Highway Data Discussion > Solved Highway data updates
NJ: US 206, US 202, NJ 56, NJ 77, NJ 45, and US 130 Point Concerns
(1/1)
Markkos1992:
US 206:(From north to south):
1. Sould UniTpk be OldUniTpk?
2. Should FreSprRd be just FreRd?
3. FoxChaLn should be FoxChaRd.
4. I recommend replacing SkiHillDr with Holland Rd (HolRd) or Old Dutch Rd (OldDutRd).
5. NPemRd should just be PemRd.
6. NMainSt should just be MainSt.
US 202: WCouDr should be ChuWay (Chubb Way).
NJ 56: NorAve should be MorAve.
NJ 77: HarRd should be FisRd (Fislerville Rd).
NJ 45: MulHillRd should be relocated to MulRd (Mullica Rd).
US 130: EMapAve should just be MapAve.
yakra:
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 19, 2021, 07:20:25 pm ---US 206:(From north to south):
1. Sould UniTpk be OldUniTpk?
--- End quote ---
LOL, shapefiles list alternate names of "Union Tpke" & "Old Culvers Union Tpke" -- the latter MarKings down to OldUniTpk (which is what's signed anyway) :D
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 19, 2021, 07:20:25 pm ---2. Should FreSprRd be just FreRd?
3. FoxChaLn should be FoxChaRd.
--- End quote ---
Changed.
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 19, 2021, 07:20:25 pm ---4. I recommend replacing SkiHillDr with Holland Rd (HolRd) or Old Dutch Rd (OldDutRd).
--- End quote ---
Not needed for shaping; unused. Deleted.
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 19, 2021, 07:20:25 pm ---5. NPemRd should just be PemRd.
--- End quote ---
This, I'm less sure about -- non-essential direction specifier isn't well defined; I take it to mean "position [of/on] the road within a grid".
Of: N 6th St runs E-W, and there's potentially another 6th St on the south side of town.
On: N 6th St runs N-S; continue far enough south and it potentially becomes S 6th St.
This looks more like a "Road to North Pemberton", which is legit in my book.
Almost changed to WooRd instead in order to side-step the issue, but it's in use, so just leaving as-is. Save a bit of space-time on the diff & AltLabel cruft.
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 19, 2021, 07:20:25 pm ---6. NMainSt should just be MainSt.
--- End quote ---
Changed.
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 19, 2021, 07:20:25 pm ---US 202: WCouDr should be ChuWay (Chubb Way).
--- End quote ---
Hm. Also not needed for shaping or distance, and unused. I wonder whether Jason's original intent was to include points for all 600-series routes, although I found a couple counterexamples. What the hey. Deleted. Also DorDilRd rather than relabel DoryDilRd.
Going no-build on other nearby items that could arguably be cleaned up.
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 19, 2021, 07:20:25 pm ---NJ 56: NorAve should be MorAve.
NJ 77: HarRd should be FisRd (Fislerville Rd).
--- End quote ---
Changed.
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 19, 2021, 07:20:25 pm ---NJ 45: MulHillRd should be relocated to MulRd (Mullica Rd).
--- End quote ---
Keeping this in place and relabeling MillRd, as this is the route of old US322, and in-use.
The change was made in the CHM days -- with WPTedit. Ask rickmastfan67 how I can tell. ;)
--- Quote from: Markkos1992 on July 19, 2021, 07:20:25 pm ---US 130: EMapAve should just be MapAve.
--- End quote ---
Changed.
https://github.com/TravelMapping/HighwayData/pull/4993
Markkos1992:
I presume that the US 322 relocation happened just before the days of CHM ended. Of course, back then, I did not imagine myself clinching much of US 322 beyond I-83 to Hershey.
Navigation
[0] Message Index
Go to full version