28/205 NY28_N.
2. LakeSt should be LakeSt_E.
NY 205: Maybe add points in Laurens and Hartwick due to the distances between points on this route.
-
NY 7:
1. Is UndDr a viable point?
2. BelRd should be BeiRd (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.4033118,-75.151248,3a,15y,120.97h,84.48t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1se-Situ1MzRpNWFbcoaFnsg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656) (if a viable point).
Both are visible shaping points; leaving them in. BelRd changed to BeiRd.
3. Is FonAve a viable point? (also affects NY 23)
Looks like this was probably included as a visible shaping point. Removed, as the routes are still within tolerance without it.
As an aside, this is pretty cool (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.4506794,-75.0768335,3a,15y,137.19h,90.87t/data=!3m10!1e1!3m8!1sEdbvoXJahW1411RYtbhjbg!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DEdbvoXJahW1411RYtbhjbg%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D313.35626%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i40); haven't seen it done before. Well, in NY at least. Wanna say it's been done in NJ, though I've not seen one with 2 shields.
4. CheSt should be CheSt_E or MainSt_S. (also affects NY 23)
Changed to MainSt_S.
5. NY23_S should be NY23_E.
NY 23:
1. Maybe making WestSt CR15A (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.5326849,-75.3973174,3a,75y,233.76h,92.91t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sERzvns6ssl-yALDUPwVkkw!2e0!7i16384!8i8192) will allow WestSt_One to be suffixless.
2. See 3-4 under NY 7.
3. NY28 should be NY28_S.
NY 28:
1. MerDavRd should be CR10 (https://www.google.com/maps/@42.3671428,-74.9535137,3a,75y,77.62h,90.02t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sWS3w-8MnYV_8puK_DXPUtQ!2e0!6shttps:%2F%2Fstreetviewpixels-pa.googleapis.com%2Fv1%2Fthumbnail%3Fpanoid%3DWS3w-8MnYV_8puK_DXPUtQ%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D158.93425%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656).
2. NY23 should be NY23_E.
All of these are implemented.
3. Is TheCir a viable point?
Visible shaping point.
NY 80:
1. Maybe make NY28/205 NY28_N.
2. LakeSt should be LakeSt_E.
Done & done.
NY 205: Maybe add points in Laurens and Hartwick due to the distances between points on this route.
+X01 replaced with a visble point at ShaTownRd.
CR11 added in Hartwick.
On that latter item, I see a lot of VISIBLE_DISTANCE cropping up in NY when I put routes into wptedit.
I'm going to temporarily re-enable it (https://github.com/TravelMapping/DataProcessing/blob/7dd64899e79bad5d16c35680472cc33631f6daf3/siteupdate/cplusplus/classes/Waypoint/Waypoint.cpp#L534) for active systems and see what I come up with.
Edit: 9 eliminated; 1 left.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/5193
-
Well it looks like this may have caused a duplicate label error on NY 23...
-
Close, it was operation NYCR! ;)
Fixed locally.