1
In-progress Highway Systems & Work / Re: zafr: South Africa Main Provincial Roads
« Last post by shiggins on Today at 01:39:57 pm »R25:
Unless there’s a recent truncation I’m unaware of, the western terminus we have for R25 is way off. It actually starts at the intersection of M27 (Jan Smuts Avenue) and Cotswold Drive.
M54: Should we split this point into two? The sign for the ramp leaving R25 eastbound has M54 in parentheses, and then there is another sign preceding the next intersection which has M54 without parentheses. The western point could be JohRd, and the east could keep the M54 label.
KwaRd: Should be M86.
There’s a 29.09-mile stretch between R104 and R544 with no visible points. Consider adding a point near Sokhulumi.
Ela: Should be D1399.
Aqu: Maybe should be replaced with a point at the intersection with D2535 just to the north.
R26:
R54: R54 may not extend through Villiers. I’ll have a write-up of the evidence when I get to R54.
+X634073: Could be replaced with a visible point at the next intersection to the south with S1245 and T2368.
+X607213: Could be relaced with a visible point at the next intersection to the south with S1141.
Sla: Should be S1047_N.
+X427459: Could be replaced with a visible point just to the north at S1047_S.
Peka: Should be S306.
ChuSt: Should be S331.
S330: R26 has an overpass over S330. The point should be moved to the next intersection south and renamed to PietRetSt.
Dip: Should be MulSt.
R702: Should be R702_E (or R702_S).
Consider adding a point at the intersection north of R726, since all southbound traffic on R26 heading for R726 would turn there. It should probably be named LucMajSt or ToR726.
R27:
R45: May not be R45 anymore, though it’s still signed for R45. I’ll have a more complete write-up of the evidence for and against R45’s rerouting when I get to R45.
Missing a point at an interchange completed in late 2019 north of LanRd. It’s signed for R45. I’ll have a more complete write-up of the evidence for and against R45’s rerouting when I get to R45.
There’s a 24.03-mile stretch R315 and R307 with no visible points. Consider adding a point at Silverstream Road.
M14: Should be M14_S
PaaEllRd: Should be PaaEilRd.
R27Cal:
+X867477: You could swap this for a visible point at Jimmy Connan Road without moving it much.
+X222608: You could swap this for a visible point at this road signed for Keiskie without moving it much.
You could break up the 30.11-mile stretch with no visible points between R357_Nie and AalSt with a point at this road signed for Gemsbokrivier.
R28:
R93_E: Should be 9thRd. R93 doesn’t exist.
R93_W: R93 doesn’t exist. Should probably be KhoEaHlaAve.
Hil: Should be D1114.
MosRd: Should probably be M1. Signed as M1 and mentioned as M1 in the RDDA, but it’s clearly not the same M1 listed on Wikipedia’s list of Johannesburg Metropolitan Routes. At the next intersection south, it’s signed as M59 (with a very old looking sign), and it was previously simultaneously signed as both M1 and M59 on different signs at the intersection with R28. This is also clearly a different M59 than the one listed on Wikipedia. The road is signed consistently as M1 from Faraday Boulevard south, and signs in Vanderbijlpark mention other Metropolitan Routes, so it seems Vanderbijlpark and Vreeniging have their own system of Metropolitan Routes. The RDDA also says that M1 intersects R28 a second time somewhere along its concurrency with R553, but I could not find any signs indicating this.
VanRieSt: Signed as M4.
R42/R82: Should be R82.
Unless there’s a recent truncation I’m unaware of, the western terminus we have for R25 is way off. It actually starts at the intersection of M27 (Jan Smuts Avenue) and Cotswold Drive.
M54: Should we split this point into two? The sign for the ramp leaving R25 eastbound has M54 in parentheses, and then there is another sign preceding the next intersection which has M54 without parentheses. The western point could be JohRd, and the east could keep the M54 label.
KwaRd: Should be M86.
There’s a 29.09-mile stretch between R104 and R544 with no visible points. Consider adding a point near Sokhulumi.
Ela: Should be D1399.
Aqu: Maybe should be replaced with a point at the intersection with D2535 just to the north.
R26:
R54: R54 may not extend through Villiers. I’ll have a write-up of the evidence when I get to R54.
+X634073: Could be replaced with a visible point at the next intersection to the south with S1245 and T2368.
+X607213: Could be relaced with a visible point at the next intersection to the south with S1141.
Sla: Should be S1047_N.
+X427459: Could be replaced with a visible point just to the north at S1047_S.
Peka: Should be S306.
ChuSt: Should be S331.
S330: R26 has an overpass over S330. The point should be moved to the next intersection south and renamed to PietRetSt.
Dip: Should be MulSt.
R702: Should be R702_E (or R702_S).
Consider adding a point at the intersection north of R726, since all southbound traffic on R26 heading for R726 would turn there. It should probably be named LucMajSt or ToR726.
R27:
R45: May not be R45 anymore, though it’s still signed for R45. I’ll have a more complete write-up of the evidence for and against R45’s rerouting when I get to R45.
Missing a point at an interchange completed in late 2019 north of LanRd. It’s signed for R45. I’ll have a more complete write-up of the evidence for and against R45’s rerouting when I get to R45.
There’s a 24.03-mile stretch R315 and R307 with no visible points. Consider adding a point at Silverstream Road.
M14: Should be M14_S
PaaEllRd: Should be PaaEilRd.
R27Cal:
+X867477: You could swap this for a visible point at Jimmy Connan Road without moving it much.
+X222608: You could swap this for a visible point at this road signed for Keiskie without moving it much.
You could break up the 30.11-mile stretch with no visible points between R357_Nie and AalSt with a point at this road signed for Gemsbokrivier.
R28:
R93_E: Should be 9thRd. R93 doesn’t exist.
R93_W: R93 doesn’t exist. Should probably be KhoEaHlaAve.
Hil: Should be D1114.
MosRd: Should probably be M1. Signed as M1 and mentioned as M1 in the RDDA, but it’s clearly not the same M1 listed on Wikipedia’s list of Johannesburg Metropolitan Routes. At the next intersection south, it’s signed as M59 (with a very old looking sign), and it was previously simultaneously signed as both M1 and M59 on different signs at the intersection with R28. This is also clearly a different M59 than the one listed on Wikipedia. The road is signed consistently as M1 from Faraday Boulevard south, and signs in Vanderbijlpark mention other Metropolitan Routes, so it seems Vanderbijlpark and Vreeniging have their own system of Metropolitan Routes. The RDDA also says that M1 intersects R28 a second time somewhere along its concurrency with R553, but I could not find any signs indicating this.
VanRieSt: Signed as M4.
R42/R82: Should be R82.